LCC In Search Of Class D1 Home Playoff Football Victory, KTCH With Coverage

LAUREL – For a fourth consecutive season, the Laurel-Concord-Coleridge football team has qualified for the postseason.

Class D1 eight-man teams across the state will open their 32-team East/West bracket before being re-seeded state-wide for a second-round 16-team bracket next week.

#8 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge will host #9 Exeter-Milligan/Friend at 6:30 p.m. Thursday evening.

Join Nate Burrows and Luke Stara on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com with pregame coverage set for 6:10 p.m.

The Bears are 6-2 and recently had a four-game winning streak snapped by 8-0 Lutheran High Northeast (46-14) last Friday.

In the past three playoffs, LCC is 1-3 with their lone win coming last year at Thayer Central of 76-36. The Bears then suffered a 40-12 loss to Tri County to finish 2020 with a 6-4 record.

For Exeter-Milligan/Friend, EMF is 7-1 and opened the season on a six-game winning streak before suffering a 58-24 road loss to Heartland and then winning their final regular season game of 64-14 at home over Southern.

The Bobcats dropped a first round playoff game last year to Stanton of 81-28 in their third season as EMF. Exeter-Milligan/Friend will compete in their third playoff as EMF after going 3-1 in 2018 falling in the semifinals to Creighton (72-26) and 0-1 last year to finish 4-4 on the season (one game canceled).

Exeter-Milligan qualified for the playoffs 15 straight years from 2003 – 2017 winning Class D1 in 2013 and Class D2 in 2014 while placing runner-up in Class D1 in 2012. Friend qualified for 14 playoffs between 1975 – 2017 before joining Exeter-Milligan in 2018.

 

Class D1 East bracket:

 #1 Lourdes Central Catholic (8-0) vs. #16 Thayer Central (4-4) at 6:30 p.m.

#2 Howells-Dodge (8-0) vs. #15 Elmwood-Murdock (5-3) at 7 p.m.

#3 Weeping Water (8-0) vs. #14 Wisner-Pilger (4-4) at 7 p.m.

#4 Lutheran High Northeast (8-0) vs. #13 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (5-3) at 6 p.m.

#5 Stanton (7-1) vs. #12 Heartland (6-2) at 6 p.m.

#6 Cross County (7-1) vs. #11 Clarkson/Leigh (5-3) at 7 p.m.

#7 Neligh-Oakdale (7-1) vs. #10 Tri County (5-3) at 5 p.m.

#8 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (6-2) vs. #9 Exeter-Milligan/Friends (7-1) at 6:30 p.m.

 

Class D1 West bracket:

#1 Burwell (8-0) vs. #16 Amherst (3-5) at 7 p.m.

#2 Arapahoe (8-0) vs. #15 Alma (3-5) at 7 p.m.

#3 Dundy County Stratton (7-1) vs. #14 Cambridge (4-4) at 6:30 p.m. MT

#4 Hitchcock County (7-1) vs. #13 West Holt (4-4) at 6 p.m.

#5 Anselmo-Merna (7-1) vs. #12 Summerland (5-3) at 5 p.m.

#6 Hi-Line (5-3) vs. #11 Sutherland (5-3) at 6:30 p.m.

#7 Bertrand (6-2) vs. #10 Perkins County (6-2) at 7:30 p.m.

#8 Nebraska Christian (5-3) vs. #9 Arcadia-Loup City (6-2) at 7 p.m.

Share:
Comments