NORFOLK – Participants competing during the 2021 Northeast Nebraska All-Star Football Classic were announced.
According to a release from the NEN All-Star Football Classic Board of Directors, the coaches, officials and players for the eighth Red Vs. White game were posted this past weekend.
Steve Neptune of West Holt High School and Dan Maresh of Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur (BRLD) have been named head coaches for the Northeast Nebraska All-Star Football Classic scheduled for Saturday, June 12. The game will be played at Veteran’s Memorial Field in Norfolk with kickoff slated for noon.
Neptune served as an assistant for the Red Team in the 2015 game and will lead the Reds in 2021. Maresh was an assistant for the White Team in 2015 and will serve as head coach for the Whites this year.
Neptune’s staff will include Justin Jordan of Lutheran High Northeast, Joe Kvidera of Emerson-Hubbard, Chris Nemetz of West Holt, Colin Schurman of Stuart Public School and Bradley Wright of Boyd County.
Wayne High athletes competing on the Red Team include Layne Evans, Nolan Hunke, Victor Kniesche and Reid Korth while Wakefield representatives will feature Nicholas Arenas, Blake Brown, Justin Erb and Rylan Weaver.
Anthony Isom, Allen; Kerby Hochstein and Myles Thoene, Hartington Cedar Catholic; Kobe Heitman, Hartington-Newcastle; Hunter Bennett and Alex Luze, Ponca; Justin Haselhorst, Randolph; as well as Garret Meier, Tristan Miller, Logan Moeller and Shawn Rinkel, Pierce will also complete on the Red Team.
Joining Maresh on the white side will be Mason Alitz of BRLD, T.J Hilsinger of BRLD, Rusty Rautenberg of Elkhorn Valley, Trevor Staman of Norfolk Public School, and David Stricklin of Humphrey St. Francis.
Tyler McBride of Wisner-Pilger will be featured among the White Team.
Game officials for the 8th Red vs. White Northeast Nebraska All-Star Football Classic have been announced for the 2021 contest, according to Jeff Bellar, President of the Board of Directors.
The five-man crew, as voted on by the Classic’s Board of Directors, include: Bryan Daum of Battle Creek, referee; Jeff Keagle of Wakefield, umpire; Nate Hahne of Norfolk, back judge; Chris Barry of Battle Creek, head linesman and Brian Chapman of Battle Creek, as a line judge.
White Team players are:
Jesus Barragan, West Point-Beemer
Mike Brands, Oakland-Craig
Mason Bruggeman, Stanton
Gavyn Clause, Elkhorn Valley
Haustyn Forney, Humphrey St. Francis
Cole Greek, Boone Central
Lucas Hammer, Plainview
Brayden Hanley, Norfolk High
Julien Hearn, Neligh-Oakdale
Zach Huwaldt, Osmond
Colton Klabenes, Neligh-Oakdale
Ryan Kramer, Boone Central
Justin Leifeld, Humphrey St. Francis
Eli Lingle, Tekamah-Herman
Peyton Mathews, O’Neill
Tyler McBride, Wisner-Pilger
Jace Meinke, Battle Creek
Adam Miller, Elkhorn Valley
Mason Mink, Battle Creek
Caden Nelson, Oakland-Craig
Lance Paprocki, Clarkson-Leigh
Derek Petersen, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur
Zach Pfeifer, Lindsay Holy Family
Sutton Pohlman, Stanton
Edgar Rodriguez, West Point-Beemer
Joe Rodriguez, West Point-Beemer
Dalton Ruth, Norfolk High
Logan Sanford, Chambers/Wheeler Central
Joshua Schamp, Norfolk High
Cody Steffen, Guardian Angels Central Catholic
Brett Uhing, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder
Diedrick Ulrich, Norfolk High
Anthony Umphress, Summerland
Zach Vander Griend, West Point-Beemer
Mason Walsh, O’Neill
Karter Welch, Humphrey St. Francis
Red Team players are:
Nicholas Arenas, Wakefield
Hunter Bennett, Ponca
Garrett Boelter, Lutheran High NE
Blake Brown, Wakefield
Jaxson Cadwallader, West Holt
Jackson Clausen, Norfolk Catholic
Cayden Cunningham, Norfolk Catholic
Adam Ectenkamp, Lutheran High NE
Justin Erb, Wakefield
Layne Evans, Wayne
Anthony Haberman, Wynot
Justin Haselhorst, Randolph
Kobe Heitman, Hartington-Newcastle
Kerby Hochstein, Cedar Catholic
Nolan Hunke, Wayne
Anthony Isom, Allen
Eli, Knapp Lutheran High NE
Victor Kniesche, Wayne
Reid Korth, Wayne
Alex Luze, Ponca
Garret Meier, Pierce
Austin Meikle, Norfolk Catholic
Tristan Miller, Pierce
Logan Moeller, Pierce
Quinn Pape, Lutheran High NE
Wade Paxton, Stuart
Alex Prim, Norfolk Catholic
Rumen Rentschler, West Holt
Shawn Rinkel, Pierce
Myles Thoene, Cedar Catholic
Austin Tramp, Crofton
Sam Vortherms, Creighton
Rylan Weaver, Wakefield
Isaiah Wiese, St. Mary’s
Peyton Wieseler, Wynot
Jaden Zimmerman, Crofton