Blue Devil Volleyball Advances To State For Second Straight Year

KEARNEY – District volleyball finals were held across the state Saturday with teams needing one more win to advance Lincoln in early November.

Wayne High met Chase County at Kearney High School during the C1-5 District Final.

#5 Wayne bounced back after losing a five-set match to Battle Creek in late October and topped #12 Chase County in four sets (25-12, 19-25, 25-17, 25-12). WHS improves to 29-5 while the Longhorns fell to 24-7.

This marks the 10th time in program history Wayne has qualified for state and second consecutive year after falling to the defending champions, Wahoo in straight sets.

Wayne High remains as the #5 seed and will face fourth-seeded Broken Bow at 3:30 p.m. on Thursday, November 7 from Lincoln North Star. Broken Bow is 32-2 after topping #13 Kearney Catholic in four sets (25-22, 18-25, 26-24, 25-22).

Opposite of the BB/WHS match is #1 St. Paul (33-0) vs. #8 Battle Creek (28-5) at 1:30 p.m. while the other half of the bracket features #2 Wahoo (28-3) vs. #7 Norfolk Catholic (23-6) at 5:30 p.m. and #3 Lincoln Lutheran (34-3) vs. #6 Chadron (31-7) at 7:30 p.m.

Other area teams qualifying for state:

C2 (Lincoln Southwest): #4 Lutheran High Northeast (29-6) vs. #5 Bishop Neumann (25-9) at 3:30 p.m. and #7 Wisner-Pilger (22-11) vs. #2 Superior (29-2) at 5:30 p.m.

Class D1 (Lincoln Southeast): #6 Hartington Cedar Catholic (18-12) vs. #3 Chambers/Wheeler Central (30-2) at 7:30 p.m.

Class D2 (Lincoln Northeast): #2 Wynot (24-3) vs. #7 Falls City Sacred Heart (21-13) at 5:30 p.m.

 

Official Class C1 district games:

#1 St. Paul swept #16 Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (25-14, 25-15, 25-15)

#2 Wahoo swept #15 Omaha Roncalli Catholic, (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)

#3 Lincoln Lutheran swept #14 Ashland-Greenwood (25-15, 25-18, 25-13)

#4 Broken Bow won in four sets over #13 Kearney Catholic (25-22, 18-25, 26-24, 25-22)

#5 Wayne won in four sets over #12 Chase County (25-12, 19-25, 25-17, 25-12)

#6 Chadron won in five sets over #11 Malcolm (25-14, 16-25, 25-10, 23-25, 15-11)

#7 Norfolk Catholic won in four sets over #10 Southern Valley (25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 25-15)

#8 Battle Creek won in four sets #9 Syracuse (25-12, 21-25, 25-20, 25-22)

 

Official Class C2 district games:

#4 Lutheran High Northeast won in four sets over #13 Centura (25-17, 21-25, 25-19, 25-14)

#12 Arcadia/Loup City swept #5 Ponca (25-23, 32-30, 25-19)

#11 Wisner-Pilger won in four sets over #6 Mead (20-25, 26-24, 25-18, 25-23)

 

Officials Class D1 bracket:

#4 Archbishop Bergan swept #13 LCC (25-20, 25-16, 25-16)

#6 Hartington Cedar Catholic won in five sets over #11 Johnson-Brock (25-22, 22-25, 14-25, 25-23, 15-10)

 

Official Class D2 games:

#2 Wynot won in four sets over #15 Mullen (25-17, 25-20, 21-25, 25-11)

#6 Bertrand swept #11 Winside (25-9, 25-23, 25-6)

Share:
Comments