Wakefield Invite Schedule, Area Volleyball Matches

WAKEFIELD – Later this week will mark a seven-team round robin volleyball invitational.

From Wakefield Community Schools, the Trojans will host a two-day Invite on Thursday, September 8 and Saturday, September 10.

Teams joining the host Wakefield include Hartington Cedar Catholic, Ponca, Lutheran High Northeast, Lyons-Decatur, Pierce and Laurel-Concord-Coleridge.

Thursday matches in the Main Gym will start at 5 p.m. with Wakefield vs. Hartington Cedar Catholic; Ponca vs. Lutheran High Northeast, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge vs. Lutheran High Northeast and Wakefield vs. Lyons-Decatur Northeast.

Thursday matches in the Activity Center of the school also starting at 5 p.m. will open with LCC vs. Ponca, Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. Pierce, Pierce vs. Lyons-Decatur Northeast and Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. LCC.

Saturday matches in the Main Gym will start at 8:30 a.m. with Wakefield vs. Pierce, Pierce vs. Lutheran High Northeast, LCC vs. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, Pierce vs. Ponca, Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, Pierce vs. LCC and Wakefield vs. Ponca.

Saturday matches in the Activity Center of the school will also start at 8:30 a.m. beginning with Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. Ponca, Ponca vs. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. Lutheran High Northeast, Wakefield vs. LCC, Wakefield vs. Lutheran High Northeast and Lutheran High Northeast vs. Lyons-Decatur-Northeast.

Doors will open on Saturday to teams at 7:30 a.m. and to the public at 8 a.m.

 

Tuesday area matches:

@ Guardian Angels Central Catholic: Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family VS Guardian Angels Central Catholic

@ Hartington-Newcastle: Winnebago VS Hartington-Newcastle

@ Cedar Catholic: Crofton VS Cedar Catholic

@ Norfolk Catholic: Lutheran High Northeast VS Norfolk Catholic

@ Lincoln Southeast: Norfolk VS Lincoln Southeast

@ Ponca: Randolph VS Ponca

@ Wakefield: Madison VS Wakefield

@ Scotus Central Catholic: Wayne VS Scotus Central Catholic

@ Wynot: Winside VS Wynot

LCC Triangular:

@ Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Homer VS Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
@ Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Homer VS Walthill
@ Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Walthill VS Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

Howells-Dodge Triangular:

@ Howells-Dodge: Pender VS Howells-Dodge
@ Howells-Dodge: Tri County Northeast VS Howells-Dodge
@ Howells-Dodge: Tri County Northeast VS Pender

West Point-Beemer Double Triangular:

@ West Point-Beemer: Clarkson/Leigh VS Wisner-Pilger
@ West Point-Beemer: Lyons-Decatur Northeast VS Clarkson/Leigh
@ West Point-Beemer: Lyons-Decatur Northeast VS West Point-Beemer
@ West Point-Beemer: Wisner-Pilger VS West Point-Beemer

 

Thursday area matches:

@ Boone Central: Guardian Angels Central Catholic VS Boone Central

@ Pender: Clarkson/Leigh VS Pender

@ Oakland-Craig: Wisner-Pilger VS Oakland-Craig

Osmond Triangular:

@ Osmond: Randolph VS Osmond
@ Osmond: Randolph VS Tri County Northeast
@ Osmond: Tri County Northeast VS Osmond

Summerland Triangular:

@ Summerland: Battle Creek VS Summerland
@ Summerland: Norfolk Catholic VS Battle Creek
@ Summerland: Norfolk Catholic VS Summerland

 

Saturday area schedule:

North Bend Central Invite: Wayne High

Creighton Tournament: Hartington-Newcastle

Kearney High School Invite: Norfolk High

 

Share:
Comments