Day One Afternoon Session Scores; Norfolk Catholic Hands HCC First Round C2 Boys Loss

Day One Afternoon Session Scores; Norfolk Catholic Hands HCC First Round C2 Boys Loss
#2 HCC vs. #7 Norfolk Catholic from Lincoln Northeast HS during the Class C2 first round state tournament game.

LINCOLN – Moving into the afternoon session of day one during the 2022 NSAA Girls and Boys State Basketball Championships, one game featured a pair of northeast Nebraska opponents.

From Lincoln Northeast High School on Monday, #2 Hartington Cedar Catholic met fellow Mid State Conference foe #7 Norfolk Catholic in the C2 boys first round.

Norfolk Catholic built a 15-point third quarter lead and held off a late rally from HCC to win 54-41.

Norfolk Catholic vs. HCC scorebook (C2).

Norfolk Catholic improved to 22-4 while HCC fell to 23-5.

Earlier this season Norfolk Catholic defeated Cedar Catholic, 56-45 on February 4 during the Mid State Conference semifinal in Wayne while HCC won 48-44 over the Knights on February 18 to end their regular season in Hartington.

Norfolk Catholic will next face #3 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (26-1) who defeated #6 Howells-Dodge (23-4), 55-52. The game will be played at 3:15 p.m. on Wednesday from the Bob Devaney Sports Center.

 

Other afternoon session boys results in Class D1 from Lincoln North Star favored #2 Dundy County Stratton (24-3) over #7 Mead (16-11), 48-44 while #3 Loomis (23-4) defeated #6 Riverside (20-7), 55-34

Afternoon girls results in Class C1 (Devaney) #2 North Bend Central (25-2) defeated #7 Malcolm (20-7), 61-49 while #3 Grand Island Central Catholic (21-5) defeated #6 St. Paul (21-5), 40-31.

 

Class A girls (Pinnacle Bank Arena): #1 Millard South (27-0) defeated #8 Bellevue West (18-7), 62-45 while #5 Lincoln Southwest (20-5) defeated #4 Omaha Central (24-4), 54-38.

Area girls games on Tuesday: 

C2 (Lincoln Southeast HS): #5 Ponca (24-1) vs. #4 Crofton (22-4) at 3:15 p.m. on KTCH and #2 Guardian Angels Central Catholic (25-1) vs. #7 Oakland-Craig (18-7) at 6 p.m. both on Tuesday, March 8

D1 (Lincoln Southwest): #8 Hartington Cedar Catholic (13-15) vs. #1 Elmwood-Murdock (23-3) at 1:30 p.m. on Tuesday, March 8

 

Area boys games on Tuesday:

Class D2 (LSE/LSW: #4 Wynot (23-2) vs. #5 Osceola (21-5) at 10:45 a.m. on Tuesday, March 8 from Lincoln Southeast HS

Class C1 (Devaney): #6 Wayne (24-3) vs. #3 Kearney Catholic (25-1) at 3:15 p.m. on KCTY on Tuesday, March 8 from the Bob Devaney Sports Center

Share:
Comments