High School Football Teams Advance To Semifinal Round

High School Football Teams Advance To Semifinal Round
File photo

LINCOLN – Friday night offered another round of exciting postseason high school football.

According to a release from the Nebraska Schools Activities Association, the quarterfinals -were played across the board in seven classes Friday.

Northeast Nebraska teams

Class C1: #2 Pierce (10-0) avenged last year’s finals loss and won against #7 Wahoo (7-3), 42-28

Class C2: #3 Oakland-Craig (9-1) edged #11 Hartington Cedar Catholic (8-3), 15-6

Class D1: #4 Dundy-County Stratton (10-0) defeated #5 Stanton (8-2), 50-24

Class D2: #3 Central Valley (9-0) defeated #6 St. Mary’s (10-1), 44-14

 

Class A: #9 Kearney defeated #1 Bellevue West in overtime, 41-40; #5 Elkhorn South defeated #4 Lincoln Southeast, 28-7; #3 Millard South defeated #6 Creighton Prep, 34-20 and #2 Omaha Westside defeated #7 Lincoln East, 49-29

Class B: #8 Plattsmouth defeated #1 Bennington, 34-27; #5 Aurora defeated #4 Norris, 28-21; #3 Elkhorn defeated #6 Waverly, 41-16 and #2 Hastings defeated #10 Grand Island Northwest, 45-42

Class C1: #8 Adams Central defeated #1 Ashland-Greenwood, 35-6; #4 Kearney Catholic defeated #5 Auburn, 21-12; #3 St. Paul defeated #6 Lincoln Christian, 50-21 and #2 Pierce defeated #7 Wahoo, 42-28

Class C2: #1 Archbishop Bergan defeated #8 Sutton, 21-7; #4 Yutan defeated #5 Wilber-Clatonia, 54-19; #3 Oakland-Craig defeated #11 Hartington Cedar Catholic, 15-6 and #2 Ord defeated #10 Aquinas Catholic, 24-12

Class D1: #1 Tri County defeated #9 Weeping Water, 44-28; #4 Dundy-County Stratton defeated #5 Stanton, 50-24; #3 Burwell defeated #6 Neligh-Oakdale. 49-48 and #2 Cross County defeated #7 Elm Creek, 62-6.

Class D2: #1 Falls City Sacred Heart defeated #9 Osceola, 54-28; #5 Sandhills-Thedford defeated #13 Pleasanton, 50-8; #3 Central Valley defeated #6 St. Mary’s, 44-14 and #2 BDS defeated #10 Kenesaw, 60-27

Six-Man: #1 Arthur County defeated #8 Creek Valley, 55-38; #4 Sterling defeated #5 Red Cloud, 52-14; #3 McCool Junction defeated #6 Paxton, 7920 and #7 Cody-Kilgore defeated #2 Potter-Dix, 42-8

Share:
Comments