Week 9 Volleyball, Week 8 Football Area Schedules

WAYNE – With the final weeks of the the school volleyball season approaching and postseason football just a week out for eight-man teams, the following area games for northeast Nebraska volleyball and football programs are listed.

 

Monday area volleyball result:

Winside def. Winnebago, 25-21, 25-17, 23-25, 27-25 (3-1)

 

Tuesday area volleyball schedule:

@ Columbus Lakeview: Lutheran High Northeast VS Columbus Lakeview

@ Hartington Cedar Catholic: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge VS Hartington Cedar Catholic

@ Guardian Angels Central Catholic: Pierce VS Guardian Angels Central Catholic

@ Lincoln High: Norfolk VS Lincoln High

@ Norfolk Catholic: Bishop Neumann VS Norfolk Catholic

@ Pender: Homer VS Pender

@ Vermillion, SD: Ponca VS Vermillion, SD

@ Wisner-Pilger: Tekamah-Herman VS Wisner-Pilger

Hartington-Newcastle Triangular:

@ Hartington-Newcastle: Tri County Northeast VS Hartington-Newcastle
@ Hartington-Newcastle: Tri County Northeast VS Winside
@ Hartington-Newcastle: Winside VS Hartington-Newcastle

Randolph Triangular:

@ Randolph: Plainview VS Randolph
@ Randolph: Plainview VS Wynot
@ Randolph: Wynot VS Randolph

 

Thursday area volleyball schedule:

@ Guardian Angels Central Catholic: Crofton VS Guardian Angels Central Catholic

@ Wakefield: Tri County Northeast VS Wakefield

@ Boone Central: Hartington Cedar Catholic VS Boone Central

@ Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Winnebago VS Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

@ Columbus: Norfolk VS Columbus

@ Wayne: Battle Creek VS Wayne

 

Ponca Triangular:

@ Ponca: Hartington-Newcastle VS Ponca
@ Ponca: Walthill VS Hartington-Newcastle
@ Ponca: Walthill VS Ponca

O’Neill Triangular:

@ O’Neill: Neligh-Oakdale VS Norfolk Catholic
@ O’Neill: Neligh-Oakdale VS O’Neill
@ O’Neill: Norfolk Catholic VS O’Neill

The East Husker Conference Volleyball Tournament will last from Thursday, October 14 and Saturday, October 16. East Husker Volleyball Tournament

The Lewis and Clark Conference Volleyball Tournament will be on Saturday, October 16 as well as Monday, October 18 – Tuesday, October 19. Bracket: 2021 Conference Volleyball Tournament

 

Thursday area football schedule:

@ Pender: Homer VS Pender

 

Friday area football schedule:

@ Allen: Emerson-Hubbard VS Allen

@ Guardian Angels Central Catholic: Stanton VS Guardian Angels Central Catholic

@ Hartington Cedar Catholic: Ponca VS Hartington Cedar Catholic
@ Hartington-Newcastle: Wakefield VS Hartington-Newcastle – Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com

@ Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Lutheran High Northeast VS Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

@ Crofton: Norfolk Catholic VS Crofton

@ Norfolk: Grand Island VS Norfolk

@ Battle Creek: Pierce VS Battle Creek

@ Randolph: Wausa VS Randolph

@ Wayne: O’Neill VS Wayne – The City ‘KCTY’ 98.9/1590 and waynedailynews.com

@ Winside: Wynot VS Winside

@ North Bend Central: West Point-Beemer VS North Bend Central

@ Madison: Wisner-Pilger VS Madison

Share:
Comments