Lewis & Clark Conference Girls Basketball Individuals Recognized

Lewis & Clark Conference Girls Basketball Individuals Recognized
Stock photo. #4 Ponca vs. #5 Grand Island Central Catholic, first round state tourney on Thursday, March 5.

PONCA – A few days after a pair of Lewis & Clark Conference girls basketball teams made it to championship Saturday, individuals were highlighted as All-Conference or honorable mention.

According to a release from conference officials Monday late afternoon, Girls basketball leaders went to senior Kaci Day of Ponca in the East Division; senior Katelyn Heine of Wynot in the Central Division and sophomore Maycee Zimmerer of Creighton in the West Division.

Freshman Ashlyn Kingsbury of Ponca joined Day with East Division All-Conference honors while seniors Maggie McGill and Bree Gill as well as junior Alyssa Crosgrove were tallied honorable mention. #4 Ponca finished runner-up in Class C2 state tournament following a 41-37 loss to the defending champions of #3 Hastings St. Cecilia this past Saturday.

Sophomore Jordyn Carr of Wakefield-Allen earned East Division All-Conference honors while teammates sophomore Aishah Valenzuela and freshman Alex Arenas earned honorable mention.

Sophomore Kinsey Hall of LCC took home East Division All-Conference honors with seniors Makayla Forsberg and Delaney Ehlers finishing honorable mention.

Other East Division All-Conference individuals were seniors Hannah Harris and Kate Baker of Homer as well as junior Keisha Snyder and senior Jayla Price of Winnebago.

 

The only other Lewis & Clark Conference girls team to make state was #4 Wynot who won the Class D2 bracket by defeating #2 Humphrey St. Francis, 59-51 this past weekend. Wynot placed three individuals on the Central Division All-Conference Team of seniors Shalee Planer, Karley Hemies and Katelyn Heine. Wynot also had five individuals tabbed honorable mention.

Junior Kati Topp and senior Andi Bargstadt of Winside were listed Central Division All-Conference while sophomore McKenna Russell earned honorable mention.

Other Central Division All-Conference individuals came from senior Abbe Morten and junior Kayden Jueden of Hartington-Newcastle and junior Ava Springer of Walthill.

 

Junior Jaiden Taylor of Randolph was named West Division All-Conference. Other West Division individuals were junior Morgan Kleinschmit and senior Esther Nelson of Wausa, sophomore Alexandra Eisenhauer and senior Bree Eisenhauer of Bloomfield, sophomores Kiera Moes and Macy Ashcoff of Osmond and Zimmerer of Creighton.

 

The Wynot girls basketball team also won Lewis & Clark conference tourney over Ponca, 53-50 on February 10.

 

East Division Honorable Mention:

-Morgan McGill          12        Ponca

-Alyssa Crosgrove      11        Ponca

-Bree Gill                    12        Ponca

-Natasha Deal             11        Winnebago

-Madeline Cleveland  11        Winnebago

-Makayla Forsberg      12        L-C-C

-Delaney Ehlers          12        L-C-C

-Addison Mackling     12        E-H

-Aishah Valenzuela     10        W-A

-Alex Arenas               9          W-A

 

Central Division Honorable Mention:

-Michaela Lange         12        Wynot

-Kaitlyn Heimes          12        Wynot

-Noelle Wieseler         12        Wynot

-Autum Lawson          11        Wynot

-Whitney Hochstein    12        Wynot

-McKenna Russell       10        Winside

-Alivia Morten            9          H/N

-Navih Moniz Morris  11        Walthill

-Beyatae Parker           12        Walthill

 

West Division Honorable Mention:

-Charlize Wilmes        12        Creighton

-Carissa Wacker          12        Plainview

-Peace Akinnigbagbe  10        Plainview

Share:
Comments