Girls District Basketball Finals Set

LINCOLN – Girls high school basketball teams are now one win away from punching their ticket to state in early March.

According to a release from the NSAA, girls district finals will be played on Friday, February 26 for Classes C1, C2, D1 and D2.

Games time and locations were still being finalized.

NSAA Girls District Basketball Finals.

Class C1 District Final schedule:

C1-1 (Malcolm): #1 Malcolm vs. #16 Winnebago at 7 p.m.

C1-2: #2 Grand Island Central Catholic vs. #15 Louisville

C1-3: #3 Lincoln Lutheran vs. #14 Gothenburg

C1-4: #4 Hastings St. Cecilia vs. #13 Bishop Neumann

C1-5: #5 Broken Bow vs. #12 Columbus Scotus

C1-6: #6 Syracuse vs. #11 O’Neill

C1-7: #7 North Bend Central vs. #10 West Point-Beemer

C1-8: #8 Auburn vs. #9 Sidney

 

C1 subdistrict results from Thursday, February 18:

C1-1: #1 Syracuse defeated #2 Auburn, 45-34

C1-2: #2 Lincoln Lutheran defeated #4 Lincoln Christian, 45-22

C1-3: #1 Louisville defeated #2 Omaha Roncalli Catholic, 51-39

C1-4: #2 Bishop Neumann defeated #1 Wahoo, 41-30

C1-5: #1 North Bend Central defeated #2 West Point-Beemer, 46-38

C1-6: #2 Winnebago defeated #1 Pierce, 33-23

C1-7: #1 Columbus Scotus defeated #2 David City, 36-33

C1-8: #1 Grand Island Central Catholic defeated #2 St. Paul, 38-30

C1-9: #1 Hastings St. Cecilia defeated #3 Kearney Catholic, 40-25

C1-10: #1 Broken Bow defeated #2 O’Neill, 49-44

C1-11: #2 Gothenburg defeated #1 Chase County, 48-40

C1-12: #1 Sidney defeated #2 Chadron, 57-37

 

 

Class C2 District Final Schedule:

C2-1: #1 Crofton vs. #16 Freeman

C2-2: #2 Wood River vs. #15 South Loup (Callaway/Arnold)

C2-3: #3 GACC vs. #14 Norfolk Catholic

C2-4: #4 Lourdes Central Catholic vs. #13 Ravenna

C2-5: #5 Bridgeport vs. #12 Clarkson/Leigh

C2-6: #6 Ponca vs. #11 Cross County

C2-7: #7 BRLD vs. #10 North Central

C2-8: #8 Centennial vs. #9 Sutton

 

C2 Subdistrict results from Thursday, February 18:

C2-1: #1 Freeman defeated #3 Johnson County Central, 38-26

C2-2: #1 Lourdes Central Catholic defeated #2 Omaha Brownell Talbot, 67-41

C2-3: #1 GACC defeated #2 Howells-Dodge, 67-26

C2-4: #1 BRLD defeated #2 Pender, 47-39

C2-5: #1 Crofton defeated #3 North Central, 56-24

C2-6: #2 Norfolk Catholic defeated #1 Clarkson/Leigh, 45-27

C2-7: #2 Cross County defeated #1 Centennial, 34-31

C2-8: #1 Sutton defeated #3 Superior, 52-44

C2-9: #1 Ravenna defeated #2 Fullerton, 45-37

C2-10: #1 Wood River defeated #2 Elm Creek, 53-45

C2-11: #1 South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) defeated #3 Perkins County, 41-22

C2-12: #1 Bridgeport defeated #2 Gordon-Rushville, 74-56

 

 

Class D1 District Final schedule:

D1-1: #1 Weeping Water vs. #16 Central Valley

D1-2: #2 Pleasanton vs. #15 Dundy County Stratton

D1-3: #3 Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. #14 Summerland

D1-4: #4 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family vs. #13 Meridian

D1-5: #5 Archbishop Bergan vs. #12 Southern

D1-6: #6 BDS vs. #11 Anselmo-Merna

D1-7: #7 South Platte vs. #10 Shelton

D1-8: #8 Elmwood-Murdock vs. #9 North Platte St. Patrick’s

 

D1 subdistrict results from Thursday, February 18:

D1-1: #1 Archbishop Bergan defeated #2 Elmwood-Murdock, 47-28

D1-2: #1 Weeping Water defeated #2 Southern, 59-48

D1-3: #1 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family defeated #2 Plainview, 72-40

D1-4: #1 Hartington Cedar Catholic defeated #3 Boyd County, 50-32

D1-5: #2 Summerland defeated #1 Elgin Public/Pope John, 48-32

D1-6: #2 Central Valley defeated #1 East Butler, 48-33

D1-7: #1 BDS defeated #2 Meriden, 56-28

D1-8: #1 Shelton defeated #2 Silver Lake, 39-37

D1-9: #1 Pleasanton defeated #3 Amherst, 63-30

D1-10: #1 Anselmo-Merna defeated #2 Ansley-Litchfield, 47-28

D1-11: #1 Dundy County Stratton defeated #3 Southwest, 46-39

D1-12: #2 North Platte St. Patrick’s defeated #1 South Platte, 68-65

 

 

Class D2 District Final schedule:

D2-1: #1 Humphrey St. Francis vs. #16 Garden County

D2-2: #2 Falls City Sacred Heart vs. #15 Lawrence-Nelson

D2-2: #3 CWC vs. #14 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

D2-4: #4 Mullen VS #13 Loomis

D2-5: #5 Exeter-Milligan vs. #12 Nebraska Christian

D2-6: #6 Wynot vs. #11 Sioux County

D2-7: #7 Maywood-Hayes Center vs. #10 Diller-Odell

D2-8: #8 Sterling vs. #9 Wauneta-Palisade

D2 subdistrict results:

 

Class D2 subdistrict results from Thursday, February 18:

D2-1: #1 Falls City Sacred Heart defeated #2 Sterling, 39-28

D2-2: #1 Exeter-Milligan defeated #3 Parkview Christian, 56-28

D2-3: #1 Nebraska Christian defeated #2 Osceola, 46-33

D2-4: #1 Humphrey St. Francis defeated #3 Riverside, 73-15

D2-5: #1 Wynot defeated #2 Randolph, 53-23

D2-6: #1 CWC defeated #2 St. Mary’s, 77-41

D2-7: #3 Lawrence-Nelson defeated #1 Franklin, 32-30

D2-8: #2 Loomis defeated #1 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 54-40

D2-9: #1 Maywood-Hayes Center defeated #2 Wauneta-Palisade, 55-38

D2-10: #1 Mullen defeated #2 Arthur County, 62-30

D2-11: #2 Garden County defeated #1 Leyton, 36-16

D2-12: #1 Sioux County defeated #3 Crawford, 45-31

Share:
Comments