Kyla Krusemark Leads Trio Of Girls Varsity Top 10 Runners To First Place Team Finish, Miller Wins Junior High Boys Cross Country Race

COLUMBUS – After hosting their lone invitational of the season earlier this week, the Wayne High girls and boys cross country team took to the road for a week-day race.

From the Lutjelusche cross country course in Columbus, the Blue Devils competed in the Columbus Scotus Invite.

The Wayne High girls finished first with 19 points while the Blue Devil boys took sixth with 107 points Thursday.

In the girls division, following Wayne’s 19 points was Battle Creek in runner-up with 59 points, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder took third with 60 points, the host Columbus Scotus placed fourth with 74 points and Wahoo rounded out the top five teams (81).

Wayne High’s top performers were freshman Kyla Krusemark who won the race in a time of 21:58; junior Laura Hasemann took fourth (23:51) as freshman Olivia Hanson finished ninth (23:36). There were 66 runners.

Other results came from sophomore Frantzdie Barner (12th – 23:51); freshman Yama Kantai (19th – 25:28); freshman Norah Armstrong (22nd – 26:34); freshman Ava Elliot (28:44); senior Maria Vergara (57th – 32:58) and sophomore Maya Spahr (61st – 35:08).

 

From the boys division, Norfolk Catholic won the team race with 14 points, followed by Battle Creek in runner-up with 55 points, Wahoo took third with 64 points, the host Columbus Scotus placed fourth with 72 points and Logan View/Scribner-Snyder rounded out the top five teams (99).

Individually, Ben Hammond of Norfolk Catholic won the race in a time of 17:58.

Wayne High top performers was sophomore Alex Frank in 22nd place (20:11) followed by fellow sophomore Mason Ley in 24th (20:12). There were 126 runners.

Other results came from junior Ethan McCraney (26th – 20:22); senior Ethan Wibben (38th – 20:57); junior Easton Blecke (42nd – 21:09); sophomore Parker Kesting (64th – 22:06); sophomore Adrian Klinetobe (74th – 22:33); freshman Ty Zach (86th – 23:1); freshman Kasen York (89th – 23:24) and senior Carter Hasemann (120th – 27:18).

The WHS JH girls took third with 48 points led by a third place finish from eighth grader Reagan McGuire (14:12). There were 61 runners.

Eighth grader Drew Miller won the JH boys race in a time of 11:37 among the 66 runners. Seventh grader Emmanuel Gonzalez followed in seventh (12:45).

http://www.wizardsdoor.com/scotusxc/invitational.htm

The Wayne High girls and boys cross country team will be off for a week and next compete in the Crofton Invite on Thursday, September 23 starting at 4:30 p.m.

 

Share:
Comments