Championship Contests Set For State Basketball Championships, Thursday Consolation Results

LINCOLN – All 12 finals are now set over the next two days for the 2022 NSAA Girls and Boys State Basketball Championships.

In semifinal action, Class C1 boys, B girls and A boys were at the Pinnacle Bank Arena while D1 girls, C2 girls and D2 boys competed at the Bob Devaney Sports Center. Half of the consolation games were also played at Lincoln High on Thursday for C2 boys, C1 girls, D2 girls and D1 boys.

Class C1 boys: #4 Auburn defeated #8 Fort Calhoun, 48-46 in overtime while #2 Ashland-Greenwood defeated #3 Kearney Catholic, 62-55.

Class B girls: #1 Elkhorn North defeated #4 Norris, 68-52 while #2 Omaha Skutt Catholic defeated #3 Adams Central, 55-31.

Class A boys: #1 Millard North defeated #4 Gretna, 58-43 while #2 Bellevue West defeated #6 Creighton Prep, 68-51.

Class D1 girls: #4 Shelton defeated #8 Hartington Cedar Catholic, 53-37 while #3 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family defeated #2 Archbishop Bergan, 53-38.

Class C2 girls: #1 Hastings St. Cecilia defeated #4 Crofton, 39-36 while #3 Bridgeport defeated #7 Oakland-Craig, 69-55.

Class D2 boys: #1 St. Mary’s defeated #5 Osceola, 65-36 while #6 Parkview Christian upset #2 Falls City Sacred Heart, 46-31.

 

C2 boys consolation: #7 Norfolk Catholic defeated #8 Amherst, 57-39

C1 girls consolation: #3 Grand Island Central Catholic defeated #5 Gothenburg, 53-46

D2 girls consolation: #5 Sterling defeated #3 St. Mary’s, 50-40

D1 boys consolation: #5 Burwell upset #2 Dundy County-Stratton, 58-44

 

The first half of the championship games will be played on Friday from the PBA:

D1 boys: #1 North Platte St. Patrick’s defeated  #3 Loomis, 65-57 (first state title since 1928).

C1 girls: #2 North Bend Central defeated #1 Lincoln Lutheran, 35-31 in overtime

B boys: #2 Omaha Roncalli Catholic defeated #1 Omaha Skutt Catholic, 52-37

C2 boys: #3 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family vs. #4 Grand Island Central Catholic at 4 p.m.

A girls: #2 Fremont vs. #5 Lincoln Southwest at 6 p.m.

D2 girls: #1 Falls City Sacred Heart vs. #2 Humphrey St. Francis at 8 p.m.

 

 

 

The final four consolation games will be played at Lincoln East on Friday.

C2 girls:  #7 Oakland-Craig defeated #4 Crofton, 60-57

C1 boys: #3 Kearney Catholic defeated #8 Fort Calhoun. 79-65

D2 boys: #2 Falls City Sacred Heart defeated #5 Osceola, 63-40

D1 girls: #2 Archbishop Bergan defeated #8 Hartington Cedar Catholic, 60-39

 

Share:
Comments