NCPA Winter Academic All-State Recipients

WAYNE – Area selections for the NSAA/Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association Academic All-State Awards were listed.

According to a release from the Nebraska School Activities Association, both the NSAA and NCPA recognize students who have been nominated by their schools.

Since 2006 this NSAA Award Program has recognized students who meet the criteria for nomination by their school in the season of their activity. Each year the NSAA and the NCPA recognize students during Fall, Winter and Spring Seasons who are nominated by their schools for their individual academic excellence, leadership and significant contributions in their NSAA activity.

Wayne High representatives were Treyton Blecke and Jacob Kneifl (boys basketball), Kiara Krusemark and Emily Longe (girls basketball), James Dorcey and Brogan Foote (boys bowling), Natalie Bentjen and Jersi Jensen (girls bowling) and Dylan Anderson and Brooklyn Bierbower (speech).

NSAA Winter Activities being recognized include bowling, wrestling, girls and boys swimming and diving, girls and boys basketball, speech and Lincoln-Douglas Debate.

A nominated student must be a varsity player or organizational leader who has played a significant role on the team or in the organizational activity during the seasons for which nominations are accepted; a nominated student must have a minimum cumulative grade point average, in all curricular subjects, of 93% or 3.7 on a 4.0-point scale or equivalent as NSAA high schools or their cooperative sponsorship may nominate a maximum of two students per NSAA activity program.

 

Nominations must be completed and received by the NSAA office by May 1, 2021 for students participating in the Spring Activities season with winners announced in May.

 

Other schools represented

Allen: Kobe Kumm (boys basketball), Alli Jackson (girls basketball), Alli Jackson and Ashley Kraemer (speech) and Kaleb Kumm (wrestling).

Hartington Cedar Catholic: Jaxson Bernecker and Myles Thoene (boys basketball), Gracie Dickes and Megan Heimes (girls basketball), Charlie Dendinger and Colin Potts (boys bowling), Meredith McGregor (girls bowling), MacKenzie Sudbeck and Skyler Sudbeck (speech) and Nash Albers and Conner Hochstein (wrestling).

Hartington-Newcastle: Isaac Bruning and Bennet Sievers (boys basketball), Kayden Jueden and Alivia Morten (girls basketball), Rebekah Pinkelman (girls bowling) and Isaac Bruning and Bennet Sievers (speech).

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Deagan Puppe (boys basketball), Kinsey Hall and Erica Wolfgram (girls basketball) and Ethan Cross and Tyler Lubberstedt (speech).

Pender: Nathan Breitbarth and Jaxon Maise (boys basketball), Carson Miller and Ashley Ostrand (girls basketball), Brieann Bruns and Calie Rabbass (girls bowling) and Layne Sturek (wrestling).

Pierce: Ben Brahmer and Luke Collison (boys basketball), Faith Lubischer and Abigail Meier (girls basketball) and Zakary Abler and Nicholas Erickson (wrestling).

Ponca: Cole Jackson and Dalton Lamprecht (boys basketball), Tailynn Lawyer and Addie McGill (girls basketball), Nayeli Cabrales and Grace Rooney (speech) and Hunter Bennett and Aidan Cook (wrestling).

Randolph: Tyson Junck and Tristan Mosel (boys basketball), Natalie Munter and Keely Pinkelman (girls basketball), Tyson Junck and Natalie Munter (speech) and Abigail Schmit (wrestling).

Wakefield: Madeline Mogus and Aishah Valenzuela (girls basketball), Cataleena Lortz and Sahrai Luna (speech) and Jeremiah Chase (wrestling).

Winside: Hannah Gubbels and Kati Topp (girls basketball) and Tyler Carlson (wrestling).

Wisner-Pilger: Spencer Batenhorst and Beau Ruskamp (boys basketball), Adison Meyer and Tymarie Ott (girls basketball), Gwen Donner and Rockney Peck (speech), Joslyn Jacobs (swimming) and Benjamin McDuffee and Braxton Siebrandt (wrestling).

Share:
Comments