Trojan Invite Results

HARTINGTON – Several northeast Nebraska high school track & field programs competed in the 2019 Trojan Invite Tuesday.

Hosted by Hartington Cedar Catholic, five other programs joined HCC along with the Cedar Catholic JV (G/B) as well as the Crofton JV and Randolph JV boys.

Hartington Cedar Catholic won the girls division with 159 points while Crofton edged Wynot (115.5 – 108.5) for second. Hartington/Newcastle placed fourth with 75 points, Randolph fifth (35), Creighton (sixth – 23) and HCC JV (seventh – 5).

HCC: won both the 1600-meter (4:36.24) and 3200-meter relays (10:42.4)

Sara Reifenrath won the sprints of 100-meter dash (12.51), 200-meter dash (24.95) and 400-meter dash (1:01.33).

Jayda Bernecker won the 800-meter run (2:36.3) and finished fourth in the 400-meter dash (1:08.41)

Sarah Burbach won both the 1600-meter run (5:57.89) and 3200-meter run (13:24.46), Makenzie Arens took second in the 1600-meter run (6:25.28) and 3200-meter run (14:03.2) as well as Rebekah Kleinschmit placing third in the 1600 (6:40.08) and 3200 (14:56.4).

Megan Heimes finished fifth in the 800-meter run (2:46.07) with teammate Brianna Miller right behind in sixth (2:46.14)

Abby Hochstein won the shot put (35’ 11”) and took second in the discus (101’) behind teammate Trisha Dybdal who won the event (101’ 9”).

Kenlee Goeden placed third in both the shot put (33’ 7 ½”) and discus (93’ 11”) while Maddie Wieseler finished fourth in the triple jump (30’ 4”).

 

HNS: placed fourth in the 400-meter relay (59.69) and sixth in the 1600-meter relay (5:27.83)

Belle Harms won the 100-meter hurdles (17.66), won the high jump (5’) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (52.35).

Keanna Korth placed fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (19.57) as Kayden Jueden finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (59.57).

Autumn Lammers finished fifth in the 200-meter dash (28.77).

Lammers won the long jump (15’ 6 ½”) and placed second in the triple jump (31’ 8 ½”) right behind teammate Belle Harms who won the event (33’ 4 ½”).

Evvie Krie placed fourth in the pole vault (7’ 6”), Jessica Opfer finished sixth in the long jump (13’ 10 ½”) and Kayden Jueden was sixth in the discus (81’ 7”).

 

Randolph: third place relays results from the 1600-meter (4:48.08) and 3200-meter (11:11.9) while taking fifth in the 400-meter relay (1:02.18)

Addison Villwok finished second in the 400-meter dash (1:05.35).

Fourth place track results came from Charlie Winkelbauer in the 800-meter run (2:44.26), Emma Bermel in the 300-meter hurdles (54.71), Autumn Guenther in the 3200-meter run (16:12.87) and Keely Pinkelman in the 100-meter dash (13.9) while taking sixth in the 200-meter dash (29.11).

2019 Trojan Invite

The Trojans boys also won their division with 142 points over Hartington/Newcastle who took second with 128 points. Crofton finished third with 90 points, Randolph (fourth – 68), Creighton (fifth – 57) and Wynot (sixth – 29) closed out the varsity competition. JV result went to Crofton (six points), HCC (two points) and a point from Randolph JV.

HCC: won both the 400-meter (47.35) and 1600-meter relays (3:49.07) while placing second in the 3200-meter relay (8:56.3)

Jacob Keiser won the 200-meter dash (23.57) and placed second in the 100-meter dash (11.88) while Brayden Kathol won the 3200-meter run (11:12.19) and placed second in the 1600-meter run (5:01.63).

Dagan Joachimsen finished third in both the 1600-meter run (5:08.51) and 3200-meter run (11:36)

Calvin Christensen finished third in the 400-meter dash (58.03) and Cole Becker placed third in the 800-meter run (2:14.44).

Other track results came from Charlie Schroeder placed fourth in the 200-meter dash (24.88), Owen Heimes took fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (44.75) followed by Connor Vlach in fifth (45.63), Bode Noecker was fifth in the 3200-meter run (12:15.47) and Easton Becker finished sixth in the 100-meter dash (12.45).

Rex Becker won the shot put (43’ 10 ¾”) and took third in the discus (118’ 11”).

Matthew Becker placed third in the high jump (6’), Connor Vlach finished fourth in the triple jump (37’ 1”), Owen Heimes finished fifth in the long jump (18’ 8”) as Eric Hoesing placed fifth followed by Easton Becker in sixth during the pole vault (both 10’)

 

HNS: Took second in both the 400-meter relay (47.93) and 1600-meter relay (3:51.32) while placing fifth in the 3200-meter relay (10:26.4)

Logan McPhillips won the 100-meter dash (11.87), high jump (6’ 4”), long jump (21’ 9 ½”) and triple jump (43’ 9”).

Turner Korth placed second in the 110-meter hurdles (16.78), second in the pole vault (11’) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (42.56)

Shaye Morten finished runner-up in the 800-meter run (2:13.58) and fourth in the 1600-meter run (5:09.28).

Matthew Meisenheimer won the discus (127’ 11”) and took second in the shot put (42’ 4 ½”) while Peyton Haahr took second in the discus (125’ 10”).

Other field results came from Shawn Pinkelman who finished third in the pole vault (10’ 6”), Gabe Krie took fourth in the shot put (41’ 6 ½”), Carter Lammers placed fourth followed by Sam Harms in fifth in the high jump (both 5’ 8”), Ben Loecker finished fifth in the discus (110’ 8”), Carter Lammers took sixth in the long jump (17’ 10 ½”) and Carson Sudbeck finished sixth in the triple jump (35’ 11”).

 

Randolph: no relay results

Keaton Backhaus won both the 110-meter (16.46) and 300-meter hurdles (41.66) while placing second in the high jump (6’ 2”) and in the triple jump (42’ 2”).

Justin Haselhorst placed runner-up in the 400-meter dash (58.01)

Noah Scott finished second in the 300-meter hurdles (42.35), second in the 200-meter dash (23.65), third during the 100-meter dash (11.9) and fifth in the shot put (41’ 2 ½”)

Share:
Comments