Ponca Girls Fall In State Championship Game, St. Cecilia Wins Back-To-Back Titles

LINCOLN – Game number 46 of the 2020 NSAA girls state basketball championships came to a close when the fourth-seeded Ponca Indians competed against the defending C2 champions of #3 Hastings St. Cecilia.

From the Pinnacle Bank Arena, #4 Ponca met with #3 St. Cecilia Saturday evening.

Ponca built at-most a 10-point lead with 1:26 to play in the first half before the Hawkettes took control of the final 16 minutes to win 41-37. Hastings St. Cecilia won their sixth championship title improving to 26-3 while the Indians finished runner-up for the second time in program history (1993) closing out their season at 23-5.

Earlier in the afternoon, #2 Crofton topped #1 Oakland-Craig, 58-40 during the consolation round.

The Indians led 8-6 after the first quarter before extending their lead with a 13-9 second. At the break, Ponca led 21-15. Hastings St. Cecilia then came out strong in the second half with a 15-6 third and held an 11-10 advantage in the final quarter to again win 41-37.

Ponca was led in scoring by Kaci Day with 17 points (7-18 FG/1-3 3PT/2-4 FT) to go along with five rebounds and four steals while Ashlyn Kingsbury added 15 points and five boards (6-9 FG/3-6 3PT/0-2 FT). Other Ponca scoring came from Alyssa Crosgrove with four points as Maggie McGill finished with a point.

The Indians shot 15-37 (40.5%) from the field, 4-11 (36.4%) from behind the arc and 3-8 (37.5%) from the charity stripe.

Three Hawkettes poured in double figures as Katherine Hamburger provided 13 points off the bench. Tori Thomas recorded a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds as Bailey Kissinger added 11 points and nine rebounds.

Hastings St. Cecilia finished 12-36 (33.3%) from the floor, 2-13 (15.4%) from the three-point line and 15-21 (71.4%) at the foul line.

 

Boys state tourney teams will be in action from Thursday, March 12 – Saturday, March 14 in Lincoln.

Area boys:

Class C1 (Bob Devaney Sports Center): #6 Wayne (21-6) vs. #3 Lincoln Christian (21-4) at 3:45 p.m. Join Joey Lenihan for the pregame show on The City ‘KCTY’ 98.9/1590 and waynedailnews.com at 3:30 p.m.

Class C2 (Lincoln Southeast): #5 Ponca (23-4) vs. #4 Yutan (22-3) at 3:45 p.m. Join Sports Director, Aaron Scheffler for the pregame show on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com at 3:30 p.m.

#2 BRLD (26-0) vs. #7 Doniphan-Trumbull (20-5) at 7 p.m.

Class D1 (Lincoln East): #4 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (23-5) vs. #5 Paxton (21-3) at 10:45 a.m. Join Sports Director, Aaron Scheffler for the pregame show on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com at 10:30 a.m.

#3 Osmond (24-1) vs. #6 Southern Valley (19-5) at 3:45 p.m.

Class D2 (Lincoln SE): #8 Randolph (17-7) vs. #1 Humphrey St. Francis (25-0) at 9 a.m.

 

Saturday, March 7 results:

Consolation schedule (Lincoln East HS):

Class D2 (9 a.m.): #1 Falls City Sacred Heart defeated #3 Mullen, 59-36

Class D1 (11 a.m.): #2 Chambers/Wheeler Central defeated #8 Hartington Cedar Catholic, 66-54

Class C2 (1 p.m.): #2 Crofton defeated #1 Oakland-Craig, 58-40

Class C1 (3 p.m.): #7 Adams Central defeated #4 St. Paul, 44-41

Finals schedule (Pinnacle Bank Arena):

Class D1 (9 a.m.): #3 Pleasanton defeated #5 Archbishop Bergan, 47-38

Class C1 (11 a.m.): #3 North Bend Central defeated #1 Lincoln Christian, 48-32

Class B (1 p.m.): #1 Crete defeated #2 Beatrice, 53-26

Class D2 (4:30 p.m.): #4 Wynot defeated #2 Humphrey St. Francis, 59-51

Class A (6:30 p.m.): #4 Lincoln Pius X defeated #3 Lincoln East, 45-37

Class C2 (8:30 p.m.): #3 Hastings St. Cecilia defeated #4 Ponca, 41-37

Share:
Comments