Fall Wildcat Student-Athletes Honored Among NSIC All-Academic Team

Fall Wildcat Student-Athletes Honored Among NSIC All-Academic Team
Courtesy of NSIC.

WAYNE – Student-athletes at Wayne State College were recognized among the 2020 Northern Sun Conference Fall All-Academic Teams.

According to a release from the league office in Burnsville, Minnesota, this marks the third year that the NSIC highlights the All-Academic Team members that carry a 3.60 grade point average or higher with the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence Award.

For WSC, 35 of the 49 All-Academic selections had a 3.60 GPA or higher this fall. Among the 775 NSIC student-athletes, 444 were named to the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence.

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, a student-athlete must have a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher, while NSIC All-Academic Team members must have a 3.20 cumulative GPA or higher. Additionally, the student-athlete must be a member of the varsity traveling team, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at her/his institution (true freshmen, red-shirt freshmen and ineligible athletic transfers are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at that institution.

The WSC football team had 14 honorees followed by women’s soccer with 12 and volleyball with 11. Wildcat men’s cross country and women’s cross country each had six selections.

The following is a listing of Wayne State student-athletes named to the 2020 NSIC Fall All-Academic Teams:

*All-Academic Team of Excellence members

Men’s Cross Country (6/5):                            
Brock Hegarty *                   Sr.           Fremont, Neb.
Nathan Hiemer *                  Sr.           Columbus, Neb.
Bryce Holcomb*                  Sr.           Lincoln, Neb.
Bailey Peckham *                Sr.           Benkelman, Neb.
Jakob Kemper *                   Jr.            Eagle, Neb.
Liam McGonigal                  So.          Hailey, Idaho

Women’s Cross Country (6/6):
Kim Johnson *                     Gr.           Avoca, Neb.
Molly McCartney *               Sr.           Nelson, Neb.
Marin Jetensky *                  Jr.            Tekamah, Neb.
Amanda Mote *                    Jr.            Trenton, Neb.
Allie Rosener *                     Jr.            Newcastle, Neb.
Andrea Torres *                    Jr.            Wayne, Neb.

Football (14/6):
Austin Coffman                    Jr.            Dunning, Neb.
Nicholas Gray                      Jr.            Hickman, Neb.
Soren Jensen                       Jr.            Carroll, Iowa
Ryan Kennedy                     Jr.            Norwalk, Iowa
Mason Lee                          Jr.            Wayne, Neb.
Alex Powders *                    Jr.            Council Bluffs, Iowa
Isaac Schafbuch                  Jr.            Madrid, Iowa
Alex Thramer *                     Jr.            O’Neill, Neb.
Caleb Brouse                       So.          Harlan, Iowa
Grayson Garey *                  So.          Broken Bow, Neb.
Alex Lindsay *                      So.          Pierce, Neb.
Andy McCance *                  So.          Dallas, S.D.
Devin Merkuris                     So.          Omaha, Neb.
Tysen White *                       So.          McFarland, Wis.

Women’s Soccer (12/9): 
Madison Craig *                   Sr.           Omaha, Neb.
Megan Schuster *                Sr.           Arvada, Colo.
Rylie Wehner *                     Sr.           Golden, Colo.
Madison Kemp                     Jr.            Brighton, Colo.
Megan Phillips *                   Jr.            Gillette, Wyo.
Brooke Worrel *                    Jr.            Olathe, Kan.
Regan Ott *                          So.          Fort Worth, Texas
Jace Poelstra                       So.          Sioux Falls, S.D.
Chloe Schlines *                  So.          Council Bluffs, Iowa
Tori Solley *                         So.          Clovis, Calif.
Skylar Stueckrath                So.          Elkhorn, Neb.
Olivia Thompson *                So.          Omaha, Neb.

Volleyball (11/9):  
Alyssa Ballenger *               Sr.           Ankeny, Iowa
Jaci Brahmer *                     Sr.           Pierce, Neb.
Hope Carter                         Sr.           Mililani, Hawaii
Maddie Duffy *                     Sr.           Fridley, Minn.
Jacee Weber *                     Sr.           Dorchester, Neb.
Lauren Jacobsen *               Jr.            Wisner, Neb.
Jessie Brandl *                    So.          Stanton, Neb.
Kelsie Cada *                      So.          Wahoo, Neb.
Elly Larson                          So.          Wahoo, Neb.
Jordan McCormick *            So.          Elkhorn, Neb.
Rachel Walker *                  So.          Lincoln, Neb.

Share:
Comments