Results From 2020 Winnebago Lady Indian Invite

Results From 2020 Winnebago Lady Indian Invite
Courtesy of newrestle.

WINNEBAGO – Several schools were represented during an all-girls wrestling invite Thursday.

From Winnebago high school, 74 girls featured 19 schools during the 2020 Winnebago Lady Indian Invite.

West Point-Beemer was the top team with 11 wrestlers competing to score 173 points, followed by Schuyler and South Sioux City who tied for second with 114 points, Platteview finished fourth with 93 points and Fremont rounded out the top five with 58 points.

Other team scores went to Nebraska City (sixth – 53.8), Pierce (seventh – 37), Bellevue West (eighth – 33), Weeping Water (ninth – 32.5), Omaha Northwest (10th – 27), Winnebago (11th – 26), Battle Creek (12th – 20), BRLD (13th – 18), Cedar Bluffs (14th – 14), Hemingford (15th – 11), Logan View (16th – nine), Fort Calhoun and Plainview (T-17th – eight) and Pender posted two points to round out the 19 teams.

 

West Point-Beemer: Diana Cervantes (106) and Saige Miserez (152) both won their respective class; Brisa Figueroa (113), Kailey Pena (126) and Katy Figueroa (126) placed runner-up; Estefania Barragan (195) took third; Hailey Martinez (106A) and Naydeli Medina (138) finished fourth; Claire Paasch (195) finished sixth; Jazlyn Luzena (113) placed seventh as Brooklin Kuester (132) took ninth.

South Sioux City: Emillee Salcido (113) won her division; both Ardiana Zmaora (170) and Daisy Coleman (195) followed in second; Gina Gonzalez (106A) and Hope Rose (138) finished third; Yohaly Quinones (132) took fifth and Alma Valencia (113) placed sixth.

Pierce: Makinzie Parsons (170) finished third; Mariah Eckert (152) placed fourth; Rebecca Albrecht (170) took fifth; Haylee Miller (152) finished sixth and Katelyn Gubbels (132) finished eighth.

Winnebago: Zeriah George (195) placed first.

Battle Creek: Afftynn Stusse (106) finished second.

BRLD: Zeena Villanueva (152) took third and Ella Whitaker (106) finished eighth.

Plainview: Abby White (106A) took sixth.

Pender: Rosalia Paredes (285) placed runner-up and Cassandra Brown (126) finished 10th.

Share:
Comments