Class A, Class D District Track & Field Meets Postponed Until Friday

OMAHA – With the State Meet scheduled for next weekend, 13 of the district track & field meets will see a delay due to the forecasted weather across Nebraska for Wednesday, May 8

All Class A and D district meets have been moved to Friday, May 10 with Classes B and D still being scheduled for Thursday, May 9.

In Class A, Norfolk High is hosting the A-2 District.

In Class A there will be four district meets.

 The first four places in each individual running event will qualify for the state meet, plus the next eight fastest times of the non-qualifiers, regardless of place in a finals event. There shall be a maximum of 24 qualifiers.

For relays: the winners of first, second and third places in each relay events qualify for the state meet, plus the next four fastest times of the non-qualifiers with a maximum of 16 relay teams.

In field events, the top four places shall qualify for the state meet.

 

Hartington/Newcastle will be hosting the D-3 District including teams of Allen, Bloomfield, Humphrey St. Francis, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, Osmond, Randolph, Scribner-Snyder, Wausa, Winside and Wynot.

Plainview and St. Mary’s of O’Neill will compete in the D4 District hosted by Rocky County.

There’ll be nine Class D district meets.

The winners of the first two places and the next six fastest times in each individual running event will qualify for the state meet with a maximum of 24 qualifiers.

The winners of the first place in the relay events qualify for the state meet, plus the next seven fastest times with a maximum of 16 relay teams qualifying.

In field events, the first two places shall qualify for the state meet.

 

Again, Classes B and C are still scheduled for Thursday, May 9.

Wayne High will compete in the B-4 District hosted by Columbus Scotus with areas teams of O’Neill, Pierce, South Sioux City and West Point-Beemer.

In Class B there will be six district meets.

The winners of the first three places in each individual running event will qualify, plus the next six fastest times with a maximum of 24 qualifiers.

The winners of first and second places in the relay events will qualify for the state meet, plus the next four fastest times with a maximum of 16 relay teams qualifying.

In the field events, the first three placings shall qualify for the state meet.

 

Wisner-Pilger will be hosting the C-3 District with teams of Archbishop Bergan, Clarkson-Leigh, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, Howells-Dodge, Logan View, North Bend Central, Oakland-Craig, Stanton and Tekamah-Herman joining.

Hartington Cedar Catholic will be the host for the C-4 District with BRLD, Emerson-Hubbard/Pender, Homer, LCC, Omaha Nation, Ponca, Wakefield, Walthill and Winnebago.

Norfolk Catholic will host the C-5 District with area teams of Battle Creek, Creighton, Crofton and Lutheran High Northeast.

 There will be nine Class C districts.

The winners of the first two places and the next six fastest times in each individual running event will qualify for the state meet with a maximum of 24 qualifiers.

The winners of the first place in the relay events qualify for the state meet, plus the next seven fastest times with a maximum of 16 relay teams qualifying.

In field events, the first two places shall qualify for the state meet.

 

For all classes: if there is a tie for the last qualifying spot, none of those tied shall qualify.

 

Share:
Comments