Class B District Softball Pairings Released, Wayne To Host Eighth Straight Game

WAYNE – Over the past week Wayne High has been playing well at the confines of the Wayne Softball Complex and for the eighth time in nine day WHS will play on their home diamond.

NSAA officials released the Class B District pairings Wednesday morning where Wayne High (28-3), riding a 23-game winning streak, earned the #4 seed and will host #13 Adams Central (19-12). The Wayne game will be played on Saturday, October 12 at 1 p.m.

WHS recently topped Seward in the B-6 Subdistrict in Wayne (2-0) while Adams Central received the sixth and final wildcard spot after falling to #5 Hastings (17-1) during the B-8 Subdistrict in Hastings. The B-4 District Final will feature a best two-of-three series on Saturday, October 12 with first pitch set for 1 p.m.

Join Brady Bristol on The City ‘KCTY’ 98.9/1590 and online at waynedailynews.com. Pregame coverage will begin at 12:45 p.m. Saturday. All three classes will play their state tournament games in Hastings on Wednesday, October 16 – Friday, October 18. Class B first round games will be played at 9 a.m. followed by Class C at 11:30 a.m. and Class A at 2 p.m. next Wednesday.

 

Official District bracket: * Wildcard

#1 Omaha Skutt Catholic (25-2) vs. #16 McCook (13-17)

#2 Beatrice (27-4) vs. #15 York (15-11)

#3 Crete* (27-3) vs. #14 Gering (20-10)

#4 Wayne (28-3) vs. #13 Adams Central* (19-12) at 1 p.m. Saturday

#5 Hastings (26-7) vs. #12 Blair (12-11)

#6 Waverly (19-10) vs. #11 Seward* (18-12)

#7 Norris* (18-7) vs. #10 GI Northwest* (21-11)

#8 Omaha Gross Catholic (19-7) vs. #9 NEN* (18-6)

 

Tuesday Subdistrict finals:

B-1 (Gross Catholic): #1 Gross Catholic defeated #2 Duchesne/Roncalli (11-0)

B-2 (Blair): #4 Ralston beat #1 Blair (6-5) to force winner-take-all-game which saw Blair win 12-11.

B-3 (Skutt Catholic): #1 Omaha Skutt Catholic beat #2 Bennington (8-0)

B-4 (Norris): #2 Waverly defeated #1 Norris (12-9)

B-5 (Crete): #2 Beatrice defeated #1 Crete (10-2)

B-6 (Wayne): #1 Wayne defeated #2 Seward (2-0)

B-7 (York): #1 York defeated #2 Aurora (11-1)

B-8 (Hastings): #1 Hastings defeated #3 Adams Central (17-1)

B-9 (Gothenburg): #2 McCook defeated #1 Gothenburg (6-2)

B-10 (Gering): #1 Gering defeated #3 Scottsbluff (9-6)

 

Class B:   As of Oct. 9 at 8:45 a.m.

  • 1st Omaha Skutt Catholic (25-2), 46.6296
  • 2nd Beatrice (27-4), 45.6774
  • 3rd Crete (27-3), 45.4000 1st wild
  • 4th Wayne (28-3), 45.2258
  • 5th Hastings (26-7), 43.8788
  • 6th Waverly (19-10), 43.8621
  • 7th Norris (18-7), 43.6400 2nd wild
  • 8th Omaha Gross Catholic (19-7), 43.4231
  • 9th NEN (18-6), 43.0000 3rd wild
  • 10th Northwest (21-11), 42.9375 4th wild
  • 11th Seward (18-12), 42.4000 5th wild
  • 12th Blair (12-11), 42.3913
  • 13th Adams Central (19-12), 42.3226 6th wild
  • Bennington (14-14), 41.9643
  • 14th Gering (20-10), 41.6667
  • Duchesne/Roncalli (18-11), 41.5517
  • 15th York (15-11), 41.1923
  • Nebraska City (13-13), 40.8846
  • 16th McCook (13-17), 40.1333

 

Teams inside the top 16 in power points left out were Bennington; Duchesne/Roncalli and Nebraska City.

Share:
Comments