Blue Devil Track & Field Teams Finish Third In Battle Creek

BATTLE CREEK – After sending a partial team to Battle Creek earlier this week during a conference meet, members of the Wayne High girls and boys track & field team made a return trip to Battle Creek for an invitational.

Thursday’s Battle Creek B-Club Track Invitational featured a total of eight teams.

Head coach for Wayne High track & field, Dale Hochstein said, “with the wet conditions early, the only field events completed at the Battle Creek Invitational were the throws as the other venues were considered unsafe for competition. Running events were then pushed up one hour and teams were allowed to add additional athletes to events to give more individuals a chance to compete. We ran our kids in events to best prepare them for Districts next week and not necessarily in their specialties.”

The Wayne High girls finished third with 76 points while the Blue Devil boys placed third with 53 points.

Battle Creek won the girls division with 86 points, Columbus Scotus followed in second 77, Wayne High took third (76), Hartington Cedar Catholic placed fourth (75) and West Holt rounded out the top five girls teams with 66 points.

The Wayne High girls were led by Kyla Krusemark who won the 1600-meter run (6:07.06) and the 3200-meter run (12:23.22). Brooklyn Kruse finished second in the shot put (36’ 2 ½”) and placed third in the discus (110’ 4”).

Jala Krusemark (2:43.55) and Faith Powicki (2:44.82) went second and third in the 800-meter run. Frantzdie Barner (1:08.24) and Yama Kantai (1:09.65) went second and third in the 400-meter dash. Laura Hasemann finished third in the 3200-meter run (13:20.40).

All four relays placed fourth.

Battle Creek Invite Results 2022-First Pages

Battle Creek Invite Results 2022-Last Pages

Battle Creek won the boys division with 125 points, Hartington Cedar Catholic followed in second (90), Wayne High took third (53), West Holt placed fourth (47) and Columbus Scotus rounded out the top five boys teams with 42 points.

The Wayne High boys were led by Sedjro Agoumba who won the 200-meter dash (23.12) and finished runner-up in the 100-meter dash (11.53). Jesus Zavala placed second in the 1600-meter run (4:49.65) and Ethan Wibben took runner-up in the 3200-meter run (11:19.64).

Wayne’s 4×800-meter relay team (Jesus Zavala, Mason Ley, Ethan Wibben and Colson Nelsen) placed first in a time of 9:03.61.

The Wayne High girls and boys track & field team will be off until Tuesday, May 10 during the B-4 District hosted by Columbus Scotus from Pawnee Park. Field events are scheduled to begin at 11 a.m. with running events to follow at 2 p.m. District schools be represented include Arlington, Blair, Boone Central, Columbus Lakeview, Columbus Scotus, O’Neill, Pierce, Schuyler, South Sioux City, Wayne and West Point-Beemer.

The 2022 Classes A/B State Track & Field Championships will be on Wednesday, May 18 and Thursday, May 19 while Classes C/D will compete on Friday, May 20 and Saturday, May 21 at Burke Stadium in Omaha.

Share:
Comments