Ponca Prevails In Fifth Set, District Finals Bound

PENDER – The top two teams of the Class C2-4 Subdistrict Volleyball Tournament were in action Tuesday night.

From Pender high school, #1 Ponca took on #2 Wisner-Pilger to decide the automatic berth for the district final this weekend.

Both teams went back and forth as the Indians came away with the five-set victory (15-25, 25-21, 25-21, 20-25, 15-4). Ponca improves to 25-5 as the Gators fell to 21-11.

Ponca double-double performances came from Josie Reid with 15 kills and 16 digs; Alyssa Crosgrove with 10 kills and 12 digs as well as Morgan Nelson with 43 set assists and 20 digs. Kaci Day added eight kills and a team-high 27 digs while other dig leaders were Meg Keller with 12, Gracen Evans with 11 and Ellie McAfee with 10. Crosgrove tallied three service aces while Reid and Nelson both had two aces.

District finals for Classes, B, C1, C2, D1 and D2 are scheduled for Saturday, November 2 with games to be announced Wednesday throughout the day.

 

Subdistrict Finals:

C2-1 (Weeping Water): #1 Lourdes Central Catholic swept #3 Elmwood-Murdock

C2-2 (West Point-Beemer): #1 Mead swept #2 Oakland-Craig

C2-3 (Fairbury): #1 Johnson County Central swept #3 Freeman

C2-4 (Pender): #1 Ponca won in five sets over #2 Wisner-Pilger

C2-5 (Norfolk Catholic): #1 Lutheran High Northeast swept #3 Stanton

C2-6 (Wahoo): #1 Bishop Neumann swept #2 Cross County

C2-7 (Neligh-Oakdale): #1 Summerland swept #3 North Central

C2-8 (Adams Central): #1 Superior swept #3 Fillmore Central

C2-9 (Grand Island): #1 Hastings St. Cecilia won in five sets over #2 GICC

C2-10 (Ord): #2 Centura won in five sets over #1 Arcadia/Loup City

C2-11 (Lexington): #1 South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) swept #2 Elm Creek

C2-12 (Scottsbluff): #1 Bridgeport won in five sets over #2 Morrill

 

Unofficial Class C2 district games:

#1 Hastings St. Cecilia vs. #16 Bridgeport

#2 Superior vs. #15 Johnson County Central

#3 Grand Island Central Catholic (first wild) vs. #14 Lourdes Central Catholic

#4 Lutheran High Northeast vs. #13 Centura

#5 Ponca vs. #12 Arcadia/Loup City (fourth wild)

#6 Mead vs. #11 Wisner-Pilger (third wild)

#7 Bishop Neumann vs. #10 Thayer Central (second wild)

#8 South Loup vs. #9 Summerland

Share:
Comments