WHS Girls Cross Country Team Wins Fifth Race, Boys Place Fourth

WHS Girls Cross Country Team Wins Fifth Race, Boys Place Fourth
Courtesy of Wayne Community Schools. Wayne High girls crowned Crofton Invite team champs.

CROFTON – After a week off of race competition, the Wayne High girls and boys cross country team was back in action.

From the Crofton Lakeview Golf Course, WHS joined several varsity and JV teams on Thursday.

For the fifth time this season, the Wayne High girls won the team race with a score of 27 points while the Blue Devil boys finished fourth with 81 points.

In the girls division, following Wayne’s 27 points, South Sioux City came in second with 43 points, Crofton took third with 48 points, Bloomfield-Wausa placed fourth with 61 points and Hartington-Newcastle rounded out the top five teams (64).

Individually, sophomore Jordyn Arens of Crofton won the race in a time of 20:03.

There were 47 varsity runners and 14 JV.

Wayne High was led by a trio of top 10 finishes from freshmen Kyla Krusemark (fourth – 22:01) and Jala Krusemark (fifth – 22:34) while junior Laura Hasemann took sixth in a time of 22:57.

Other Blue Devil results came from sophomore Frantzdie Barner (13th – 23:37); freshman Olivia Hanson (21st – 24:13); freshman Yama Kantai (33rd – 27:23); senior Maria Vergara (57th – 32:58) and sophomore Maya Spahr (61st – 35:08).

Freshman Norah Armstrong won the JV race (24:23), followed by fellow freshman Ava Elliot in runner-up (26:02).

Complete results.

From the boys division, Norfolk Catholic won the team race with 28 points, followed by South Sioux City in second with 39 points, Hartington-Newcastle took third with 67 points, Wayne High placed fourth with 81 points and Osmond rounded out the top five teams (88).

Individually, junior Carson Noecker of Hartington-Newcastle won the race in a time of 15:33.

There were 74 varsity runners and 32 JV.

Wayne High was led by sophomore Jesus Zavala in fourth place (18:00).

Other Blue Devil results came from sophomore Alex Frank (26th – 20:08.72); sophomore Mason Ley (27th – 20:08.82); senior Ethan Wibben (30th – 20:29); junior Ethan McCraney (33rd – 20:44) and junior Easton Blecke (35th – 21:06).

JV performers were highlighted by sophomore Parker Kesting (seventh – 21:34); freshman Kasen York (eighth – 21:37); sophomore Adrian Klinetobe (13th – 22:07); freshman Ty Zach (17th – 23:46) and senior Carter Hasemann (24th – 25:03).

 

No team scores were kept in the Junior High race, but both the girls and boys had top 10 finishes.

Eighth-graders Reagan McGuire (fourth – 8:05) and Lilyan Hurner (eighth – 8:18) led the Wayne JH girls while eighth grader Drew Miller (third – 7:06) and seventh grader Emmanuel Gonzalez (sixth – 7:26) were the top Wayne JH boys.

There were 55 runners in the JH girls division and 61 in the boys.

Other JH girls results (eighth graders): Kennasyn Blecke (16th – 9:03); Josie Ley (25th – 9:37); Sophie Spieker (31st – 10:00) and Sharon Vasquez (33rd – 10:02).

Other JH boys results (eighth-graders): Boden Dobbins (14th – 7:58); Payton Junck (20th – 8:18) and Blade Nelson (25th – 8:31). (Seventh graders): Lance Brink (21st – 8:20); Cole Zach (31st – 8:57); Alejandro Archundia (34th – 9:08); Landen Sharer (36th – 9:39); Joshua Zavala (40th – 9:52); Jenner Dorey (43rd – 9:58); Camden Hall (47th – 10:02); Cale Eischeid (50th – 10:30); Lucas Allemann (56th – 11:15) and Landen Claussen (56th – 11:15).

 

Wayne High will next send athletes to the UNK High School race on Monday, September 27 in Kearney while the rest of the team will be off until the David City Aquinas Catholic Invite on Thursday, September 30.

Share:
Comments