Session One, Class D State Track & Field Championship Area Results

OMAHA – Class D competitors battled the on and off showers Wednesday morning into the afternoon during several prelim and final events.

From Burke Stadium in Omaha, Class D opened the 2021 NSAA State Track & Field Championships with Class A events beginning at 3 p.m./4:30 p.m. on Wednesday.

On the girls side, Ashley Ostrand of Pender qualified for the 100-meter dash finals (12.75), 400-meter dash (1:00.02) and 200-meter dash (26.39). Alexandra Eisenhauer of Bloomfield also advanced in the 100-meter dash (12.80) and 200-meter dash (26.45) but received a DQ for a ‘Hand to Hurdle’ call in the 100-meter hurdles.

Abrielle Nelson of Wausa advanced in the finals of 100-meter hurdles (16.98) and 300-meter hurdles (46.80). Madison Abbenhaus of Bloomfield moved on to the 100-meter hurdles finals (16.55); Kendra Pinkelman of Wynot qualified for the 400-meter dash finals (1:02.16); Teya Boyer of Plainview advanced to the 300-meter hurdles finals (49.06) and Krystal Sudbeck of Wynot qualified for the 200-meter dash finals (27.265).

The Wynot girls 4×800-meter relay team also placed seventh (10:41.41) while Darla Nelson of Wausa earned a third place medal during the 3200-meter run (12:23.21).

 

In the boys division, Winside’s Gabe Escalante advanced in a pair of running events. They included the 400-meter dash (51.911) and 200-meter dash (23.31).

Tyler Baue of Wausa qualified in both the finals of 110-meter hurdles (16.16) and 300-meter hurdles (42.06). Brody Krusemark of Pender advanced to the 100-meter dash finals (11.39) and Charlie Schroeder of Wynot qualified for the 400-meter dash finals (51.95).

A relay champion favored the Osmond 4×800-meter relay team winning the event in a time of 8:32.50. Addison Smith of Wausa medaled in fifth place during the 3200-meter run (10:20.32) while Jordan Mosel of Plainview finished eighth (10:23.22).

Class D Day One 4-19-21

 

Day two action resumes on Thursday, May 20 at 9 a.m. for the remaining field events and running events will last from 10:30 a.m. until 12:45 p.m. for Class D. Class A second day events will again start at 3/4:30 p.m. with the final event scheduled to begin at 6:45 p.m. Thursday.

Class D Day Two 5-20-21

Class B/C athletes will compete on Friday and Saturday, May 21 – 22.

Share:
Comments