Pender’s Ostrand Shines During Class D State Track & Field Championships, Area Results

OMAHA – A northeast Nebraska competitor accounted for all but one point in the team standings over the course of about two hours.

Class D competition from the 2021 NSAA State Track & Field Championships concluded Thursday afternoon from Burke Stadium in Omaha.

Sterling was crowned team champion in the girls division with 36 points followed by Humphrey St. Francis with 34 points. Osceola won the boys division with 46 points with Mullen placing runner-up totaling 37 points.

Pender was the top area girls team placing fourth with 32 points, Wynot took seventh with 27 points, Bloomfield finished eighth with 26 points, Wausa (11th – 19), Scribner-Snyder tied for 27th (10) and Plainview tied for 46th (3).

Ashley Ostrand on Pender won both the 100-meter dash (12.53) and 200-meter dash (25.90), finished third in the 400-meter dash (59.81) and ran the final leg of the fourth place 4×100-meter relay team (Frey, Lehmkuhl, Nelson, Ostrand) in a time of 51.95. Pender’s final point came from a seventh place finish by Rylie Bonneau in the discus (112′ 5″).

Wynot won the 4×100-meter relay in a time of 51.31 followed closely by Bloomfield in second (51.41).

Champions on day two also included Cailey Stout of Scribner-Snyder who won the discus (121′ 3″) and the Wynot 4×400-meter relay team (4:12.13).

Other top performances came from the Wausa 4×400-meter relay team (3rd – 4:17.57), Alexandra Eisenhauer of Bloomfield in the 100-meter dash (3rd – 12.728) and in the 200-meter dash (3rd – 26.56), Madison Abbenhaus of Bloomfield in the 100-meter hurdles (5th – 16.63), Krystal Sudbeck of Wynot in the 200-meter dash (6th – 27.17), Abrielle Nelson of Wausa in 300-meter hurdles (6th – 48.95) and in the 100-meter hurdles (8th – 17.08), Kendra Pinkleman of Wynot in the 400-meter dash (7th – 1:01.41) and Teya Boyer of Plainview in the 300-meter hurdles (49.26)

 

Area boys division team scores were led by a tie for 10th between Wausa and Osmond (22 pts), Winside tied for 24th (10 pts), Wynot tied for 30th (8 pts), Hartington-Newcastle tied for 34th (5 pts), Creighton tied for 38th (4 pts), Pender tied for 42nd (3 pts), Bloomfield tied for 47th (2 pts) and Plainview tied for 54th (1 pt).

Top area results came from Johnson Chishiba of Osmond who placed runner-up in the 800-meter run (2:04.50), Charlie Schroeder of Wynot finished second in the 400-meter run (52.01) and Addison Smith of Wausa took second in the 1600-meter run (4:38.36).

Other top area results came from Gabe Escalante of Winside in the 400-meter dash (3rd – 52.03) and 200-meter dash (5th – 22.99), Tyler Baue of Wausa in the 300-meter hurdles (3rd – 41.66) and 110-meter hurdles (5th – 16.03), the Hartington-Newcastle 4×400-meter relay team (4th – 3:34.13), Brody Krusemark of Pender in the 100-meter dash (6th – 11.42), Matthew Johnson of Creighton in the pole vault (6th – 13′), Graysen Schultze in the 1600-meter run (7th – 4:44.93), the Osmond 4×400-meter relay team (7th – 3:36.65)and Cade Hammer in the triple jump (8th – 40′ 10 3/4″).

 

Class D Day Two 5-20-21

Class A competition will round out Thursday with field events starting at 3 p.m. and running events lasting from 4:30 – 6:45 p.m. Class C and B competition will be held on Friday and Saturday, May 21 – 22.

Share:
Comments