Wayne Wrestling Club Results From Randolph Jr. Tournament, State Qualifiers From District 5 Tournament

RANDOLPH – With the Nebraska state wrestling championships for the youth approaching this weekend, members of the Wayne Youth wrestling program participated in district action earlier this month and their final regular season outing this past weekend.

According to a release from the Wayne Wrestling Club, the team sent 31 wrestlers to the NE USA District Tournament in Fremont on March 6 and had 30 youth in action during the Randolph Jr. Tournament on March 12.

As a team in the Randolph Wrestling Club Tournament, the Wayne Wrestling Club placed runner-up with 167.5 points. The host Randolph won the youth tournament with 231 points.

Click here to browse all the results from the Randolph Wrestling Club Tournament.

Individual champions (eight) for the Wayne Wrestling Club were Mason Sharer (prek-k 45-48); Lydia Stange (girls prek-k 40-41); Dayton Hunter (1st-2nd 53-54); Maggie Sorenson (girls 1st-2nd 46-52); Kimbree Rees (girls 3rd-4th 70-76); Grady Maas (5th – 6th 67-73); Grant Maas (7th-8th 118-130) and Lillian Stange (girls 7th-8th 102-112).

Runner-up finishes (eight) came from Israya McIntosh (girls prek-k 48-54); Adrian Zarate (1st-2nd 48-53); Wyatt Dunklau (1st-2nd 108-113); Ty Daniel (3rd-4th 65-67); Lucille Ocampo (girls 3rd-4th 94-94); Noah Magnuson (5th-6th 80-83); Samuel Leseberg (5th-6th 108-115) and Josh Miller (5th-6th 120-130).

 

Earlier in the month a pair of Wayne Wrestling Club youth wrestlers also participated in the Iowa AAU Super Peewee State Tournament on March 5 – 6 from Waterloo, IA.

Click here to browse all the results from the Iowa AAU Super Peewee State Tournament.

Ryker Hackney (kindergarten LT HWT 70.8 – 86.7) placed first with a team score of 18 points going 4-0 while Trakker Cobb (2nd 70.2 – 75) earned eight team point going 1-2.

 

Ahead of this week’s youth state wrestling championships, the Wayne Wrestling Club will be sending 15 boys to compete along with two girls.

In NE USA District 5 action on March 6 in Fremont, the Wayne Wrestling Club finished 10th as a team with 216.5 points. West Point won the youth event with 404.5 points with Ashland-Greenwood Jr. Wrestling in second with 371 points.

Click here to browse all the results from the NE USA District 5 Tournament.

The top four individuals at each weight class at districts advanced to state.

Individual champions (four) for the Wayne Wrestling Club were Knox Koch (pre-k 35); Ethan Gregory (7th-8th 85); Grant Maas (7th-8th 132) and Lance Stange (7th – 8th 275).

Third place finishes (four) came from Kaiser Woehler (pre-k 47); Bentlee Nelson (pre-k 51); Wyatt Dunklau (1st-2nd 115) and Lakin Stange (7th-8th 195).

Fourth place results (seven) were Jairikk Webb (Pre-k 42); Adrian Zarate (1st-2nd 50); Cohen Woehler (1st-2nd 59); Kirby Gubbels (1st-2nd 95); Mason Nelson (3rd-4th 65); Grady Maas (5th-6th 65) and Taven Ocampo (7th-8th 140).

Kimbree Reese (G70) and Lilly Stange (G109) will also compete at the NE USA State Championships.

The 2022 NE USA State Wrestling Championships for the youth are Saturday, March 19 – Sunday, March 20 from the Heartland Events Center in Grand Island.

Saturday morning competition will be 1st-2nd grade weights 40-62 (Adrian & Cohen) and 3rd-4th grade all weights (Mason Nelson). Saturday afternoon will be 5th-6th all weights (Grady Maas) and 1st-2nd grade 65-140 (Kirby & Wyatt). Sunday Morning will be all 7th-8th boys (Ethan, Grant, Taven, Lakin, Lance) and Sunday afternoon will be all prek-k (Knox, Jairikk, Kaiser & Bentlee) and girls (Kimbree & Lilly).

Share:
Comments