Sports Broadcast Schedule/Scores

2020 Summer Baseball/Softball Schedule

*Game subject to change/more could be added

 

Thursday, June 18:

Wayne Post 43 Jr/Sr vs. Ponca at 5:30/8 p.m. * RESCHEDULED TO 7/13

Dodge-Howells defeated (0-1) Wayne White Didgets, 4-1 (seven innings)

Wayne Blue Didgets vs. West Point Twins at 6 p.m. * RESCHEDULED TO 6/19

Dodge-Howells defeated Wayne (0-1) White Broncos, 14-1 (six innings)

Wayne Blue Broncos (1-0) defeated Pierce, 18-1 and 18-8

Dirt Devil 14U vs. Golden Girls 1 (Norfolk) at 6:30/8 p.m. * CANCELLED (will play again on 6/25)

(2-0) Dirt Devil 16/18U defeated Highway 91 in game one (9-3) and game two (8-2)

 

Friday, June 19:

Wayne Post 43 Jrs (1-0) defeated Yankton, 5-4 (six innings)

Wayne Blue Didgets (1-0) defeated West Point Twins, 7-4

Wayne Blue Broncos (3-0) defeated Randolph (9-4 and 5-4)

 

Saturday, June 20:

O’Neill defeated (0-2) Wayne White Didgets (22-6)

O’Neill defeated (3-1) Wayne Blue Broncos (17-1)

O’Neill defeated (1-1) Wayne Blue Didgets, (7-4)

O’Neill defeated (0-2) Wayne White Broncos (12-2)

Wayne Ponies (1-0) defeated O’Neill ( at 17-8 in nine inning game)

 

Monday, June 22:

Wayne Post 43 Srs (1-0) defeated Columbus Lakeview, 8-0 (five innings)

Columbus Lakeview defeated Wayne Post 43 Jrs (1-1), 10-2

Dodge-Howells defeated (1-2) Wayne Blue Didgets, 10-1

Wayne White Broncos (2-2) defeated Pierce, 3-1 and 7-6

Dodge-Howells defeated (3-2) Wayne Blue Broncos, 11-5

Wayne Ponies vs. West Point Patriots *RESCHEDULED TO LATER DATE

 

Tuesday, June 23:

Dirt Devil 10U split at Pender, 5-10 and 12-4

Kelly’s (Norfolk) swept Dirt Devil 12U, 8-7 and 13-3

Golden Girls 2 (Norfolk) swept Dirt Devil 14U, 12-7 and 8-7

Dirt Devil 16/18U split at Kelly’s (Norfolk), 2-5 and 9-6

West Point Jrs defeated Wakefield Post 81, 13-1

West Point Srs defeated Wakefield Post 81, 9-0

 

Wednesday, June 24:

Wayne Post 43 Srs (2-0) defeated Pierce, 1-0

Pierce Post 72 defeated (1-2) Wayne Jrs, 11-0

Wayne White Broncos (4-2) defeated Randolph, 13-3 and 5-3

Wayne Ponies (2-0) defeated Pierce, 13-0

 

Thursday, June 25:

Wayne White Didgets (1-2) defeated West Point Twins, 7-0

West Point Patriots defeated Wayne Blue Didgets (1-3), 15-3

Wayne White Broncos (5-2) defeated West Point Twins, 10-3

West Point Patriots defeated Wayne Blue Broncos (4-3), 10-5

Dirt Devil 10U (2-2) split with Pender, winning 15-3 but falling 11-10

Golden Girls 1 swept Dirt Devil 14U (0-4), 11-2 and 12-2

Pender swept Dirt Devil 16/18U (3-3), 7-0 and 5-2

Wakefield Post 81 Jrs (1-1) defeated Wisner-Pilger/Dodge-Howells, 9-4

Wakefield Post 81 Srs (1-1) defeated Wisner-Pilger/Dodge-Howells, 1-0

 

Friday, June 26:

Wayne Post 43 Jrs (2-2) defeated Crofton, 12-10

Wayne Post 43 Srs (3-0) defeated Crofton, 15-5

 

Saturday, June 27:

Yankton Fury defeated Dirt Devil 16/18s, 6-0

Dirt Devil 16/18s defeated Yankton Fury, 4-2

 

 

Sunday, June 28: 

Wayne Ponies (3-0) defeated Pender, 11-0

 

Monday, June 29:

Wayne Post 43 Srs (4-0) defeated Creighton, 7-3

Pender defeated the (1-4) Wayne Blue Didgets, 12-1

Wayne White Broncos (6-3) split at Wakefield, 4-5 (7 innings) and 11-9

Pender defeated the (4-4) Wayne Blue Broncos at Pender, 11-8

 

Tuesday, June 30:

Wayne White Broncos (6-3) vs. Hinton (IA) * GAME WAS CANCELED

Laurel defeated Wayne (1-3) White Didgets, 4-0

Golden Girls swept Dirt Devil 10U (2-4), 11-5 and 9-7

Dirt Devil 12U (1-3) split with Highway 91, 5-11 and 10-9

Dirt Devil 14U (1-5) split at Ponca, 15-3 and 7-8

Dirt Devil 16/18U (6-4) swept West Point, 10-0 and 6-0

Pierce Jrs defeated Wakefield (1-2) Post 81 Jrs, 18-2

Pierce Srs defeated Wakefield (1-2) Post 81 Srs, 7-1

 

Wednesday, July 1:

Pender Jrs defeated Wayne (2-3), 2-1

Wayne Srs (5-0) defeated Pender, 3-0

Wayne Ponies (4-0) defeated Wakefield, 9-2

 

Thursday, July 2:

Battle Creek Post 75 Jrs defeat Wayne (2-4) Post 43 Jrs, 12-11 in six innings

Wayne Post 43 Srs (6-0) walk-off against Battle Creek, 4-3 in seven innings

Wayne White Didgets (2-3) defeat Wayne Blue (1-5) Didgets, 6-5 in five innings

Wayne Blue Broncos (5-4) defeat Wayne White (6-4) Broncos, 12-4 in six innings

Norfolk Kelly’s sweep Dirt Devil 10s (2-6),  9-6 and 6-2

Wakefield Post 81 Jrs (2-2) defeated Crofton, 8-4

Crofton Srs defeated Wakefield (1-3) Post 81, 9-3

 

Friday, July 3: Wahoo Triangular

Wahoo defeated Dirt Devil 14U, 8-6

Elkhorn Edge defeated Dirt Devil 14U (1-7), 7-6

 

Sunday, July 5:

Oakland defeats (4-1) Wayne Ponies, 5-4.

 

Monday, July 6:

Arlington defeated (2-5) Wayne Post 43 Jrs, 5-2

Wayne Post 43 Srs (7-0) defeated Arlington, 6-2

Wayne White Broncos (7-4) defeated Pender, 9-8

 

 

Tuesday, July 7:

Wayne White Broncos (8-5) split vs. Randolph, 7-6 and 12-7

Ponca defeated the Wayne (1-6) Blue Didgets, 9-4

Dirt Devil 12U (3-3) swept Ponca, 9-7 and 12-4

Dirt Devil 14U (3-7) swept West Point, 9-6 and 7-2

Dirt Devil 16/18U (8-4) swept Ponca, 6-1 and 3-2

Wakefield Post 81 Jrs (3-2) defeated Ponca, 5-3

Ponca Srs defeated Wakefield (1-4) Post 81, 9-7

 

Wednesday, July 8:

West Point Twins defeated Wayne White Didgets (2-4), 9-2

Wayne White Broncos(9-5) defeated the West Point Twins, 18-3

Wayne Ponies (5-1) defeated the West Point Twins, 5-2

 

Thursday, July 9:

Albion Juniors run-ruled Wayne Post 43 (2-6) in five innings, 8-0

Wayne Post 43 Srs (8-0) defeated Albion, 3-2

West Point Patriots defeated the (1-7) Wayne Blue Didgets, 8-0

West Point Patriots defeated the (5-5) Wayne Blue Broncos, 3-2

Norfolk Golden Girls swept the (2-8) Dirt Devil 10s, 5-1 and 7-4

Dirt Devil 12s and West Point tied the first game while (4-3-1) Wayne won the nightcap, 7-7 and 9-5

Pender defeated the Wakefield (3-3) Post 81 Jrs, 17-4

Pender defeated the Wakefield (1-5) Post 81 Srs, 8-5

 

Friday, July 10 – Sunday, July 12: USSSA State Tourney (Seward)

Nebraska Swingers of Lincoln defeated Dirt Devil 14s (3-8-1), 9-4

Wayne and Sensations (North Platte) tied at 5-5 due to time limit

 

Saturday’s schedule:

Dirt Devil 14s defeated Nebraska Thunder Wallace. 5-3

Dirt Devil 14s defeated Prodigy Easton, 18-3

Fremont Force defeated Dirt Devil 14s, 11-0

 

Sunday’s schedule:

Dirt Devil 14s defeated Scorpions Mrl Crane 14U, 9-8

Norfolk Golden Girls defeated Dirt Devil 14s (6-10-1), 8-0

 

Friday, July 10: Senior Night

Wayne Post 43 Jrs (3-6) defeated Tekamah-Herman, 6-1

Wayne Post 43 Srs (9-0) defeated Tekamah-Herman, 3-1

 

Saturday, July 11: Wahoo Quad

Wahoo defeated the Dirt Devil 16/18s, 4-3

Calvary (Bishop Neumann) defeated the Dirt Devil 16/18s, 6-2

Dirt Devil 16/18s (9-6) defeated Wakefield, 7-1

 

Sunday, July 12:

Wayne Post 43 Srs (10-0) defeated Lincoln Southwest, 3-2

Wayne Ponies (6-1) defeated Dodge-Howells, 8-5

Pender defeated Wayne White Didgets (2-5), 8-3

 

Monday, July 13:

Wayne White Didgets (3-5) defeated Dodge-Howells, 7-1

Wayne Blue Didgets (2-7) won at the West Point Twins, 8-5

Dodge-Howells defeated Wayne White Broncos (9-6), 9-8

Wayne Blue Broncos (6-5) defeated Pierce, 7-5

Wayne Post 43 Jrs (4-6) defeated Ponca, 5-1

Wayne Post 43 Srs (11-0) defeated Ponca, 9-1

 

Tuesday, July 14:

Kelly’s (Norfolk) swept Dirt Devil 10U (ended season at 2-10), 13-5 and 8-0

Pender defeated Dirt Devil 12U in seven inning game (ended season at 4-4-1), 12-6

Dirt Devil 14U (7-11-1) split vs. Logan View, winning game one 8-6 before falling 6-5

Pierce Juniors defeated (3-4) Wakefield Post 81 Jrs, 9-3

Pierce Seniors defeated (1-6) Wakefield Srs, 7-4

Wayne Blue Broncos (8-5) swept Wakefield, 4-2 and 12-8

 

Wednesday, July 15: 

Wayne Post 43 Seniors (12-0) only won at Hooper-Scribner, 13-4

Wayne Ponies (7-1) won at Pierce, 15-3

Ponca defeated the Wayne White Didgets (3-6), 10-2

Dakota Valley defeated (1-7) Wakefield Post 81 Srs, 12-2

 

Thursday, July 16:

West Point Patriots defeated Wayne (3-7) White Didgets, 11-2

West Point Twins defeated Wayne (2-8) Blue Didgets, 6-5

West Point Patriots defeated Wayne (9-7) White Broncos, 15-6

Wayne Blue Broncos (7-5) defeated at West Point Twins, 20-5

Wayne Ponies at Ponca at 6 p.m. * CANCELED

Dirt Devil 14U (8-12-1) split at Golden Girls, 9-8 and 4-8

Dirt Devil 16/18U (10-7) split at Yankton Fury, 14-1 and 4-11

Wakefield Post 81 Jr/Sr vs. Ponca at 5/7 p.m. * POSTPONED

 

Friday, July 17 – Sunday, July 19: Springfield Tournament 3-1 record

Friday: Waverly defeated (12-1) Wayne Post 43 Srs, 9-1 in five innings

Saturday: Post 43 (13-1) defeated Mt. Michael, 5-3 in eight innings

Sunday: Wayne (15-1) defeated both Springfield, 8-0 in five innings and Ashland, 5-3

 

Sunday, July 19:

Wayne Ponies (8-1) won at Pender, 6-3

 

Sunday, July 19/Tuesday, July 21/Thursday, July 23: Didget Playoffs

Sunday: Dodge-Howells defeated Wayne Blue Didgets (2-9), 11-8

Wayne White Didgets (4-7) defeated the West Point Twins, 12-7

 

Tuesday: West Point Patriots defeated (4-8) Wayne Whites, 4-2

West Point Twins defeated (2-10) Wayne Blues, 4-3

 

Thursday: Howells-Dodge defeated Wayne White (4-9), 4-0 during consolation game

 

Monday, July 20/Wednesday, July 22/Friday, July 24: Bronco Playoffs 

Monday: #5 Wayne Whites (10-7) defeated #4 Wayne Blue (7-6), 6-3

 

Wednesday: #1 West Point Patriots defeated #5 Wayne (10-8) Whites, 8-1

#4 Wayne Blue (8-6) ended season with a 20-8 victory over #8 West Point Twins

 

Friday: #5 Wayne White (11-8) defeated #6 Wakefield, 8-3 to finish third in league tourney

 

Tuesday, July 21/Thursday, July 23/Saturday, July 25: Pony Playoffs 

Tuesday: #2 Wayne (9-1) defeated #7 West Point Twins, 9-1

 

Thursday:  #3 Wakefield defeated #2 Wayne (9-2), 8-1

 

Saturday: #2 Wayne (10-2) defeated #4 Pender, 15-0 in four innings during the consolation game

 

Monday, July 20:

Crofton Jrs defeated Wakefield (3-5), 9-5

Wakefield Post 81 Srs (2-8) defeated Crofton, 6-5

 

Tuesday, July 21:

Dirt Devil 16/18U (12-7) swept Yankton Fury Red, 12-11 and 3-1

Yankton defeated (4-7) Wayne Post 43 Juniors, 13-3

 

Wednesday, July 22:

Wayne Post 43 Juniors (5-7) defeated Ponca, 12-1 in five innings

Wayne Post 43 Seniors (16-1), edged Ponca, 2-1 in 12 innings

 

Thursday, July 23:

Wayne Post 43 Jrs (6-7) defeated Crofton, 8-4

Wayne Post 43 Srs (17-1) defeated Crofton, 10-7

Battle Creek Jrs defeated Wakefield Post 81 (3-6), 9-8

Wakefield Post 81 Srs (3-8) defeated Battle Creek, 8-3

 

Friday, July 24:

Wakefield Post 81 Srs (4-8) defeated Pender, 11-6

Pender Jrs defeated Wakefield (3-7), 11-10

 

Friday, July 24 – Sunday, July 26: Class C State in Hastings

Friday: Dirt Devil 16/18U (13-7) defeated Columbus Bullets, 4-3 in eight innings

 

Saturday: Dirt Devils defeated Lawrence, 2-1

Dirt Devils defeated McCook Force, 8-0

 

Sunday: Dirt Devils defeated KCGSA Nebraska Krush 16U, 5-4

Polk County Slammers defeated the Dirt Devils, 5-0

Dirt Devils (17-8) defeated Polk County Slammers in the Championship game, 3-1

 

Monday, July 27:

O’Neill Juniors defeated Wayne (6-8) Post 43, 3-2

Wayne Post 43 Srs (18-1) defeated O’Neill, 16-4 in five innings

 

Tuesday, July 28:

Wayne Post 43 Jrs (7-8) defeated Wakefield (4-7), 12-0 in five innings

Wayne Post 43 Srs (19-1) defeated Wakefield (5-7), 7-0

 

Thursday, July 30:

Wakefield Post 81 Jrs (5-7) defeated Ponca, 8-7

Wakefield Post 81 Srs (6-7) defeated Ponca, 9-1 in five innings

 

Thursday, July 30 – Friday, July 31 and Sunday, August 2: Bennington Tourney

Thursday: Wayne Post 43 Srs (20-1) defeated Alliance, 4-2

Friday: Concordia defeated Wayne, 7-6

Blair defeated Wayne, 9-3. Post 43 ends their season at 20-3