NSAA Boys State Basketball Wednesday Schedule

LINCOLN – With day one of the 2021 NSAA Boys State Basketball Tournament featuring six games (four in Class A and two in Class B), the remaining 18 quarterfinal games will be played throughout today.

The boys state tourney games will be held in Lincoln from Tuesday, March 9 – Saturday, March 13.

Boys State Brackets.

 

Northeast Nebraska boys teams making the trip to Lincoln this year include Wayne High and Pierce in Class C1; Hartington Cedar Catholic and BRLD in Class C2; Walthill in Class D1 and Wynot in Class D2.

The Blue Devil boys are making their second consecutive trip to state as they defeated Ogallala on Saturday, February 27 in Minden, 47-39 to improve to 22-5 on the season. WHS earned the #7 seed and will open with #2 Kearney Catholic (23-2) at 6:15 p.m. on Wednesday, March 10. The winner will face the winner of either #3 Adams Central (24-2) or #6 St. Paul (23-2) who play at 8:30 p.m. Wednesday also at the Pinnacle Bank Arena.

Join Sports Director, Aaron Scheffler for the Wayne/Kearney Catholic game on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com with pregame coverage set for 5:55 p.m.

The other half other half of the bracket will feature #1 Auburn (23-0) vs. #8 Pierce (21-4) at 1:30 p.m. and #4 Omaha Concordia (21-4) vs. #5 Milford (26-0) at 4 p.m. on Wednesday at the PBA.

Semifinal games will be on Friday, March 12 at 9/11:15 a.m. from the vault; with the consolation game on Saturday at 9 a.m. from Lincoln North Star and championship game also on Saturday from the PBA at 10:45 a.m.

 

In Class C2, Hartington Cedar Catholic is back at state for the first-time snice 2015 following a 56-45 win over Wakefield on Monday, March 1 in the district final round improving to 19-6. Cedar Catholic is the #5 seed and will open with #4 Freeman (21-4) at 1:30 p.m. on Wednesday from Lincoln Northeast High School. The winner will face the winner of either #1 Grand Island Central Catholic (22-4) or #8 Tri County (20-5) who play at 11 a.m.

The other half of the bracket will feature #2 Yutan (22-2) vs. #7 Chase County (16-8) at 4 p.m. and #3 Bridgeport (23-2) vs. #6 BRLD (18-4) at 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal games will be on Thursday, March 11 at 6:15/8:30 p.m. at the Pinnacle Bank Arena; consolation game on Friday at 2 p.m. from Lincoln North Star and championship game on Saturday at 8:45 p.m. in the PBA.

 

Class D1 quarterfinal games will open on Wednesday, March 10 from Lincoln Southeast HS. #1 Burwell (24-0) will open with #8 Central Valley (17-6) at 11 a.m.; followed by #4 Howells-Dodge (18-8) vs. #5 Walthill (19-4) at 1:30 p.m.; #2 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (20-5) will face #7 Southern Valley (19-4) at 4 p.m. and #3 North Platte St. Patrick’s (21-5) will close out the night against #6 Ansley-Litchfield (20-4) at 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal games will be at 1:30/4 p.m. on Thursday from the PBA; consolation game on Friday at 11:30 a.m. from Lincoln North Star and championship game on Saturday at 9 a.m. from the PBA.

 

Class D2 quarterfinal games will be held at Lincoln East on Wednesday, March 10. #1 St. Mary’s (22-2) vs. #8 Osceola (20-6) at 11 a.m.; followed by #4 Parkview Christian (25-1) vs. #5 Loomis (22-4) at 1:30 p.m.; #2 Mullen (23-3) vs. #7 Falls City Sacred Heart (17-7) at 4 p.m. and #3 Humphrey St. Francis (20-4) vs. #6 Wynot (19-7) at 6:30 p.m.

Class D2 semifinals will be on Thursday at 9/11:15 a.m. from the PBA; consolation game on Friday at 9 a.m. from Lincoln North Star and championships game at 3:45 p.m. on Saturday from the PBA.

Share:
Comments