WHS Girls Victorious Tuesday Over LCC 40-29; WHS Boys Also Get The Win Against LCC 51-39

WAYNE – Two towns separated by about 15 miles will meet for a week-night non-conference basketball doubleheader.

From the Wayne Jr/Sr High School gymnasium, the Wayne High girls and boys will entertain Laurel-Concord-Coleridge on Tuesday, January 11.

Junior varsity games will be played at 4:30 p.m. (boys at elementary, girls at HS), followed by girls varsity action at 6:15 p.m. and boys varsity around 8 p.m. Join Sports Director, Aaron Scheffler on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com with pregame show coverage set for around 5:55 p.m.

The Wayne High girls are 6-7 coming off a 51-38 road win at Boone Central last Saturday and Laurel-Concord-Coleridge sits 6-6 following a 54-49 road win last Friday at Winnebago.

Last year, Wayne won 30-25 in Laurel.

The Blue Devils boys are 11-1 following a 58-43 road win at Boone Central as LCC enters 10-2 after winning 46-44 at Winnebago.

Last year, Wayne High won 52-42 at LCC.

 

Tuesday area schedule:

@ Winnebago: Tri County Northeast VS Winnebago

@ Hartington Cedar Catholic: Wynot VS Hartington Cedar Catholic

@ Randolph: Hartington-Newcastle VS Randolph

@ Wayne: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge VS Wayne – Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com

@ Howells-Dodge: Lutheran High Northeast VS Howells-Dodge (Girls Only)

@ Norfolk Catholic: Columbus Scotus VS Norfolk Catholic

@ Homer: Pender VS Homer

@ Columbus Lakeview: Pierce VS Columbus Lakeview

@ Ponca: Wakefield VS Ponca

@ Battle Creek: West Point-Beemer VS Battle Creek

@ Winside: Omaha Nation VS Winside (Girls Only)

@ Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family: Wisner-Pilger VS Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family

 

Thursday area schedule:

@ Tri County Northeast: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge VS Tri County Northeast – Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com. (Rescheduled from 12-10)

@ Archbishop Bergan: Guardian Angels Central Catholic VS Archbishop Bergan (Girls Only)

@ Hartington Cedar Catholic: Dakota Valley, SD VS Hartington Cedar Catholic (Boys Only)

@ Lutheran High Northeast: Battle Creek VS Lutheran High Northeast

@ Omaha Nation: Pender VS Omaha Nation

@ Humphrey St. Francis: Pierce VS Humphrey St. Francis (Girls Only)

@ Wakefield: Lawton-Bronson, IA VS Wakefield

@ Wayne: North Bend Central VS Wayne

@ Schuyler: West Point-Beemer VS Schuyler

@ Walthill: Winside VS Walthill

 

Friday area schedule:

@ Hartington-Newcastle: Homer VS Hartington-Newcastle

@ Pierce: Hartington Cedar Catholic VS Pierce

@ Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Walthill VS Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

@ Norfolk: Lincoln North Star VS Norfolk

@ Wayne: Norfolk Catholic VS Wayne (Girls Only) – Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com

@ Ponca: Elk Point-Jefferson, SD VS Ponca

@ Randolph: Wausa VS Randolph

@ Wisner-Pilger: Howells-Dodge VS Wisner-Pilger

 

Saturday area schedule:

@ Guardian Angels Central Catholic: Boone Central VS Guardian Angels Central Catholic

@ Bellevue East: Norfolk VS Bellevue East

@ Crofton: Norfolk Catholic VS Crofton (Boys Only)

@ Clarkson/Leigh: Pender VS Clarkson/Leigh

@ Ponca: BRLD VS Ponca

@ Wayne: Boys Town VS Wayne (Boys Only:

@ West Point-Beemer: Tekamah-Herman VS West Point-Beemer

@ Elgin Public/Pope John: Winside VS Elgin Public/Pope John

@ Logan View-Scribner-Snyder: Wisner-Pilger VS Logan View-Scribner-Snyder

Share:
Comments