Nebraska recruit Darby Thomas stars for Abraham Lincoln at Lewis Central Invitational

Nebraska recruit Darby Thomas stars for Abraham Lincoln at Lewis Central Invitational
Abraham Lincoln's Darby Thomas won the 100-meter dash in 12.11. JOE SHEARER/FOR THE WORLD-HERALD

COUNCIL BLUFFS — If you were looking for individual track and field brilliance, then the Council Bluffs Lewis Central Co-Ed Invitational was the place to be on Tuesday.

No less than seven athletes posted performances that ranked in the top five of Iowa’s all-class charts entering the day.

For veteran Bruce Henderson, a longtime head girls coach at Atlantic who still helps with the program, it was hard to top for a local meet.

“There’s two things,’’ he said. “You had 12 teams plus some ringers (who were trying to qualify specific events for the Drake Relay). You had beautiful weather and some really good teams.’’

The Sergeant Bluff-Luton boys and Glenwood girls earned team titles. Sergeant Bluff outpointed Harlan Community 128.5-80 for boys honors, and the Rams finished with a 167-102 cushion on second-place Sioux City East.

A rundown of some of the individual stars.

Lewis Central junior Logan Jones, an Iowa football recruit, fired the discus a season-best 176 feet, 7½ inches, which was farther than any Iowa athlete had thrown it entering the day. He also won the shot put at 54-11.

Atlantic senior Chase Mullenix, an Iowa State track recruit, won the 800 in 1:57.28, which will rank second among all classes if no one ran faster Tuesday.

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln senior Darby Thomas, a Nebraska track recruit, took the girls 100 in 12.11. Entering the day, only one Iowan had run faster.

In the boys 400, Sergeant Bluff-Luton junior Jorma Schwedler bested a deep field with a time of 48.99. Entering the day, only two Iowa athletes had run faster.

Iowa State recruit Janette Schraft ripped off a 57.88 in the 400. Only two Iowa girls had run faster entering the day. In that same race, Sioux City Heelan’s Madison Jochum was second in 58.23. Only four girls had run faster in the state entering the day.

Schraft returned and won the 400 hurdles and 1,500 in back-to-back events about 10 minutes apart.

“That’s extremely rare,’’ Henderson said. Schraft also anchored the Rams’ sprint medley relay to victory.

And Sioux City East senior Ardell Inlay ran a season-best 22.27 in the 200. Only three Iowans had run faster entering Tuesday. Inlay also won the 100 (10.90).

Girls team scoring: Glenwood 167, Sioux City East 102, Atlantic 98, Harlan 83.5, CB Abraham Lincoln 68, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42, CB Lewis Central 38, Underwood 32, Sioux City North 30, Sioux City West 29, CB St. Albert 25.5, Logan-Magnolia 10, Sioux City Heelan and Treynor 8.

Shot put: 1, Lauren Payne, LC, 39-10½; 2, Hope Wagner, SCW, 39-5½; 3, Sydney Biermann, Glen, 38-8.

Discus: 1, Lauren Payne, LC, 126-9; 2, Elle Scarborough, Glen, 120-10; 3, Sydney Biermann, Glen, 117-0.

High jump: 1, Coryl Matheny, Glen, 5-2; 2, Kirstin Sykes, SCE, 5-0; 3, Atziri Medina, LC, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Haley Rasmussen, Atl, 16-2¼; 2, Kaia Bieker, Har, 16- ¾; 3, Audrey Arnold, Glen, 16- ¼.

100: 1, Darby Thomas, AL, 12.11; 2, Holly Duax, SCW, 12.53; 3, Lineya Wells, SCE, 12.86.

200: 1, Haley Rasmussen, Atl, 27.12; 2, Coryl Matheny, Glen, 27.67; 3, Hanna Schimmer, AL, 27.91.

400: 1, Janette Schraft, Glen, 57.88; 2, Madison Jochum, Heelan, 58.23; 3, Haley Rasmussen, Atl, 1:02.50.

800: 1, Kaia Downs, SCE, 2:23.42; 2, Alex Radcliffe, SCE, 2:25.58; 3, Nicole Zuehl, SCN, 2:32.13.

1,500: 1, Janette Schraft, Glen, 4:56.98; 2, Taylor McCreedy, Atl, 5:03.89; 3, Karlee Phillips, SCE, 5:23.50.

3,000: 1, Taylor McCreedy, Atl, 11:26.41; 2, Erin Schultz, Glen, 11:31.36; 3, Sydney Helt, SCE, 12:07.61.

100 hurdles: 1, Elle Scarborough, Glen, 15.82; 2, Laken Gardner, SCE, 15.84; 3, Audrey Arnold, Glen, 16.01.

400 hurdles: 1, Janette Schraft, Glen, 1:08.11; 2, Heidi Williams, Atl, 1:12.67; 3, Lauren Williams, SA, 1:12.89.

400 relay: 1, Abraham Lincoln (Brooke Wohlers, Jocelyn Hendrix, Taylan Keefer, Darby Thomas) 51.71; 2, Glenwood 52.09; 3, Harlan 52.10.

800 relay: 1, Glenwood (Sadey Allgood, Bailey Ostrander, Jaeda Wilson, Coryl Matheny) 1:47.19; 2, Abraham Lincoln 1:47.34; 3, SC East 1:47.81.

1,600 relay: 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Brooklyn Huberty, Emma Salker, Chloe Black, Maddie Hinkel) 4:07.79; 2, Treynor 4:08.80; 3, SC East 4:14.02.

3,200 relay: 1, Logan-Magnolia (Taylor Sporrer, Courtney Sporrer, Kylie Morrison, Violet Lapke) 9:56.32; 2, SC East 10:09.88; 3, Underwood 10:17.40.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Glenwood (Sadey Allgood, Bailey Ostrander, Jaeda Wilson, Janette Schraft) 1:49.87; 2, SC East 1:52.25; 3, Harlan 1:58.20

Distance medley relay: 1, Atlantic (Taylor Hansen, Aleigh Bean, Alyssa Derby, Taylor McCreedy) 4:29.79; 2, Harlan 4:37.45; 3, Glenwood 4:45.56.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Glenwood (Audrey Arnold, Marissa Ausdemore, Sami Parr, Elle Scarborough) 1:07.31; 2, SC East 1:10.28; 3, Underwood 1:11.15.

Boys team scoring: Sergeant Bluff-Luton 128.5, Harlan 80, CB Lewis Central 73, Atlantic 72, Sioux City East 70.5, Underwood 54, Glenwood 50.5, Treynor 47.5, CB St. Albert 44, CB Abraham Lincoln 38.5, Sioux City North 37.5, CB Thomas Jefferson 29, Sioux City West 16.

Discus: 1, Logan Jones, LC, 176-7½; 2, Derec Weyer, Har, 160-11; 3, Caleb Bieker, Har, 146-2½.

Shot put: 1, Logan Jones, LC, 54-11; 2, Blake Wiederhold, SCE, 51-9½; 3, Caleb Bieker, Har, 48-3½.

Long jump: 1, Michael Erlmeier, Har, 21-5; 2, Easton Ritz, SBL, 20-7½; 3, Ardell Inlay, SCE, 20-6¾.

High jump: 1, Thomas Fidone, LC, 6-2; t2, Spencer Ray, Atl, 5-8; t2, Blake Hall, Und, 5-8.

100: 1, Ardell Inlay, SCE, 10.90; 2, Jorma Schwedler, SBL, 11.14; 3, Gabe Wagner, SCE, 11.22.

200: 1, Ardell Inlay, SCE, 22.27; 2, Jorma Schwedler, SBL, 22.67; 3, Zade Niklasen, Atl, 23.00.

400: 1, Jorma Schwedler, SBL, 48.99; 2, Zade Niklasen, Atl, 50.28; 3, Chase Mullenix, Atl, 50.60.

800: 1, Chase Mullenix, Atl, 1:57.28; 2, Craig Alan Becker, Atl, 1:58.65; 3, Nathan Sell, LC, 2:02.52.

1,600: 1, Jaysen Bouwers, SCN, 4:42.90; 2, Steven Hornberg, AL, 4:43.54; 3, Nathan Sell, LC, 4:49.90.

3,200: 1, Jerry Jorgenson, Trey, 9:48.12; 2, Jaysen Bouwers, SCN, 10:06.59; 3, Jalen Petersen, Atl, 10:21.05.

110 high hurdles: 1, Max Murphy, SBL, 14.76; 2, Cale Conner, SCN, 15.48; 3, Ethan Bernard, SA, 15.67.

400 hurdles: 1, Jonathan Owens, Har, 58.25; 2, Colin Mullenix, Atl, 58.63; 3, Wyatt Green, AL, 58.80.

400 relay: 1, Sioux City East (Ray Ray Douglas, Ethan Breyfogle, Kayden Jones, Gabe Wagner) 44.11; 2, Glenwood 45.07; 3, St. Albert 45.28.

800 relay: 1, Sioux City East (Kayden Jones, Ardell Inlay, Ray Ray Douglas, Gabe Wagner) 1:30.52; 2, St. Albert 1:32.55; 3, Harlan 1:33.29.

1,600 relay: 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Zach Shultz, Easton Ritz, Britton Delperdang, Jorma Schwedler) 3:25.02; 2, Harlan 3:28.22; 3, St. Albert 3:28. 85.

3,200 relay: 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Payden Hofer, Conner Groves, Easton Ritz, Gabe Hannemann) 8:16.06; 2, Underwood 8:19.56; 3, Glenwood 8:30.33.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Zach Shultz, Sam DeMoss, Britton Delperdang, Josh Stangel) 1:38.90; 2, Harlan 1:39.34; 3, Glenwood 1:39.73.

Distance medley relay: 1, Treynor (Jake Fisher, Wyatt James, Braden Larsen, Todd Pedersen) 3:44.30; 2, SB-Luton 3:45.44; 3, Thomas Jefferson 3:52.15.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Matthew Hansen, Nathan Verros, Max Murphy, Austin Freiberg) 1:00.55; 2, Treynor 1:02.55; 3, Underwood 1:06.28.

Share:
Comments