Class C 2021 NSAA State Track & Field Area Results From Session One

OMAHA – Moving into day three of the 2021 NSAA State Track & Field Championships Class C competitors took over Burke Stadium Friday morning into the afternoon.

Through five events in the girls division, Hastings St. Cecilia has 22 points followed by Battle Creek in second with 20 points. In the boys division, Hartington Cedar Catholic leads with 17 points with Ainsworth closely behind in second with 16 points.

Class C Day 1 5-21-21

Leading the girls division were Battle Creek champions being Mya Zohner in the pole vault (11′) and Renee Brummels in the triple jump (39′ 9 3/4″).

Top throwing results came from Norfolk Catholic’s Mary Fennessy in the shot put (2nd – 44′ 7 1/4″), followed by Brooke Languis of Ponca (3rd – 40′ 9 3/4″), Jozy Piper of Norfolk Catholic (7th – 39′ 2 1/4″) and Elly Piper of Norfolk Catholic (8th – 39′ 1/4″).

The Norfolk Catholic girls 4×800-meter relay team earned a fifth place finish (10:12.62).

Lindsey Kneifl of Wisner-Pilger placed sixth in the triple jump (35′ 11 1/4″).

Kayla Svoboda of Wisner-Pilger placed third in the pole vault (10′ 6″) and qualified for the 100-meter hurdles (15.28). Battle Creek natives BriAnna Zohner (15.62) and Renee Brummels (15.64) also advanced in the 100-meter hurdles.

Wakefield’s Jordan Metzler qualified for the 400-meter dash finals (58.68) along with Laney Kathol of HCC (59.36) and Ali Jackson of Tri County Northeast (59.66).

All four area qualifiers in the 300-meter low hurdles advanced to the finals being Svoboda (46.25) with the fastest time, Carly Marshall of Norfolk Catholic (47.71), Metzler (47.9) and Zohner (48.07).

 

Top performances on the boys side was a Class C State Meet Record broken by Carson Noecker of Hartington Cedar Catholic in the 3200-meter run by winning the event in a time of 9:24.56. The previous record was 9:24.88. Ben Hammond of Norfolk Catholic came in fifth (10:16.73), Grant Lander of Homer (sixth – 10:19.91) and Abraham Larson of Stanton (7th – 10:20.45).

Landon Olson of Battle Creek won the long jump (22′ 9 3/4″).

Top throwers were Matt Logue of Ponca in the discus (4th – 155′ 1″), Kade Pieper of Norfolk Catholic (5th – 153′ 11″), Jaxon Bernecker of HCC (7th – 150′ 8″) and Mason Mink of Battle Creek (8th – 149′ 5″).

On the track, the Hartington Cedar Catholic 4×800-meter relay team placed fourth (8:21.37) as Battle Creek medaled in eighth (8:35.12).

Jackson Clausen of Norfolk Catholic qualified for both the 100-meter dash (10.85) and 200-meter dash finals (22.04). Logan Bokemper of Wakefield advanced to the 100-meter dash finals (11.24).

In the 400-meter dash prelims, Justin Erb of Wakefield (51.231) and Sutton Pohlman of Stanton (51.238) both qualified for the finals. Advancing in the 300-meter intermediate hurdle finals were Beau Ruskamp of Wisner-Pilger (41.50) and Jackson Ricchio of Battle Creek (42.00).

Daegan Puppe qualified for the 110-meter hurdle finals (15.05) with the fastest time along with Baron Buckendahl of Battle Creek (15.47).

 

Class C Day 2 5-22-21

Session One of Class B will get underway today at 3 p.m. for field events with running events scheduled for 4:30 p.m. Class C will close out the 2021 NSAA State Track & Field Championships on Saturday, May 22 starting at 9 a.m. with field events and 10:30 a.m. on the track.

Share:
Comments