WHS Hall Of Fame Members, Student-Athletes Honored During Annual Sports Banquet

WAYNE – Wayne High parents and community members attended the 2019 Blue Devil Banquet to honor the Hall of Fame inductees and student-athletes from this past school year.

On the campus of Wayne State College, Booster Club President Adam Endicott kicked off the night with an introduction before dinner Tuesday.

The 2019 Hall of Fame Class included a pair of 2004 graduates in Allison Hansen Davis (volleyball/basketball/track & field) and Matt Nelson (wrestling/baseball) along with coach Duane Blomenkamp (39 years). New beginning this year, a team was inducted being the 1956 Class B State Championship boys basketball team where Ryan Dahl, son of junior starter Ken Dahl accepted the award on behalf of the group. Ken passed away in 2015.

Following the introduction of each high school athlete who was in attendance, the program continued but not before Athletic Director Dennis Dolliver stated 178 of the 302 Wayne Senior High students participated in athletics (59% of student population).

Moving into the MVP awards for each Blue Devil sport Gabi Meyer was recognized in girls cross country and girls track & field while Juan Vergara won the football award and was named co-MVP with Cameron Muhs in boys track & field.

Other MVP honors went to Christopher Woerdemann (boys cross country), Hana Nelsen (girls golf), Tori Kniesche (softball), Lauren Pick (volleyball), Tyrus Eischeid (boys basketball), Ashton Boyer (girls basketball), Jacob Kneifl (baseball), Tanner Walling (boys golf) and Aaron Reynolds (boys track & field).

There were also 32 athletes (17 seniors/15 juniors) recognized for one or more sports listed among the Lincoln Journal Star Academic All-State Team.

 

Distinguished Athletes: Maysn Dorey and Drew Buck

Terry Johnson Award: freshman Kendall Dorey, senior Gabi Meyer (scholarship)

Rocky Ruhl Athletic Scholarship: Tyler Gilliland and Sarah Greenwald

Sportsmanship Award: Tyler Gilliland and Gabi Meyer

Stan Stednitz Memorial Cross-Country Award: Christopher Woerdemann and Madison Jenkins

Larry Gamble Memorial Award: Brandon Wacker

Runza/KTCH/KCTY/Scholar/Athlete Scholarship: Tyler Gilliland and Ashton Boyer

Wayne Booster Club Scholarship winners: Sidney Biggerstaff, Ashton Boyer, Drew Buck, Allison Claussen Tyler Gilliland, Gabi Meyer, Aaron Reynolds and Brandon Wacker

Master Sports Award winners: Brandon Wacker, Ashton Boyer, Sidney Biggerstaff, Ashton Boyer, Drew Buck, Allison Claussen, Tyler Gilliland and Gabi Meyer

Share:
Comments