Wayne Cross Country Results From Scotus Invite

COLUMBUS – For the second time this week, the Wayne High girls and boys cross country team took part during an invitational, this time on the road.

From the Lutjelusche Cross Country Course in Columbus, Wayne High competed in the Columbus Scotus Invite.

The Blue Devil girls team finished fourth with 60 points as the WHS boys took fifth with 103 points. There were 62 competitors in the girls division and 130 on the boys side.

The Wayne High girls were led by sophomore Laura Hasemann in third during a time of 21:35.

Other WHS girls results: freshman Frantzdie Barner (12th – 22:30); senior Andi Belt (18th – 24:07); freshman Reagan Maas (27th – 25:27); sophomore Erin Avery (33rd – 25:59); junior Maria Vergara (52nd – 30:22) and freshman Maya Spahr (58th – 34:42).

 

The Blue Devil boys were led by freshman Jesus Zavala in fifth place during a time of 17:48.

Other Wayne boys results: senior Christopher Woerdemann (33rd – 19:48); sophomore Ethan McCraney (39th – 20:15); senior Treyton Blecke (43rd – 20:21); freshman Alex Frank (41st – 20:19); freshman Mason Ley (46th – 20:26); sophomore Calvin Starzl (53rd – 20:56); sophomore Easton Blecke (60th – 21:20); sophomore Braydn McCorkindale (67th – 21:32); senior Sean Aschoff (75th – 22:08); senior Liam Spieker (77th – 22:24); freshman Parker Kesting (88th – 23:02); junior Carter Hasemann (96th – 23:21); senior Raul Palma (99th – 23:47); senior Nathan Kufner (105th – 24:37); junior Kaden Hopkins (105th – 26:08) and sophomore Evan Allemann (128th – 32:23).

Top five girls teams came from: Boone Central with 19 points; Norfolk Catholic in second with 46 points; Columbus Scotus tallied 57 points in third; Wayne (fourth – 60) and David City Aquinas (fifth – 90). Other complete teams were Wisner-Pilger, Wahoo, Columbus Lakeview and Logan View.

Boys division top five were: Norfolk Catholic with 32 points; Scotus in runner-up with 36 points; Aquinas took third with 41 points; Wahoo (fourth – 101) and Wayne (fifth – 103). Other complete teams were Boone Central, West Point-Beemer, Wisner-Pilger, Columbus Lakeview, Logan View and David City.

Sophomore Alicia Weeder of Boone Central won the girls race in a time of 20:54 while the boys race was won by senior Payton Davis of Aquinas in a time of 16:56.

The link below is to get full results for the Columbus Scotus Invitational held today.

http://www.wizardsdoor.com/scotusxc/invitational.htm

 

During the junior high race, the Wayne girls finished first with 14 points while the Wayne Junior High boys took fourth with 64 points. There were 54 junior high girls and 57 runners on the boys side.

Individual top 10 Wayne Junior High competitors came from eighth-grader Kyla Krusemark (second – 13:03); eighth-grader Jala Krusemark (fourth – 13:22); seventh-grader Haley Kramer (seventh – 13:40); seventh-grader Reagan McGuire (eighth – 13:41) and eighth-grader Olivia Hanson (10th – 13:57).

Other JH results: seventh-grader Lilyan Hurner (11th – 14:00); eighth-grader Amelia Legler (12th – 14:24); eighth-grader Norah Armstrong (17th – 15:08); seventh-grader Kennasyn Blecke (19th – 15:25); eighth-grader Yama Kantai (22nd – 15:38); seventh-grader Josie Ley (31st – 16:52); seventh-grader Kayleigh Graybeal (34th – 17:34); seventh-grader Megan Magnuson (38th – 18:01); seventh-grader Sharon Vasquez (43rd – 20:07) and seventh-grader Sophia Spieker (44th – 20:29).

 

The Wayne Junior High boys were led by eighth-grader Gavin Redden winning the race in a time of 11:19 followed by seventh-grader Drew Miller in third place (11:59).

Other JH results: eighth-grader Andrew Brink (39th – 15:22); seventh-grader Boden Dobbins (49th – 16:42); seventh-grader Lucas Allemann (52nd – 19:37); seventh-grader Carlyle Young (53rd – 19:52) and eighth-grader Dean Young (55th – 21:34).

The Wayne High girls and boys cross country team will be off until Thursday, September 24 competing in the Fort Calhoun Invite from Fort Atkinson State Historical park at 4:30 p.m.

Share:
Comments