Nebraska high school final track and field leaders

Nebraska high school track and field leaders through the state meet.

c — converted from hand-held timing; h — hand-held time

Send updates to stu.pospisil@owh.com

* * *

Boys

100 meters

C: Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic 10.53

A: Miko Maessner, Kearney 10.60

B: Davon Brees, Seward 10.68

Chris Busby, Scottsbluff 10.74

Bryant Wesson, Omaha North 10.76

Cade Lewis, Sidney 10.79

Ashton Hausmann, Norris 10.81

Frankie Allen, Papillion-LV 10.84

Noah Strako, Creighton Prep 10.87

Junjie Sun, Omaha Gross 10.87

Also:

D: Ty Hahn, Johnson-Brock 10.90

200

A: Miko Maessner, Kearney 21.48

C: Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic 21.64

Bryant Wesson, Omaha North 21.94

B: Andrew Mahoney, Beatrice 21.98

Ashton Hausmann, Norris 21.99

Noah Strako, Creighton Prep 22.03

Zach Marshall, Fort Calhoun 22.09

Kymani Sterling, North Platte 22.13

Davon Brees, Seward 22.14

Michael McClanahan, Papio South 22.14

Also:

D: Ty Hahn, Johnson-Brock 22.17

400

B: Tim Nyinguan, Lexington 48.68

A: Wes Ferguson, Fremont 49.07

C: Brent Wetovick, Fullerton 49.40

Joseph Howser, North Bend 49.41

Kymani Sterling, North Platte 49.42

Trent Lockard, Lincoln Christian 49.53

LeeAaron Berks, Lincoln High 49.61

Mason Suey, Elkhorn South 49.75

Lucas Arps, Fremont 49.90

D: Micah Swedberg, Wallace 49.93

Sign up for daily headlines from NEPrepZone

Get a daily roundup of game recaps, player features and more in your inbox.

800

A: Wes Ferguson, Fremont 1:52.85

LeeAaron Berks, Lincoln High 1:54.83

Jack Nolley, Lincoln SW 1:55.72

C: Brent Wetovick, Fullerton 1:56.44

Sam Easley, Lincoln Pius X 1:56.69

Trent Lockard, Lincoln Christian 1:56.76

B: Will Rice, Omaha Gross 1:57.10

Shadon Shannon, Lincoln NE 1:57.28

Grant West, Creighton Prep 1:57.61

Leo Burns, Creighton Prep 1:57.68

Also:

D: Trace Ebert, North Central 1:58.78

1,600

A: Jose Gonzalez, Fremont 4:19.71

Adam Murphy, Millard West 4:20.59

C: Ben Arens, Ainsworth 4:23.46

Grant West, Creighton Prep 4:23.48

Jack Nolley, Lincoln Southeast 4:23.56

B: Aidan Wheelock, Minden 4:24.28

Mason McDonald, Millard West 4:24.29

Zach VanBrocklin, Norris 4:24.40

Liem Chot, Lincoln North Star 4:24.92

Thomas Oliver, Lincoln East 4:25.80

Also:

D: Ry Cheney, Shelton 4:33.0h

3,200

A: Mason McDonald, Millard West 9:31.30

Jose Gonzalez, Fremont 9:31.52

Tyler Boyle, Lincoln SW 9:36.18

Grant West, Creighton Prep 9:38.35

Liem Chot, Lincoln North Star 9:39.15

B: Sam Lueders, Blair 9:43.22

Connor Hayes, Millard West 9:43.23

Trevor Acton, Lincoln SW 9:43.51

Thomas Oliver, Lincoln East 9:43.9h

Dillon McNeill, Papio South 9:44.07

Also:

C: Ben Arens, Ainsworth 9:51.52

D: Lincoln Trent, Axtell 10:07.74

110 hurdles

A: Darius Luff, Lincoln High 13.69

KeVonta Thompson, Omaha North 14.27

B: Marshall Chasek, Minden 14.30

Noah Strako, Creighton Prep 14.35

Zach Turner, Crete 14.41

Myles Thompson, Omaha Burke 14.57

Nick Stoeckle, Columbus 14.57

Lyndon Harrison, Omaha Burke 14.58

Jerome Houston, Bellevue West 14.58

C: Jack Drahota, Ravenna 14.63

Also:

D: Shamar Willey, Pawnee City 15.02

300 hurdles

A: Darius Luff, Lincoln High 38.20

C: Jack Drahota, Ravenna 38.61

Colton Meyer, Lincoln Lutheran 38.91

Cam Kleinschmidt, Lincoln High 38.95

B: Ajack Waikur, Lexington 39.04

Nick Stoeckle, Columbus 39.06

Mason Prososki, Twin River 39.16

KeVonta Thompson, Omaha North 39.48

Isaiah Winston, Lincoln High 39.48

Jack Krejci, Creighton Prep 39.90

Also:

D: Brody Ienn, Osceola 40.15

400 relay

A: Omaha Burke 42.42

Omaha Creighton Prep 42.49

Omaha North 42.60

Papillion-LV South 42.90

Kearney 42.95

Lincoln SW 43.0h

Millard North 43.06

Norfolk 43.12

B: Norris 43.18

Lincoln High 43.20

Also:

C: Norfolk Catholic 43.40

D: High Plains 44.56

1,600 relay

A: Fremont 3:21.96

Kearney 3:22.29

Millard West 3:23.49

Lincoln High 3:24.60

B: Waverly 3:24.63

Papillion-LV South 3:24.69

Grand Island 3:24.91

Wahoo Neumann 3:25.36

C: Lincoln Lutheran 3:26.20

Omaha Creighton Prep 3:26.21

Also:

D: Sterling 3:30.25

3,200 relay

A: Omaha Creighton Prep 7:48.89

Fremont 7:51.16

Grand Island 7:56.04

Lincoln High 8:00.22

Lincoln SW 8:04.01

Kearney 8:04.08

Omaha Central 8:06.61

Lincoln North Star 8:09.07

Papillion-LV South 8:09.73

B: Omaha Skutt 8:13.63

Also:

C: Freeman 8:15.51

D: North Central 8:27.7h

Shot put

A: Kevin Shubert, Millard North 62-5

Elliott Purdy, North Platte 61-4

C: Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic 59-7¾

Tristan Gray, Omaha North 59-¼

Nick Ronnfeldt, BRLD 58-1¾

Joey Larson, North Platte 56-10¼

B: DJ Gross, McCook 56-9

Colin Giron, McCook 55-6¼

Tyler Brown, Lincoln East 55-2¼

Jon Merten, Boone Central 54-1

Also:

D: Riley Racicky, Pleasanton 53-2½

Discus

A: Tyler Brown, Lincoln East 192-0

B: Turner Scow, Scottsbluff 184-8

D: Joshua Marcy, Loomis 181-4

Elliott Purdy, North Platte 177-7

Tristan Gray, Omaha North 173-2

Joey Larson, North Platte 172-8

Mehki Butler, Omaha North 172-8

Kevin Shubert, Millard North 171-4

Tate Moeller, Fremont 169-5

Keegan Menning, Fremont 167-2

Also:

C: Nick Ronnfeldt, BRLD 165-1

High jump

A: Reid Nelson, Elkhorn South 6-9

D: Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-New. 6-9

B: Ajack Waikur, Lexington 6-8

Jesse Lewis, Lincoln SW 6-7

Carter Reckling, Crete 6-7

Ross McMahon, Fremont 6-7

Marcus Lauber, Shelton 6-6

Kolton Ebbers, Gering 6-6

Trevor Pfeifer, Humphrey SF 6-6

Diego Rodriguez, Beatrice 6-6

Lane Edis, Mullen 6-6

C: Dylan Kniefl, Wisner-Pilger 6-6

Trevor Marshall, Gretna 6-6

Julien Hearn, Neligh-Oakdale 6-6

Long jump

A: Passmore Mudundulu, Lincoln High 23-2¾

Jesse Lewis, Lincoln SW 23-1½

B: Morgan Fawver, McCook 23-¼

D: Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-New. 22-11½

Jacob Losole, Millard North 22-9

Zach Jarosz, Lincoln SW 22-9

Timothy Ram Nyinguan, Lexington 22-7¼

Trevor Lampkin, Omaha Burke 22-6

Jadus Ellis, Millard North 22-5¼

Lane Edis, Mullen 22-5

Gabe Knisley, Seward 22-5

Also:

C: Noah Wooden, Centura 21-4¾

Triple jump

B: Ajack Waikur, Lexington 48-2¾

Tim Nyinguan, Lexington 47-6½

A: Jesse Lewis, Lincoln SW 47-5½

Passmore Mudundulu, Lincoln High 46-8

D: Creighton Kring, Axtell 46-3¾

Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-New. 45-10

Pike Osborne, Hastings 45-2½

Connor Clayton, Norfolk 45-1¼

Marshall Austin, Lincoln North Star 44-10

Kaden Ross, North Platte 44-10

Also:

C: Brandon Harrell, Brownell-Talbot 43-6¼

Pole vault

B: Tyce Hruza, Gothenburg 16-7¼

Chase Berry, Seward 16-1

A: Skyler Peterson, Lincoln Southeast 15-6¼

Carson Cahoy, Grand Island 15-4

Noah Wooden, Centura 15-2

Jack Hodge, Douglas County West 15-2

Levi Hesman, Grand Island 14-8

C: Michael Pulliam, Wilber-Clatonia 14-8

D: Connor Floyd, Sutherland 14-6

Ean Bailey, Lexington 14-4

Kolby Dean, O’Neill 14-4

Jacob Brouillette, Hastings SC 14-4

Girls

100 meters

A: Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln SW 12.08

Sammie Scarlett, Kearney 12.12

B: Madison Smith, Lexington 12.15

Carrie Simonson, Platteview 12.16

C: Sara Reifenrath, Hartington CC 12.18

Katelyn Thompson, Lincoln SW 12.18

Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian 12.24

Nina Cuevas, Papio South 12.25

Michaela Bartels, Bennington 12.30

Sydni Schernikau, Waverly 12.30

Also:

D: Carlie Collier, Sandhills/Thedford 12.50

200

C: Sara Reifenrath, Hartington CC 24.66

A: Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln SW 24.90

B: Madison Smith, Lexington 25.05

Tate Norblade, Papio South 25.23

Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian 25.27

Carrie Simonson, Platteview 25.32

Michaela Bartels, Bennington 25.40

Courtney Robinson, Omaha Burke 25.42

Ashley Ostrand, EHP 25.44

Sammie Scarlett, Kearney 25.45

Also:

D: Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County 25.64c

400

A: Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian 55.93

C: Sara Reifenrath, Hartington CC 56.83

Sadie Millard, Millard West 57.00

Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln SW 57.09

Allison Louthan, Millard North 57.12

B: Bella Hogue, Conestoga 57.51

Michaela Bartels, Bennington 57.75

Nicole Messbarger, Kearney Cath. 57.78

Lucy Dillon, Fremont 57.99

Tate Norblade, Papio South 58.05

Also:

D: Allison Weidner, Humphrey SF 58.98

800

A: Lindsey Blehm, Lincoln SW 2:16.42

Jenna Muma, Lincoln East 2:17.17

Lucy Dillon, Fremont 2:17.27

Brianna Rinn, Lincoln SW 2:17.67

C: Brylie Hartwig, Freeman 2:18.08

Taylor McCabe, Fremont 2:18.54

Avery Decker, Fremont 2:18.52

Olivia Rosenthal, Papio South 2:19.06

Kristiana Young, Millard North 2:19.86

Mallie McNair, Chase County 2:20.19

Also:

D: Allison Weidner, Humphrey SF 2:20.41

B: Brynn HIrschfeld, York 2:20.46

1,600

A: Jenna Muma, Lincoln East 5:04.32

Hannah Godwin, Kearney 5:06.08

Elli Dahl, Fremont 5:06.35

Lindsey Blehm, Lincoln SW 5:06.89

Olivia Rosenthal, Papio South 5:07.71

Hannah Ray, Lincoln NE 5:08.17

Mara Hemmer, Fremont 5:08.90

Taylor Searcey, Lincoln East 5:10.77

Kristiana Young, Millard North 5:13.15

C: Brylie Hartwig, Freeman 5:14.09

Also:

B: Brynn Hirschfeld, York 5:24.07

D: Madison Gerken, McCool Jct. 5:27.53

3,200

A: Kaylie Crews, Papillion-LV South 11:07.25

Elli Dahl, Fremont 11:13.50

Lindsey Blehm, Lincoln SW 11:13.53

Hannah Godwin, Kearney 11:14.89

Jenna Muma, Lincoln East 11:16.78

Hannah Ray, Lincoln NE 11:17.87

Mara Hemmer, Fremont 11:21.28

Abigail Schmidt, Lincoln East 11:22.49

Abby Heffner, Millard West 11:23.40

Grace Bonsall, Kearney 11:29.11

Also:

C: Ashlei McDonald, Johnson County 11:37.67

B: Jaedan Bunda, Omaha Skutt 11:47.06

D: Molly Paxton, Mullen 12:02.40

100 hurdles

A: Nisa Thomas, Omaha North 14.53

Katelyn Thompson, Lincoln SW 14.65

Daniella Gbetanou, Omaha NW 14.65

Elle Dahlgren, Kearney 14.77

Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran 14.94

Lindsay Adams, Millard West 14.99

B: Megan Hansen, South Sioux City 15.00

C: Rylee Rice, Ainsworth 15.16

Sekiya Simmons, Papio South 15.21

D: Faith Whitesel, Sumner-EM 15.24c

300 hurdles

A: Elle Dahlgren, Kearney 44.54

C: Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran 44.56

Nisa Thomas, Omaha North 44.69

B: Abigail Clarke, Waverly 44.74

Lindsay Adams, Millard West 45.25

Olivia Sattlefield, Papio South 45.58

D: Nicole Harms, Sterling 45.58

Teri Zanker, Platteview 45.69

Meagan Mackling, Louisville 45.98

McKenzie Steiner, Lincoln SW 46.07

400 relay

A: Omaha North 48.56

Millard West 48.84

Lincoln Pius X 49.39

Omaha Burke 49.29

B: Platteview 49.55

Papillion-La Vista South 49.56

Elkhorn 49.63

Lincoln Southwest 49.83

C: Lincoln Lutheran 49.87

Kearney 49.88

Also:

D: Axtell 51.6h

1,600 relay

A: Millard West 3:57.90

Lincoln Southwest 3:59.59

Fremont 4:02.69

Lincoln Pius X 4:04.01

Lincoln East 4:04.81

Papillion-La Vista South 4:04.85

Omaha North 4:04.92

Millard North 4:04.93

B: Syracuse 4:04.94

C: Chase County 4:05.15

Also:

D: Axtell 4:07.98

3,200 relay

A: Fremont 9:24.53

Lincoln East 9:28.40

Lincoln Southwest 9:40.48

Millard North 9:41.82

Lincoln Pius X 9:44.09

Elkhorn 9:48.45

Kearney 9:49.15

Omaha Central 9:50.41

Millard West 9:53.60

C: Chase County 9:53.90

Also:

B: Aurora 10:02.24

D: Humphrey SF 10:07.93

Shot put

C: Kalynn Meyer, Superior 49-5

B: Nya Diew, South Sioux City 45-6¼

Riley Griffith, Aurora 45-2

Tori Thomas, Hastings SC 44-5

Milee Young, Arlington 42-11

A: Abigail Gerber, Columbus 42-9

Kendra Paasch, West Point-Beemer 42-2¼

MacKenna Witte, Malcolm 41-11¼

Abbie Squier, Lincoln SW 41-10½

Lexi Vertin, Hastings SC 41-10¼

Also:

D: Breonna Julch, Harvard 41-10

Discus

C: Kalynn Meyer, Superior 176-8

B: Nya Diew, South Sioux City 159-10

A: Eliana Akough, Elkhorn South 149-0

Tori Thomas, Hastings SC 147-4

Kendra Paasch, West Point-Bee. 142-9

Erin Painter, Ainsworth 141-7

MIlee Young, Arlington 141-5

Emma Lloyd, Yutan 141-2

Jordan McDonald, Papillion-LV 140-8

Maddi Sutton, Lexington 140-3

Also:

D: Kenna Graves, Elba 129-0

High jump

A: Erica Broin, Papillion-LV 5-7

B: Jessica Moss, Syracuse 5-7

B: Anna Koehler, Platteview 5-6

Kaitlin Hellbusch, Lincoln North Star 5-5

D: Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central 5-5

Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington 5-5

Hannah Newton, Crete 5-4

Natasha Freiberg, South Sioux City 5-4

Norah Sis, Papillion-La Vista 5-4

Teri Zanker, Platteview 5-4

Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian 5-4

Shelby Bergholz, Millard West 5-4

Kali Jurgensmeier, Neumann 5-4

Isabel Henson, Gretna 5-4

C: Ally Pojar, North Bend 5-4

Milan Coggins, Ogallala 5-4

Tatum Bailey, Chadon 5-4

Kaylee Berry, Lincoln SW 5-4

Brooke Meyer, Seward 5-4

Maggie Brahmer, Pierce 5-4

Bianca Martinez, Omaha Central 5-4

Long jump

B: Madison Smith, Lexington 19-10

A: Nebtom N’Da, Bellevue East 18-7¼

Lauren Meyer, Syracuse 18-6¾

Carrie Simonson, Platteview 18-6

Katelyn Thompson, Lincoln SW 18-6

Kiana Estima, Omaha Benson 18-5½

Lindsay Adams, Millard West 18-3¼

D: Alix Bloom, Riverside 18-1

Alex Ryan, Gretna 18-0

Jordyn Carr, Allen 18-0

Also:

C: Makenna Taake, Battle Creek 17-9½

Triple jump

A: Sunday Thiyang, Papio South 39-4½

B: Lauren Meyer, Syracuse 38-8

C: Renee Brummels, Battle Creek 38-7

Quinesha Lockett, Omaha Benson 38-5¾

D: Taya Beller, Humphrey/LHF 37-10¾

Lilee Kaasch, Millard South 37-7¾

Cierra Marks, Omaha Northwest 37-3¼

Katelyn Thompson, Lincoln SW 37-3

Addison Barnard, Beatrice 37-1¼

Lainey Mally, Millard West 36-11

Pole vault

A: Jaidyn Garrett, Columbus 13-4

C: Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran 12-9

D: Hannah Preissler, Giltner 12-0

Jessica Gardner, North Star 12-0

B: Samantha Schemper, Holdrege 11-6

Nealy Brummond, Norfolk 11-3

Megan Burkholder, Cozad 11-3

Gabi Oborny, DC Aquinas 11-2

Hallee Mann, Burwell 11-2

Kaylee Wach, Ogallala 11-0

Share:
Comments