Post 43 Juniors Advance In North Division RBL Tournament, First Round Scores

BATTLE CREEK – Saturday rain changed the schedule of the Junior/Senior American Legion Ralph Bishop League Tournament schedule.

Saturday North Division Junior legion games in Hartington were moved to the same location as the Senior legion games on Sunday in Battle Creek.

With Wayne Post 43 Seniors earning a bye as the #1 seed in the North Division, #4 Post 43 Juniors opened against #5 Crofton on Sunday.

Wayne scored four runs in the first inning before adding three more runs in the second to lead 7-0. Post 43 finished the game with two runs in the fourth to win 9-0. Wayne improved to 8-6 on the season.

Devin Anderson singled, tripled and drove in two runs while Aiden Liston doubled, drove in run and scored three times. James Dorcey doubled, drove in a run and scored twice; Jase Dean singled, drove in a run and scored; Wyatt Heikes singled and scored as Ryan Karsky scored twice.

Anderson (73 pitches) secured the complete game, no-hitter in five innings striking out seven batters and walking one.

 

Juniors:

1 2 3 4 5 R H E

0 0 0 0  0 0 0 1 – Crofton

4 3 0 2 X 9 6 1 – Wayne

 

Wayne Post 43 will next visit #1 Pierce on Monday, June 28 at 8 p.m.

 

North Division First Round Junior Legion scores:

#4 Wayne defeated #5 Crofton (9-0); #2 Hartington defeated #7 Ponca (8-4) and #3 Battle Creek defeated #6 Wakefield (6-3). Monday night games in Pierce are Hartington vs. Battle Creek at 5:30 p.m. followed by Wayne vs. #1 Pierce at 8 p.m.

South Division First Round Junior Legion scores:

#5 Wisner-Pilger/Dodge-Howells defeated #4 West Point (5-4); #2 Pender defeated #7 Hooper-Scribner (17-2) and #3 Arlington defeated #6 Tekamah-Herman (8-0). Monday night games in Columbus will be Pender vs. Arlington at 5:30 p.m. followed by W-P/D-H vs. #1 Columbus Lakeview at 8 p.m.

 

North Division First Round Senior Legion scores:

#4 Ponca defeated #5 Crofton (1-0); #2 Battle Creek defeated #7 Hartington (7-6) and #3 Pierce defeated #6 Wakefield (4-2). Tuesday second round games in Wayne will be Battle Creek vs. Pierce at 5:30 p.m. and Ponca vs. #1 Wayne at 8 p.m.

South Division First Round Senior Legion scores:

#4 West Point defeated #5 Tekamah-Herman (7-1); #2 Pender defeated #7 Wisner-Pilger/Dodge-Howells (10-0) and #6 Hooper-Scribner defeated #3 Arlington (9-5). Tuesday games in Columbus will be Pender vs. H-S at 5:30 p.m. and West Point vs. #1 Columbus Lakeview at 8 p.m.

Share:
Comments