Wood Bat Friday Legion Scores, Wayne Pony Tournament Team

WAKEFIELD/SIOUX FALLS, SD – A trio of American Legion baseball games began the Max “Bud” Greve Wood Bat Tournament this weekend.

From Eaton Field in Wakefield, two Senior American Legion games along with a juniors contest featuring Wakefield Post 81 were held.

The Wakefield Post 81 Juniors (3-5) were shutout by Sutton, 9-0 and will next host the Lincoln Blackhawks on Saturday at 8 p.m. to close out Pool A competition.

Scores from the Senior American Legion Pool A games favored Wisner-Pilger/Dodge-Howells over Creighton, 12-4 while BDS also won 10-2 over Creighton.

There have been some schedule changes to the American Legion portion due to Beresford not being able to field a team this weekend.

Games in Wayne on Saturday will start at 10 a.m. with Wayne Post 43 Juniors (6-0) vs. Creighton; Wayne Post 43 Seniors (2-4) vs. Arlington at noon; Wayne Seniors vs. Wahoo at 2 p.m.; Creighton Jrs vs. Lennox at 4 p.m.; Creighton Seniors vs. Lennox at 6 p.m. and Wayne Juniors vs. Lennox at 8 p.m.

Games in Wakefield on Saturday will also start at 10 a.m. with BDS Seniors vs. Lennox; Lennox Juniors vs. Wisner-Pilger/Dodge-Howells at noon BDS Seniors vs. Wisner-Pilger/Dodge-Howells at 2 p.m.; Lincoln Blackhawks Juniors vs. Sutton at 4 p.m.; Arlington Seniors vs. Wahoo at 6 p.m. and Lincoln Blackhawks Juniors vs. Wakefield at 8 p.m.

On Sunday in Wakefield, the Juniors third place pool play games will open the morning or Wahoo Seniors vs. South Sioux City followed by the Pool B first place Jrs team vs. Pool A second place at noon and Pool A first place vs. Pool B second place juniors at 2 p.m. The Juniors championship game is scheduled for 5 p.m. and Seniors final around 7 p.m. all at Eaton Field in Wakefield.

 

The Wayne Pony Tournament team began their second weekend tournament by competing in the 2022 Sioux Falls Slam presented by Decker Sports from Harmodon Park in Sioux Falls, SD.

The Wayne Pony Tournament team (2-2) came back and won 8-4 over Renner Friday night and will next face the winner of Brandon Valley or Dakota Valley. Winner’s game at 10:30 a.m. followed by the loser’s game at 1 p.m. both on Saturday. Bracket play games are then scheduled for both Saturday and Sunday.

Grant Anderson singled twice, doubled, drove in a run and scored while Herwin Bernal doubled, drove in a run and scored twice. Drew Reinhardt singled, drove in a run and scored; Mason Heikes singled and drove in two runs; Blade Nelson singled and scored; Sam Etter accounted for two RBI and a run scored; Brodey Munter added a RBI as Mason Karsky and Parker Patefield both scored.

Reinhardt (33 pitches) picked up the win in two scoreless innings allowing one hit while striking out two batters and walking one. Brodrick Tiedtke (83) started the opening four innings allowing four runs (three earned) off four hits while striking out seven batters and walking three.

Game One:

1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E

0 0 0 2 0 6  8 7 3 – Wayne Ponies

1 0 2 1 0 0  4 5 3 – Renner, SD

 

All Pony Division (13-14 year old) wood bat games will be played in Wakefield on Saturday, June 11: Pool A (Wakefield, Lennox and Pender); Pool B (Hartington, Pierce and Ponca).

Wakefield vs. Pender at 9 a.m.; Pierce vs. Ponca at 10:45 a.m.; Pender vs. Lennox at 12:30 p.m.; Hartington vs. Pierce at 2:15 p.m.; Ponca vs. Hartington at 4 p.m.; Lennox vs. Wakefield at 5:45 p.m. and the championship game will be set for 7:30 p.m. between the two pool winners.

 

All Bronco (11-12 year old) wood bat games will be in Wakefield on Sunday, June 12: Pool A (Wakefield, Ponca Black and Louisville); Pool B (West Point, Ponca Blue and Wayne).

Wakefield vs. Ponca Black at 9 a.m.; Ponca Blue vs. Wayne at 10:45 a.m.; Ponca Black vs. Louisville at 12:30 p.m.; West Point vs. Ponca Blue at 2:15 p.m.; Louisville vs. Wakefield at 4 p.m.; Wayne vs. West Point at 5:45 p.m. and the championship game at 7:30 p.m. between the two pool winners.

 

Didget (10U) wood bat games will be split into both Saturday and Sunday, June 11 – 12: Teams (Homer, Hartington, Tri County Northeast and Wakefield).

Saturday: Homer vs. Hartington at 1 p.m.; Hartington vs. Tri County NE at 2:30 p.m. and Wakefield vs. Homer at 4 p.m. Sunday: Wakefield vs. Tri County NE at 1 p.m.; Tri County NE vs Homer at 2:30 p.m. and Hartington vs. Wakefield at 4 p.m.

 

Share:
Comments