LCC Advances To Rounds Of 16, Class D1 Playoff Scores Coming In

LAUREL – Class D1 playoff football action took over Thursday late afternoon into the evening.

From Laurel, #8 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge opened the postseason with a home contest with #9 Exeter-Milligan/Friend.

With a few minutes left in the game, LCC stopped EMF on a fourth down and goal and ran out the clock to hold on for the 30-26 home victory.

The Bears are now 7-2 while the Bobcats ended their season at 7-2.

1st 2nd Half 3rd 4th Final:

0   8    8     18  0   26 – EMF

0   14 14     8   8   30 – LCC

Eight-man playoff football second round games will be played on Friday, October 29 with the 16 winners being re-seeded 1-16 statewide.

 

Class D1 playoff bracket: Friday, October 29.

#1 Burwell (9-0) vs. #16 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (6-3)

#8 Anselma-Merna (8-1) vs. #9 Stanton (8-1)

 

#5 Howells-Dodge (9-0) vs. #12 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (7-2)

#4 Dundy County-Stratton (8-1) vs. #13 Nebraska Christian (6-3)

 

#3 Arapahoe (9-0) vs. #14 Perkins County (7-2)

#6 Hitchcock County (8-1) vs. #11 Neligh-Oakdale (8-1)

 

#7 Weeping Water (9-0) vs. #10 Cross County (8-1)

#2 Lourdes Central Catholic (9-0) vs. #15 Sutherland (6-3)

 

Class D1 East bracket:

#1 Lourdes Central Catholic defeated #16 Thayer Central, 57-14

#2 Howells-Dodge defeated #15 Elmwood-Murdock, 56-32

#3 Weeping Water defeated #14 Wisner-Pilger, 48-28

#13 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family won at #4 Lutheran High Northeast, 36-35

#5 Stanton defeated #12 Heartland, 57-12

#6 Cross County defeated #11 Clarkson/Leigh, 45-12

#7 Neligh-Oakdale defeated #10 Tri County, 64-30

#8 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge defeated #9 Exeter-Milligan/Friends, 30-26

 

Class D1 West bracket:

#1 Burwell defeated #16 Amherst, 60-24

#2 Arapahoe defeated #15 Alma, 56-40

#3 Dundy County Stratton defeated #14 Cambridge, 66-8

#4 Hitchcock County defeated #13 West Holt, 72-0

#5 Anselmo-Merna defeated #12 Summerland, 36-6

#11 Sutherland won at #6 Hi-Line, 52-22

#10 Perkins County won at #7 Bertrand, 46-28

#8 Nebraska Christian defeated #9 Arcadia-Loup City, 22-15

Share:
Comments