ALBION – Boys district final basketball games are scheduled to conclude this evening as the state tournament bracket will be released late Tuesday night or early Wednesday morning.
More schools punched their ticket to state Monday night where a northeast Nebraska team will also be represented as #8 Randolph defeated #9 Deshler 47-39 from Shelby-Rising City High School in the Class D2-8 district.
Another area team that will be covered on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com will feature the Class D1-3 District Final between #3 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge and #14 Anselmo-Merna Tuesday night. Pregame coverage is set for 6:45 p.m.
LCC has won four straight entering the district final with a 22-5 record after winning the D1-4 subdistrict over Hartington-Newcastle (73-40) on February 27.
The Coyotes are 15-7 after defeating Burwell (69-53) in the D1-10 subdistrict on February 27.
Class C1 District Results:
C1-1: #1 Adams Central vs. #16 O’Neill on Tuesday, March 3 at 7 p.m. from Central Valley
C1-2: #2 Auburn defeated #15 Aquinas Catholic, 58-35
C1-3: #3 Lincoln Christian defeated #14 Fort Calhoun, 57-45
C1-4: #4 North Bend Central vs. #13 St. Paul on Tuesday, March 3 at 7 p.m. from Cross County
C1-5: #5 Chase County vs. #12 Ashland-Greenwood on Tuesday, March 3 at 7 p.m. from Minden
C1-6: #6 Ogallala defeated #11 Battle Creek, 76-51
C1-7: #7 Wayne defeats #10 Mitchell, 55-41
C1-8: #9 Kearney Catholic defeated #8 Bishop Neumann, 39-28
Class C2 District Final scores:
C2-1: #1 Grand Island Central Catholic defeated #16 Ainsworth, 64-34
C2-2: #2 BRLD defeated #15 Twin River, 82-52
C2-3: #3 Sutton edged #14 Oakland-Craig, 59-56
C2-4: #4 Yutan vs. #13 Shelby-Rising City on Tuesday, March 3 from Midland University in Fremont
C2-5: #5 Ponca defeated #12 Amherst, 68-49
C2-6: #11 Palmyra defeated #6 Hartington Cedar Catholic, 52-44
C2-7: #10 Doniphan-Trumbull defeated #7 Bridgeport, 48-36
C2-8: #8 Centennial defeated #9 Dundy County-Stratton, 57-42
Class D1 District schedule/scores:
D1-1: #1 North Platte St. Patrick’s vs. #16 East Butler on Tuesday, March 3 at 6:30 p.m. from Wood River
D1-2: #2 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family defeated #15 Elmwood-Murdock, 78-43
D1-3: #3 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge vs. #14 Anselmo-Merna on Tuesday, March 3 at 7 p.m.
D1-4: #4 Osmond vs. #13 McCool-Junction on Tuesday, March 3 at 6:30 p.m. from Central Community College in Columbus
D1-5: #5 Paxton vs. #12 Axtell on Tuesday, March 3 at 7 p.m. from Gothenburg
D1-6: #6 Southern Valley vs. #11 Heartland on Tuesday, March 3 at 6:30 p.m. from Kearney Catholic
D1-7: #7 Fullerton vs. #10 West Holt on Tuesday, March 3 at 6:30 p.m. from Ord
D1-8: #8 Pleasanton vs. #9 Elm Creek on Tuesday, March 3 at 7:30 p.m. from Kearney High
Class D2 District schedule/scores:
D2-1: #1 Humphrey St. Francis defeated #16 Giltner, 64-18
D2-2: #2 Falls City Sacred Heart defeated #15 Sioux Center, 81-27
D2-3: #3 Loomis defeated #14 Lawrence-Nelson, 59-27
D2-4: #4 Mullen defeated #13 Exeter-Milligan, 68-39
D2-5: #5 St. Mary’s of O’Neill vs. #12 Hyannis on Tuesday, March 3 at 7 p.m. from Valentine
D2-6: #6 Parkview Christian vs. #11 Wallace on Tuesday, March 3 at 6 p.m. from Shelton
D2-7: #7 Johnson-Brock edged #10 Mead, 31-30
D2-8: #8 Randolph defeated #9 Deshler, 47-39