WAYNE – Several northeast Nebraska volleyball and football programs will return to action this week.
AREA VOLLEYBALL MATCHES:
Tuesday’s area schedule:
@ Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family: Guardian Angels Central Catholic VS Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family
@ Crofton: Hartington Cedar Catholic VS Crofton
@ Winnebago: Hartington-Newcastle VS Winnebago
@ Lutheran High Northeast: Norfolk Catholic VS Lutheran High Northeast
@ Norfolk: Lincoln Southeast VS Norfolk
@ Randolph: Ponca VS Randolph
@ Madison: Wakefield VS Madison
@ Wisner-Pilger: West Point-Beemer VS Wisner-Pilger
@ Winside: Wynot VS Winside
Homer Triangular:
@ Homer: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge VS Homer
@ Homer: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge VS Walthill
@ Homer: Walthill VS Homer
Tri County NE Triangular (Emerson):
@ Tri County Northeast: Howells-Dodge VS Pender
@ Tri County Northeast: Howells-Dodge VS Tri County Northeast
@ Tri County Northeast: Pender VS Tri County Northeast
Thursday area matches:
@ Guardian Angels Central Catholic: Boone Central VS Guardian Angels Central Catholic
@ Clarkson/Leigh: Pender VS Clarkson/Leigh
@ Wisner-Pilger: Oakland-Craig VS Wisner-Pilger
Norfolk Catholic Triangular:
@ Norfolk Catholic: Battle Creek VS Norfolk Catholic
@ Norfolk Catholic: Summerland VS Battle Creek
@ Norfolk Catholic: Summerland VS Norfolk Catholic
Tri County NE Triangular (Allen):
@ Tri County Northeast: Osmond VS Randolph
@ Tri County Northeast: Osmond VS Tri County Northeast
@ Tri County Northeast: Randolph VS Tri County Northeast
West Point-Beemer Triangular:
@ West Point-Beemer: Schuyler VS West Point-Beemer
@ West Point-Beemer: Twin River VS Schuyler
@ West Point-Beemer: Twin River VS West Point-Beemer
AREA FOOTBALL GAMES:
Thursday area games:
@ Lutheran High Northeast: Guardian Angels Central Catholic VS Lutheran High Northeast
@ Winside: Pender VS Winside – Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedaiynews.com; pregame at 6:40 p.m.
Friday area games:
@ Allen: Bloomfield VS Allen
@ Randolph: Emerson-Hubbard VS Randolph
@ Hartington-Newcastle: West Holt VS Hartington-Newcastle
@ Tekamah-Herman: Hartington Cedar Catholic VS Tekamah-Herman
@ Norfolk: Lincoln East VS Norfolk
@ Ord: Norfolk Catholic VS Ord
@ North Bend Central: Pierce VS North Bend Central
@ West Point-Beemer: Battle Creek VS West Point-Beemer
@ Wisner-Pilger: Elkhorn Valley VS Wisner-Pilger
@ Yutan: Ponca VS Yutan
@ Stanton: Wakefield VS Stanton
@ Columbus Lakeview: Wayne VS Columbus Lakeview – Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedaiynews.com; pregame at 6:40 p.m.