Brooklyn Kruse Crowned Champion In Throwing Events, Several Season Best Performances By Wayne Competitors

ELKHORN – Wayne High track & field competitors got a taste of the Class A competition during a Thursday afternoon road invitational.

From Elkhorn High School, the Blue Devil girls and boys made up one of eight girls and one of 12 boys teams at the Kruger-May Invite. Along with Class B Wayne, there were several Class A larger schools in which a small group of Blue Devil athletes competed against.

Head Blue Devil track & field coach Dale Hochstein said, “athletes competed well, especially the distance core, with every race of 1600 and 3200 run a season best.”

Complete results.

The Wayne High girls earned 29 points to place eighth as a team while the Blue Devil boys tied for 10th with eight points.

Gretna won the girls division with 94 points, Elkhorn South followed in second (87); Bennington took third (78); Lincoln Pius X finished fourth (75) and Elkhorn North rounded out the top five teams with 72 points.

The Wayne High girls were led by Brooklyn Kruse with first place finishes in both the shot put (39’ ½”), a season best, and the discus (114’ 2”). Second place individuals were just under two feet behind her.

Wayne’s 3200-meter relay team (Kyla Krusemark, Faith Powicki, Kiara Krusemark and Jala Krusemark) finished third with a season best 10:16.97.

Kyla Krusemark also took fifth in the 800-meter run (2:32.18) while Jala Krusemark placed sixth in the 3200-meter run with a season best of 12:37.01.

Other season best performances came from Jala Krusemark in the 1600-meter run (5:49.82); Laura Hasemann in both the 1600-meter run (6:04.03) and the 3200-meter run (13:21.11); Faith Powicki in the 1600-meter run (6:16.63); Delaney Kruse in the shot put (30’ 11”) and the 1600-meter relay team (Frantzdie Barner, Kierah Haase, Kiara Krusemark and Kyla Krusemark) in 4:35.31.

 

Gretna won the boys division with 134 points, Lincoln Pius X followed in second (110); Bellevue West took third (84); Elkhorn South finished fourth (56) and Elkhorn North rounded out the top five teams with 36 points.

The Wayne High boys were led by Mason Ley who picked up a fourth place finish in the pole vault (10’ 6”) followed by Eli Barner in fifth (10’ 6”).

Jesus Zavala placed fifth in the 3200-meter run with a season best of 10:33.77 rounding out the team scoring.

Other season bests were Daniel Judd in the 100-meter dash (12.72); Jesus Zavala in the 1600-meter run (4:56.64); Ethan Wibben in both the 1600-meter run (5:03.35) and 3200-meter run (10:57.35) as well as Yair Alcantara in the 300-meter high hurdles (44.52).

The Wayne High girls and boys track & field team will next compete in the Fred Arnold Memorial Invitational hosted by Schuyler on Thursday, April 21. Field events will begin at 10 a.m. with running events to start at 12:30 p.m.

Share:
Comments