Wayne Boys At West Point-Beemer For C1-7 Subdistrict Finals, Game On KTCH

Wayne Boys At West Point-Beemer For C1-7 Subdistrict Finals, Game On KTCH
Courtesy of Wayne Community Schools.

WEST POINT – Several northeast Nebraska high school boys basketball programs in Classes C1 – D2 will be vying for a district final spot with subdistrict championship action taking over Thursday.

Back at West Point-Beemer Public Schools, #1 Wayne High will face #3 West Point-Beemer in the C1-7 Subdistrict Finals at 7 p.m. on Thursday.

Wayne High began the postseason with a 61-23 win over #4 BRLD on Tuesday while the Cadets topped #2 Winnebago, 65-55 to now sit 12-13 overall.

Wayne High has won five straight over West Point-Beemer including a 53-38 victory over the Cadets in West Point earlier this season on January 27. The last win for West Point came on January 24, 2019 in Wayne, 59-52. In the last 18 meetings, 11 games have been decided by 10 points or less.

Since 2004, Wayne High is 25-2 against the Cadets (9-1 in West Point and 6-0 in subs).

The boys district games can either be played on Saturday, February 26; Monday, February 28 or Tuesday, March 1.

The 2022 NSAA State Basketball Championships for the girls and boys will be from Monday, March 7 -Saturday, March 12 in Lincoln.

 

C1-7 (West Point-Beemer HS):
Thursday finals: #1 Wayne vs. #3 West Point-Beemer at 7 p.m.; pregame at 6:40 p.m. on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com.

C2-3 (Oakland-Craig Gym):
Thursday Final: #1 Oakland-Craig vs. #3 GACC at 7 p.m.

C2-4 (Wisner-Pilger):
Thursday Final: #1 Howells-Dodge vs. #2 Wakefield at 7 p.m.

C2-5 (Madison Middle/High School):
Thursday Final: #1 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family vs. #2 Norfolk Catholic at 7 p.m.

C2-6 (Monsignor Werner Center – Hartington):
Thursday Final: #1 Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. #3 Hartington-Newcastle at 7 p.m.

D1-4 (Walthill):
Wednesday: #1 Walthill defeated #4 Pender, 70-38 while #2 Stanton defeated #3 Homer, 60-44. Thursday Final: #1 Walthill vs. #2 Stanton at 7 p.m.

D2-5 (Wynot):
Thursday Final: #1 Wynot vs. #2 Wausa at 7 p.m.

Share:
Comments