Lewis & Clark Conference Boys All-Conference, Honorable Mention Honors Released

Lewis & Clark Conference Boys All-Conference, Honorable Mention Honors Released
Stock photo. #3 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge vs. #14 Anselmo-Merna during the D1-3 district final on Tuesday, March 3.

PONCA – Northeast Nebraska high school boys basketball teams from the three divisions in the Lewis & Clark conference were recently recognized in-between girls and boys state tourney weekends.

According to a release from conference officials Monday late afternoon, boys basketball leaders went to senior Carter Kingsbury of Ponca in the East Division; senior Shaye Morten of Hartington-Newcastle in the Central Division and senior Keaton Timmerman of Osmond in the West Division.

Boys state basketball is scheduled for Thursday, March 12 – 14 featuring a handful of Lewis & Clark boys teams being Ponca, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Osmond and Randolph.

Along with Kingsbury, fellow senior Brandon Kneifl of Ponca was named East Division All-Conference while Cayden Phillips earned honorable mention.

Seniors Noah Schutte and Ty Erwin of Laurel-Concord-Coleridge finished All-Conference as junior Cael Hartung and sophomore Evan Haisch were tabbed East Division honorable mention.

Juniors Blake Brown and Justin Erb of Wakefield garnered All-Conference recognition and senior Gabe Peitz finished honorable mention.

The remaining East Division All-Conference member were junior Caleb Kearnes of Homer and senior Ed Payer of Winnebago.

 

Allen placed three individuals on the Central Division All-Conference team being seniors Brogan Jones, Lukas Oswald and Noah Carr while senior Josh Grone earned honorable mention.

Other Central Division All-Conference members were senior Tyrell McCauley and junior Jalen Merrick of Walthill, junior Anthony Haberman of Wynot and seniors Sam Harms and Morten from Hartington-Newcastle.

The Winside boys landed senior Brody Meis as honorable mention in the Central Division.

 

Seniors Carter Schnoor and Keaton Backhaus of Randolph were tabbed with West Division All-Conference honors while senior Jameson Svehla finished honorable mention.

Other West Division All-Conference honorees were senior Braden Eisenhauer of Bloomfield, freshman John Mitchell of Creighton, seniors John Schlote and Brendan Rasmussen of Plainview as well as junior Graysen Schultze and Timmerman of Osmond.

 

 

The LCC boys basketball team also won Lewis & Clark conference tourney over Ponca, 66-56 on February 10.

 

East Division Honorable Mention:

-Nolan Belt                 12        E-H

-Cayden Phillips          11        Ponca

-Duran Blackfish         9          Winnebago

-Cael Hartung             11        L-C-C

-Evan Haisch               10        L-C-C

-Scott Kearnes             12        Homer

-Landon Gilster           11        Homer

-Gabe Peitz                 12        Wakefield

 

Central Division Honorable Mention:

-Peyton Wieseler                     11        Wynot

-Matthew Meisenheimer         12        H/N

-Brody Meis                            12        Winside

-Kellen Whiteeyes                  11        Walthill

-Josh Grone                             12        Allen

 

West Division Honorable Mention:

-Aaron Chishiba          12        Osmond

-Justus Maertins          12        Osmond

-Jaxson Claussen         9          Wausa

-Jameson Svehla         12        Randolph

-Conner Hammer        12        Creighton

-Gabe Lauck               11        Bloomfield

Share:
Comments