Updated C1, C2, D1 Football Rankings Leading Into First Round Playoffs Next Week

LINCOLN/OMAHA – As eight-man football teams close out their regular season gearing up for playoffs next week, most of the 11-man teams still have a couple games remaining on the schedule.

According to a release from the Omaha World Herald and Lincoln Journal Star, Wayne High remained at #9 in the OWH and #10 in the LJS. WHS improved to 5-2 after recently securing a homecoming victory over Boone Central last Friday, 38-27 and have split their past four games since starting the year at 3-0.

Next on the schedule will be the 1-6 O’Neill Eagles this Friday, October 16. O’Neill dropped their fifth straight falling 54-13 at Battle Creek.

Join Sports Director, Aaron Scheffler on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com with pregame coverage set for 6:40 p.m.

Another top Class D1 showdown will take place on Thursday, October 15 and feature #9 in the LJS Lutheran High Northeast hosting a previously ranked opponent being Laurel-Concord-Coleridge. The Eagles improved to 6-1 following a 60-14 win over Plainview while the Bears fell from the #8 spot in the Lincoln Journal Star after dropping a home outing to #5 (OWH/LJS) Wakefield, 30-24.

Join Sports Director, Aaron Scheffler on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com with pregame coverage set for 6:40 p.m.

Classes D1 and D2 playoffs will open their first round on Thursday, October 22 broken down by top 16 in the east and top 16 in the west before being re-seeded across the state 1-16 during round two on Friday, October 30.

Playoffs for 11-man will start with Class A first round on Friday, October 23 (32 teams) and their second round on October 30. Classes B, C1 and C2 will showcase the top 16 teams in the state opening on Friday, October 30 along with six-man teams while all quarterfinals for every class will be played on Friday, November 6 and semifinals on Friday, November 13.

Six-man finals will be on Friday, November 20 from Cope Stadium in Kearney at 7:15 p.m. Class A finals will be held at 7:15 p.m. the same day as D1 (2:45 p.m.)/D2 (10:15 a.m.) on Monday, November 23 from Memorial Stadium in Lincoln.

The Class C2 championship will open Tuesday, November 24 at 10:15 a.m.; followed by Class C1 at 2:45 p.m. and Class B at 7:15 p.m. from Memorial Stadium in Lincoln.

 

Other area ranked teams:

C1: Pierce (6-0) is #1 in both the OWH and LJS. The Bluejays will next host Battle Creek Friday.

C2: Hartington Cedar Catholic (6-1) fell to #8 in the LJS and remained at #6 in the OWH. Cedar Catholic will visit Ponca Friday.

C2: Norfolk Catholic (4-2) is #5 in the OWH and #9 in the LJS. The Knights will host Crofton Friday.

D1: Wakefield (6-0) is #5 in both the OWH and LJS. The Trojans will end their season hosting Hartington-Newcastle.

D1: Stanton (5-1) is #7 in both the LJS and OWH. The Mustangs will host GACC Friday to end their season.

D1: Lutheran High Northeast (6-1) is #9 in the Lincoln Journal Star. The Eagles will next host LCC Thursday to end their season.

D2: Allen (5-0) jumped into the LJS rankings at #10. The Eagles will next visit Emerson-Hubbard Friday to close out their season.

 

Class C1 Lincoln Journal Star

1 Pierce (6-0) vs. Battle Creek up one
2 St. Paul (6-1) at #5 Adams Central up two
3 Ashland-Greenwood (7-0) vs. Louisville up two
4 Kearney Catholic (5-1) at Holdrege up two
5 Adams Central (6-1) vs. #2 St. Paul down four
6 Auburn (6-1) at Fairbury up two
7 Wahoo (4-2) at Raymond Central down four
8 Cozad (6-1) vs. Broken Bow down one
9 Lincoln Christian (6-1) at Milford same
10 Wayne (5-2) at O’Neill same

Class C1 Omaha World Herald

1 Pierce (6-0), 324-99 same
2 Ashland-Greenwood (7-0), 232-103 same
3 St. Paul (6-1), 315-112 up three
4 Kearney Catholic (5-1), 216-75 up three
5 Adams Central (6-1), 238-75 down two
6 Cozad (6-1), 242-77 down one
7 Auburn (6-1), 243-80 up one
8 Wahoo (4-2), 178-77 down four
9 Wayne (5-2), 173-138 same
10 Lincoln Christian (6-1), 232-92 same

Class C2 Lincoln Journal Star

1 Oakland-Craig (7-0) vs. #3 Archbishop Bergan same
2 Ord (7-0) at Centura same
3 Archbishop Bergan (7-0) at #1 OC same
4 Aquinas Catholic (5-2) vs. BRLD same
5 Yutan (5-1) vs. Bishop Neumann up one
6 Wilber-Clatonia (4-1) vs. Syracuse up one
7 Sutton (4-2) at Gibbon up one
8 Hartington Cedar Catholic (6-1) at Ponca down 3
9 Norfolk Catholic (4-2) vs. Crofton same
10 GICC (4-3) at Twin River same

Class C2 Omaha World Herald

1 Oakland-Craig (7-0), 328-53 same
2 Ord (7-0), 331-56 same
3 Fremont Bergan (7-0), 331-74 same
4 Sutton (4-2), 170-82 same
5 Norfolk Catholic (4-2), 186-122 same
6 HCC (6-1), 207-139 same
7 Yutan (6-1), 258-92 sa,e
8 David City Aquinas (5-2), 151-68 same
9 Wilber-Clatonia (4-1), 131-68 same
10 #10 GICC (4-3), 153-160 NR
Dropped out: #10 Centennial (3-4)

Class D1 Lincoln Journal Star

1 Cross County (7-0) vs. Humphrey/LHF same
2 Burwell (7-0) at Amherst same
3 Dundy County Stratton (6-0) at Cambridge same
4 Tri County (6-0) vs. #10 Thayer Central same
5 Wakefield (6-0) at Hartington-Newcastle same
6 Neligh-Oakdale (6-1) vs. Nebraska Christian same
7 Stanton (5-1) vs. GACC up one
8 Howells-Dodge (5-2) vs. Clarkson/Leigh NR
9 Lutheran High Northeast (6-1) vs. LCC Same
10 Thayer Central (6-1) at #4 Tri County Same
Dropped out: #8 LCC (5-2)

Class D1 Omaha World Herald

1 Dundy County-Stratton (6-0), 356-68 same
2 Burwell (7-0), 398-141 Same
3 Cross County (7-0), 408-134 same
4 Tri County (6-0), 356-82 same
5 Wakefield (6-0), 284-94 same
6 Neligh-Oakdale (6-1), 386-187 same
7 Stanton (5-1), 271-143 same
8 Nebraska Christian (4-1), 200-146 same
9 Arcadia-Loup City (4-3), 304-161 same
10 Howells-Dodge (5-2), 252-136 same
Share:
Comments