Wayne High/Junior High Girls Win Team Race; Top Five Finish For Wayne High Boys, Blue Devil JH Boys Have Individual Win Event

WAYNE – After competing in a pair of road cross county invites over the past two weeks, the Wayne High girls and boys cross country runners were able to compete on their home course to open the week.

From the Wayne Country Club, the Blue Devils welcomed in a handful of teams during the Wayne High Cross Country Invite Monday late afternoon.

The Wayne High girls won their home invite with 20 points while the Blue Devil boys finished fourth with 69 points.

In the girls division, following Wayne High in runner-up was Pierce with 26 points and Hartington-Newcastle in third with 39 points.

Individually, Pender’s Kairece Morris won the race in a time of 21:28 out of the 33 runners.

Wayne High’s top 10 finishes came from freshmen Kyla Krusemark (fourth – 21:42) and Jala Krusemark (fifth – 21:56) as well as junior Laura Hasemann (seventh – 22:25) and sophomore Frantzdie Barner (10th – 23:27).

Other WHS girls results came from freshman Olivia Hanson (11th – 23:45); freshman Norah Armstong (15th – 24:07); freshman Yama Kantai (16th – 24:42); freshman Ava Elliot (19th – 25:22); junior Erin Avery (24th – 27:18); sophomore Maya Spahr (31st – 34:11) and Senior Maria Vergara (33rd – 34:38).

 

In the boys division, Norfolk Catholic won the team race with 24 points, followed by Hartington-Newcastle in second with 49 points, Pierce took third with 58 points, Wayne placed fourth with 69 points and Laurel-Concord-Coleridge rounded out the top five teams with 78 points.

Individually, Carson Noecker of Hartington-Newcastle won the race in a time of 15:37 among the 69 competitors.

Wayne High’s top performers were sophomore Jesus Zavala in fourth (18:09) while fellow sophomore Mason Ley placed 25th (20:33).

Other WHS boys results came from senior Ethan Wibben (27th – 20:42); sophomore Alex Frank (28th – 20:48); junior Ethan McCraney (29th – 20:49); junior Easton Blecke (32nd – 21:19); sophomore Parker Kesting (44th – 23:05); freshman Ty Zach (48th – 23:57); senior Carter Hasemann (52nd – 24:20) and freshman Kasen York (50th – 24:07).

 

Also, the Wayne Junior High girls won their team race with 14 points with a trio of top 10 finishes from the 39 runners as the Blue Devil boys took runner-up with 22 points with an overall champion among the 55 runners.

Eighth graders Reagan McGuire (fourth – 13:50); Lilyan Hurner (fifth – 14:21) and Kennasyn Blecke (ninth – 15:16) were the top junior high runners. Others came from Josie Ley (14th – 16:27); Kayleigh Graybeal (16th – 17:09); Sophia Spieker (17th – 17:20) and Sharon Vasquez (24th – 18:31).

Eighth-grader Drew Miller of the Wayne JH boys won the race in a time of 11:37 followed by seventh-grader Emmanuel Gonzalez in sixth (12:45).

Other results came from eighth grader Boden Dobbins (15th – 13:36) and eighth grader Payton Junck (22nd – 14:10) as well as seventh graders Lance Brink (26th – 14:21); Cole Zach (28th – 14:41); Alejandro Archundia (31st – 15:16); Jenner Dorey (35th – 16:04); Joshua Zavala (39th – 16:29); Camden Hall (38th – 16:11); Landen Sharer (40th – 17:00); Cale Eischeid (45th – 18:32); Landen Claussen (46th – 18:40) and Lucas Allemann (48th – 18:48).

Wayne Cross County Invite Results 9-13-21

The Wayne High girls and boys cross country program will next compete in the Columbus Scotus Invite on Thursday, September 16 from the Lutjelusche Cross Country Course starting at 4:30 p.m.

Share:
Comments