Wildcat Wrestling Results From Nationals

Wildcat Wrestling Results From Nationals
Courtesy of Greg Vander Weil

ALLEN, TX – The Wayne State College club wrestling program had eight competitors take part in the 2018 National Collegiate Wrestling Association National Championships over the weekend.

From the Allen Event Center in Allen, Texas 79 teams made up the 490 wrestlers in 11 weight classes.

Wayne State College as a team finished 40th with 20 points as Liberty was the overall winner with 157 points, just edging Apprentice by .5 points in second with 156.5 points.

Individual leaders came from Alejandro Martinez (125), Ethan Fitzler (157) and Spencer Trout (184) each went 2-2 while Levi Honeywell (141) and Matthew Reeves (141) both posted 1-2 records.


Individual results:

(2-2) #11 Alejandro Martinez (125) won by decision (2-0) over #22 Patrick Lehman of Alfred State, lost by fall (1:28) to #6 Melvin Rubio of Queens (finished third), won by fall (4:40) over Cody Armstrong of Dixie State before being eliminated by decision (7-1) by #14 Chris Vega of Springfield Tech.

(1-2) Unranked Levi Honeywell (141) won by fall (4:53) over Stan Cruz of Grays Harbor, lost by fall (4:02) to #3 Deviniare Hayes of Queens (finished first place) and lost by fall (8:08) to #4 Michael Harris of Emmanuel.

(1-2) Unranked Matthew Reeves (141) won by major decision (10-1) over Ryo Onoue of Texas, lost by fall (1:57) by #1 Tyler Sage of Florida (finished second place) and lost by decision (14-7) to Anthony Devanny of UConn.

(0-2) #20 Hunter Weiss (149) lost by decision (6-4) to #13 Mitchel Egbert of Utah State before receiving a bye and losing by technical fall (21-5) to #4 Chad Cantrell of Liberty.

(2-2) Unranked Ethan Fitzler (157) lost by major decision (15-4) to Cody Smith of East Carolina, won by technical fall (17-2) over Jacob Cincotta of UMass, won by decision (7-5) over #23 Jeff Ptak of Texas Tech and lost by fall (2:41) to #13 Braxton Freeman of Akron.

(0-2) #12 Gerald Kenkel (174) lost by fall (3:08) to #21 Dan Henson of Apprentice and lost by decision (13-11) to Stephen Illicete of Farmingdale State.

(2-2) Unranked Spencer Trout (184) won by fall (4:38) over Juresti of Texas State, lost by major decision (13-5) to #3 Jerron Thomas of Mott CC, received a bye, won by fall (4:24) over #19 James Stubbs of BYU and lost by decision (9-2) to #9 Rusty Wilson of Maine.

(0-2) Unranked Joseph Giesselmann (285) lost by fall (2:34) to #3 Donavan Lozada (finished third place) of Springfield Tech and lost by fall (2:43) to #19 Kaelen Yanak of Montana Tech.