WAYNE – Among the 800+ NSIC All-Academic honors awarded following the spring sports season, over 300 individuals earned All-Academic Team of Excellence recognition.
According to a release from Wayne State Athletics, 56 student-athletes from WSC were named to the 2021-22 Northern Sun Conference Spring All-Academic Team.
For the fourth year, the NSIC highlights the All-Academic Team members with a 3.60 grade point average or higher with the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence Award and 28 of the 56 All-Academic selections from Wayne State College had a 3.60 GPA or higher.
Overall, 850 student-athletes earned NSIC All-Academic Team honors with 520 being listed on the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence award.
To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, a student-athlete must have a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher, while NSIC All-Academic Team members must have a 3.20 cumulative GPA or higher. Additionally, the student-athlete must be a member of the varsity traveling team, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at her/his institution (true freshmen, redshirt freshmen and ineligible athletic transfers are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at that institution.
2021-22 NSIC Spring All-Academic Teams
The WSC women’s outdoor track and field team had the most selections with 15 followed by baseball and softball with 14 honorees each, men’s outdoor track and field 10 and women’s golf three.
*All-Academic Team of Excellence members
Baseball (14/4):
Noah Roberts * Gr. Wichita, Kan.
Chris Cornish * Sr. Bellevue, Neb.
Andrew Hanson Sr. Burnsville, Minn.
Alex Logelin Sr. Cologne, Minn.
Ryan Petersen * Sr. Papillion, Neb.
Josh Renken Sr. Omaha, Neb.
Garrett Svoboda Sr. Omaha, Neb.
Hunter Babe Jr. Omaha, Neb.
Ryan Obrecht Jr. Omaha, Neb.
Logan Walters Jr. Lincoln, Neb.
Nathan Anderson So. Bondurant, Iowa
Kolt Davis So. Johnson, Neb.
Kyler Essink * So. Bennington, Neb.
Josh Yelick So. Omaha, Neb.
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (10/6):
Brock Hegarty * Gr. Fremont, Neb.
Nathan Hiemer Gr. Columbus, Neb.
Nathan Pearson * Gr. Aurelia, Iowa
Bryce Holcomb * Sr. Lincoln, Neb.
Aaron English * Sr. Omaha, Neb.
Michael Kueny Jr. Alta, Iowa
Liam McGonigal Jr. Hailey, Idaho
Gabe Peitz * So. Wakefield, Neb.
Abe Schroeder * So. Ravenna, Neb.
Dylan Kneifl So. Pilger, Neb.
Women’s Golf (3/2):
Paige Peters * Jr. Bancroft, Neb.
Abbey Kurmel * So. Okemos, Mich.
Jazmine Taylor So. Omaha, Neb.
Softball (14/5):
Emily Hale * Gr. Fort Scott, Kan.
Ashley Bohanon Sr. Tekamah, Neb.
Kortney Buresh * Sr. Bellevue, Neb.
Michaela Smith Sr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Kamryn Sparks * Sr. Kansas City, Kan.
Kim Vidlak * Sr. Bennington, Neb.
Hadley Chvatal Jr. Wahoo, Neb.
Riley Holmberg Jr. Surprise, Ariz.
Morgan Beaty So. Omaha, Neb.
Abby Husing * So. Omaha, Neb.
Callie Carraher So. Milford, Neb.
Jenna Etmans So. Murrieta, Calif.
Katie Humburg So. Phoenix, Ariz.
Mary Krystofiak So. Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (15/11):
Mckenzie Scheil * Gr. Fairmont, Neb.
Jadin Wagner * Gr. Lawton, Iowa
Nicole Heeren * Sr. Allison, Iowa
Marin Jetensky * Sr. Tekamah, Neb.
Allie Rosener * Sr. Newcastle, Neb.
Brooklynn Chipps Jr. Elgin, Neb.
Sarah Cotton Jr. Ida Grove, Iowa
Kendra Paasch * Jr. Scribner, Neb.
Keyla Sambo Jr. Curacao
Megan Hansen * So. South Sioux City, Neb.
Kelsey Larsen * So. Walthill, Neb.
Annie McCartney * So. Nelson, Neb.
Emily Smollen So. Grand Island, Neb.
Brooke Solomon * So. Yankton, S.D.
Makenna Taake * So. Battle Creek, Neb.