Wayne State Lists 44 Student-Athletes On Fall All-Academic Team 

Wayne State Lists 44 Student-Athletes On Fall All-Academic Team 
Courtesy of Wayne State Athletics.

WAYNE – Earlier this month, a total of 44 student athletes from Wayne State College were placed on the 2021 Northern Sun Conference Fall All-Academic Teams.

According to a release from Wayne State Athletics, the league office in Burnsville, Minnesota made the announcement on December 1. For the fourth year, the NSIC highlights the All-Academic Team members that carry a 3.60 grade point average or higher with the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence Award and 27 of the 44 All-Academic selections for WSC had a 3.60 GPA or higher this fall.

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, a student-athlete must have a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher, while NSIC All-Academic Team members must have a 3.20 cumulative GPA or higher.  Additionally, the student-athlete must be a member of the varsity traveling team, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at her/his institution (true freshmen, red-shirt freshmen and ineligible athletic transfers are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at that institution.

The WSC football team had 19 honorees followed by women’s soccer and volleyball with nine and eight selections respectively.   Wildcat men’s cross country and women’s cross country each had four honorees.

The following is a listing of Wayne State student-athletes named to the 2021 NSIC Fall All-Academic Teams:

*All-Academic Team of Excellence members

Men’s Cross Country (4/3):                            
Brock Hegarty *                   Gr.           Fremont, Neb.
Nathan Hiemer *                  Gr.           Columbus, Neb.
Bryce Holcomb*                  Sr.           Lincoln, Neb.
Liam McGonigal                  Jr.            Hailey, Idaho
Women’s Cross Country (4/4):
Marin Jetensky *                  Sr.           Tekamah, Neb.
Amanda Mote *                    Sr.           Trenton, Neb.
Allie Rosener *                     Sr.           Newcastle, Neb.
Andrea Torres *                    Sr.           Wayne, Neb.
Football (19/7):
Kalei Aukai                         Gr.           Santa Rosa, Calif.
Austin Coffman *                 Sr.           Dunning, Neb.
Alex Lindsay *                     Sr.           Pierce, Neb.
Caleb Brouse                       Jr.            Harlan, Iowa
Grayson Garey *                  Jr.            Broken Bow, Neb.
Nicholas Gray *                    Jr.            Hickman, Neb.
Ryan Kennedy *                   Jr.            Norwalk, Iowa
Mason Lee                          Jr.            Wayne, Neb.
Alex Powders *                    Jr.            Council Bluffs, Iowa
Isaac Schafbuch                  Jr.            Madrid, Iowa
Alex Thramer *                     Jr.            O’Neill, Neb.
Carter Church                      So.          Ogden, Iowa
Casey Hutchings                 So.          Boone, Iowa
Cade Jochum                      So.          Omaha, Neb.
David Kunes                        So.          Genoa, Neb.
Jonathon Owens                  So.          Harlan, Iowa
Jalen Robinson                    So.          Norfolk, Neb.
Noah Scott                          So.          Randolph, Neb.
Tysen White                        So.          McFarland, Wis.
Women’s Soccer (9/6): 
Madison Craig *                   Gr.           Omaha, Neb.
Madison Kemp                     Sr.           Brighton, Colo.
Megan Phillips *                   Sr.           Gillette, Wyo.
Brooke Worrel *                    Sr.           Olathe, Kan.
Payton Haliburton                 Jr.            Omaha, Neb.
Regan Ott *                          Jr.            Fort Worth, Texas
Jace Poelstra                       Jr.            Sioux Falls, S.D.
Chloe Schlines *                  Jr.            Council Bluffs, Iowa
Tori Solley *                         Jr.            Clovis, Calif.
Volleyball (8/7):  
Lauren Jacobsen *               Sr.           Wisner, Neb.
Jessie Brandl *                    Jr.            Stanton, Neb.
Kelsie Cada *                      Jr.            Wahoo, Neb.
Elly Larson *                       Jr.            Wahoo, Neb.
Jordan McCormick *            Jr.            Elkhorn, Neb.
Rachel Walker *                  Jr.            Lincoln, Neb.
Taya Beller *                        So.          Lindsay, Neb.
Maggie Brahmer                  So.          Pierce, Neb.

Share:
Comments