Day One Area Medalists, Finalists For Class C/D State Track & Field Championships 

Day One Area Medalists, Finalists For Class C/D State Track & Field Championships 
Class C Boys Shot Put.

OMAHA – Classes switched over for the final two days of the 2022 NSAA State Track & Field Championships with the same format for C/D qualifiers.

After the sun was out Wednesday and Thursday, Friday morning began with cool temperatures and the wind remained stready.

Due to an injury, Jordan Metzler of Wakefield was unable to run in the 400-meter dash prelim as Daveigh Munter-McAfee finished 23rd overall (8th in heat, 18.02) during the 100-meter high hurdle prelim.

Trojan boys results came from Logan Bokemper who finsiehd 13th overall (6th in heat, 11.53) in the 100-meter dash prelim and also 14th overall (7th in heat, 23.52) during the 200-meter dash prelim  Ryan Anderson finished 15th (10:48.48) in the 3200-meter run finals and Caden Johnson took 15th in the Class C boys triple jump (41′ 4″).

Caden Johnson will run in the finals on Saturday during the 800-meter run around 1:30 p.m. and 1600-meter run around 4:15 p.m. Kaden Kratke qualified for the Class C boys long jump at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday.

LCC results came from Shane Benson recorded no mark in the Class C boys high jump while Deagan Puppe (won heat with fastest qualifying time, 14.91) and Daniel Puppe (took second in heat with 5th fastest qualifying time, 15.56) in the 110-meter high hurdles. Daniel Puppe finished 20th overall (8th in heat, 43.42) during the 300-meter intermediate hurdles prelim.

Berniece McCorkindale will represent the Laurel-Concord-Coleridge girls in the Class C girls shot put at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday.

Class C team race leaders through five events on Friday are led by Battle Creek boys with 22 points, Hartington Cedar Catholic (20), Norfolk Catholic (18) and Stanton (16) while Superior leads the girls with 21 points followed by Crofton (19). The top girls area team is Wisner-Pilger in fifth (13).

 

Area Class C field event medalists:

Boys Shot Put: Kade Pieper of Norfolk Catholic (1st – 57′ 8 1/2″), Kamden Dusatko of Stanton (2nd – 54′ 5 3/4″), Jacob Ottis of Stanton (4th – 53′ 2 3/4″), Barrett Wilke of Stanton (5th – 52′ 11 1/2″) and Trent Uhlir of Battle Creek (7th – 51′ 5″); Boys High Jump: Landon Olson of Battle Creek (2nd – 6′ 10″); Girls Long Jump: Lindsey Kneifl of Wisner-Pilger (2nd – 17′ 3 1/4″) and Jordyn Carr of Tri County Northeast (4th – 16′ 7″); Boys Triple Jump: Landon Olson of Battle Creek (5th – 43′ 1 1/2″) and Girls Pole Vault: Mya Zohmer of Battle Creek (2nd – 11′) and Kayla Svoboda of Wisner-Pilger (T-3rd – 10′ 6″).

Running event medalists:

Boys 3200-meter run: HCC boys (Grant Arens, Noecker, Wortmann, Carson Arens): 1st, 8:22.40 and Battle Creek (West, Oestreich, Kilmurry, Tillman): 6th, 8:32.21; Boys 3200-meter run: Carson Noecker of HCC (1st, 9:16.05), Ben Hammond of Norfolk Catholic (2nd, 10:00.30), Abraham Larson of Stanton (5th, 10:08.98) and Grant Lander of Homer (6th, 10:12.91).

Class C individuals advancing to Saturday’s finals:

100-meter girls high hurdles: Kayla Svoboda of Wisner-Pilger (8th fastest qualifying time, 15.63); 110-meter boys high hurdles: Deagan Puppe of LCC (1st fastest qualifying time, 14.91); Daniel Puppe of LCC (5th fastest qualifying time, 15.56) and Baron Buckendahl of Battle Creek (6th fastest qualifying time, 15.57); Girls 100-meter dash: Kylie Kloster of Logan View (7th fastest qualifying time, 12.80); Boys 100-meter dash: Mitchell Hupp of Stanton (5th fastest qualifying time, 11.17); Girls 400-meter dash: Laney Kathol of HCC (4th fastest qualifying time, 58.90) and Jocelynn Skoda of GACC (6th fastest qualifying time, 1:00.61); Boys 400-meter dash: Alex Kuehn of HCC (4th fastest qualifying time, 50.92); Beau Ruskamp of Wisner-Pilger (7th fastest qualifying time, 51.73);  and August Scholting of Wisner-Pilger (8th fastest qualifying time, 52.01); 300-meter girls low hurdles: Svoboda of Wisner-Pilger (3rd fastest qualifying time 46.84); 300-meter boys intermediate hurdles: Ruskamp of Wisner-Pilger (2nd fastest qualifying time, 40.33) and Buckendahl of Battle Creek (3rd fastest qualifying time, 41.32); Girls 200-meter dash: Kloster of Logan View (3rd fastest qualifying time, 26.08) and Sophia Reifenrath of HCC (8th fastest qualifying time, 26.55) and Boys 200-meter dash: Mitchell Hupp of Stanton (6th fastest qualifying time, 22.88).

 

Winside boys results came from Kaden Hunt finished T-15th in the boys high jump (5′ 8″) while Gabe Escalante won his heat (3rd fastest qualifying time, 52.44) during the 400-meter dash. Moving into Saturday, the 4×400-meter relay team of Hunt, Gabe Escalante, Art Escalante and Dean Kruger will compete at 2:10 p.m.

 

Class D team race leaders through five events on Friday are the North Platte St. Patrick boys with 14.5 points followed by Falls City Sacred Heart (13) as the top area team is tied for 11th being Plainview and Bloomfield (8) as North Platte St. Patrick’s also lead the girls team standings with 18 points followed by northeast Nebraska team, Wausa who is tied for second with Meridian (14).

Area Class D field event medalists:

Girls Discus: Cailey Stout of Scribner-Snyder (1st – 123′ 2″) and Taylor Alexander of Wausa (5th – 117′ 4″); Boys High Jump: Spencer Hille of Plainview (2nd – 6′ 4″); Boys Shot Put: Dalton Gieselman of Bloomfield (3rd – 53′ 3 1/4″); Boys Triple Jump: Cade Hammer of Creighton (sixth – 41′ 6 1/2″) and Wylie Ziegler of Bloomfield (seventh – 40′ 10 1/2″).

On the track medals:

3200-meter relay: Wynot Boys (Chase Schroeder, Heine, Guenther, Nicke): 5th (8:38.758); Darla Nelson for the Wausa girls won the 3200-meter run (12:01.47) as Addison Smith for the Wausa boys placed 4th (10:14.45).

Class D individuals advancing to Saturday’s finals:

100-meter girls high hurdles: Maddison Abbenhaus of Bloomfield (7th fastest qualifying time, 16.28); 110-meter boys high hurdles: Tyaler Baue of Wausa (7th fastest qualifying time, 15.89); Girls 100-meter dash: Alexandra Eisenhauer of Bloomfield (2nd fastest qualifying time, 12.73) and Maya Dolliver of Pender (7th fastest qualifying time, 12.88); Boys 100-meter dash: Brody Krusemark of Pender (3rd fastest qualifying time, 11.08);  Girls 400-meter dash: Dolliver of Pender (7th fastest qualifying time, 1:02.47); Boys 400-meter dash: Gabe Escalante of Wnside (3rd fastest qualifying time, 52.44); 300-meter girls low hurdles: Abbie Kromarek of Plainview (7th fastest qualifying time, 48.78) and Abrielle Nelson of Wausa (8th fastest qualifying time, 49.08) and Girls 200-meter dash: Eisenhauer of Bloomfield (1st fastest qualifying time, 26.14).

 

Friday complete results.

Class C Day One 2022

Final results; Class C Day Two 2022

Class D Day One 2022

Final results: Class D Day Two 2022

Day two of the 2022 NSAA State Track & Field Championships close out Saturday with 9/9:30 a.m. field event start times and running events to begin around 1:30 p.m.

Share:
Comments