Blue Devil Girls Win Aquinas Catholic Cross Country Invite, Boys Finish Fifth; JV And Junior High Teams Perform Well

DAVID CITY – After varsity competitors ran in the UNK High School meet earlier in the week, the Wayne High girls and boys cross country team was back in action on Thursday.

From David City, WHS participated in the Aquinas Catholic Invite.

The Wayne High girls finished first with 27 points while the Blue Devil boys placed fifth with 84 points.

Following Wayne’s 27 points in the girls division was the host Aquinas Catholic in runner-up (44), Fort Calhoun took third (50), Milford placed fourth (55) and Schuyler rounded out the top five teams with 69 points.

The Blue Devil girls were led by sophomore Jala Krusemark finishing second (20:45.52), sophomore Kyla Krusemark in third (20:53.13) and senior Laura Hasemann in fourth (20:53.89).

Other results came from freshman Lilyan Hurner (18th – 22:49.99); sophomore Olivia Hanson (23rd – 23:09.26) and junior Frantzdie Barner (28th – 23:49.82).

Lilly Kenning from Milford covered the 5,000-meter course winning the girls race in a time of 20:34.34 among the 68 runners.

Wayne’s JV girls team also placed first with 10 points. Five top 10 finishers were led by sophomore Yama Kantai in first (23:57.18), freshman Kennasyn Blecke (3rd – 24:52.23), sophomore Norah Armstrong (6th – 25:19.98), freshman Josie Ley (7th – 25:23.24) and sophomore Ava Elliot (8th – 25:36.86). Freshman Sharon Vasquez also competed (23rd – 28:31.15).

In the girls 2,000-meter junior high race, eighth-grader Essynce Owens-Webb finished sixth place (11:45.90) followed by seventh graders Hannah Brogren (27th – 13:30.54) and Gracelynn Daniels (48th – 15:19.06).

 

Results. 

 

Fort Calhoun won the boys division with 31 points, Milford placed runner-up (35), Seward took third (40), Schuyler placed fourth (73) and Wayne rounded out the top five teams with 84 points.

The Blue Devil boys were led by freshman Drew Miller in seventh place (17:59.68).

Other results came from sophomore Kasen York (18th – 18:41.13), senior Ethan McCraney (29th – 19:29.15), junior Adrian Klinetobe (30th – 19:35.85), senior Easton Blecke (39th – 19:54.06) and junior Mason Ley (20:00.98).

Colin Standifer from Seward covered the 5,000-meter course winning the boys race in a time of 17:04.25 among the 84 runners.

The Blue Devil JV boys also took fifth (no points provided) and led by junior Alex Frank in second place (19:09.09). Other results came from freshman Boden Dobbins (21st – 21:08.46), sophomore Zander Liston (35th – 22:15.58), freshman Blade Nelson (41st – 22:41.81), junior Parker Kesting (48th – 23:12.88) and freshman Payton Junck (55th – 24:59.67).

In the boys 2,000-meter junior high race, Wayne finished first with 77 points and led by eighth graders Cole Zach (runner-up – 10:22.72) and Emmanuel Gonzalez (6th – 10:42.97).

Eighth grade results: Alejandro Archundia (28th – 11:31.30), Jenner Dorey (48th – 12:20.42), Lance Brink (51st – 12:21.95), Camden Hall (53rd – 12:26.43), Landen Claussen (56th – 12:30.23), Cale Eischeid (81st – 14:01.96) and Landen Sharer (97th – 14:42.86).

Seventh grade results: Grady Maas (50th – 12:21.64), Braxton Suing (72nd – 13:10.10) and Callen Gamble (85th – 14:05.47).

The Wayne High girls and boys cross country will next compete in the Mid State Conference race on Thursday, October 6 held at the Wayne Country Club.

Share:
Comments