Wynot Sweeps Winside During Subdistrict Title Match, Wildcats Looking For Wildcard Berth

HARTINGTON – The Class D2-2 Subdistrict Volleyball Final featured the top two seeds in postseason bracket play.

From Cedar Catholic high school, #1 Wynot took on #2 Winside Tuesday night.

Wynot swept Winside for the second time this season (25-18, 25-18, 25-20) to improve to 23-3 while the Wildcats fell to 22-7. Winside entered the day ninth in power points and will be looking for a wildcard spot in Saturday’s district final.

Kati Top led the team in kills with nine to go along with nine digs and three solo blocks. Andi Bargstadt then followed with seven kills and 13 digs while Brooklyn Behmer added seven kills, 15 set assists and nine digs. McKenna Russell recorded a double-double with 14 set assists and 13 digs.

District finals for Classes, B, C1, C2, D1 and D2 are scheduled for Saturday, November 2 with games to be announced Wednesday throughout the day.

 

Subdistrict Finals:

D2-1 (Pawnee City): #1 Falls City Sacred Heart swept #2 Sterling

D2-2 (Hartington Cedar Catholic): #1 Wynot swept #2 Winside

D2-3 (Centennial): #1 Exeter-Milligan swept #3 Nebraska Lutheran

D2-4 (Elkhorn Valley): #1 Stuart swept #2 St. Mary’s

D2-5 (Central Valley): #1 Humphrey St. Francis swept #2 Riverside

D2-6 (Aurora): #1 Lawrence-Nelson won in five sets over #2 BDS

D2-7 (Broken Bow): #2 Twin Loup won in four sets over #1 Anselmo-Merna

D2-8 (Southern Valley): #1 Bertrand won in four sets over #2 Silver Lake

D2-9 (Mullen): #1 Mullen won in four sets over #2 Arthur County

D2-10 (McDaid): #1 Wauneta-Palisade won in four sets over #2 Brady

D2-11 (Lister-Sage): #1 Cold-Kilgore won in four sets over #3 Sioux County

D2-12 (Sidney): #1 Garden County won in five sets over #2 Leyton

 

Unofficial Class D2 games:

#1 Lawrence-Nelson vs. #16 Cody-Kilgore

#2 Wynot vs. #15 Mullen

#3 BDS (first wild) vs. #14 Exeter-Milligan

#4 Garden County vs. #13 Twin Loup

#5 Humphrey St. Francis vs. #12 Stuart

#6 Bertrand vs. #11 Winside (final wildcard)

#7 Nebraska Christian (second wild) vs. #10 Giltner (third wild)

#8 Falls City Sacred Heart vs. #9 Wauneta-Palisade

Share:
Comments