Blue Devil Girls & Boys Track And Field Representatives Among Norfolk Track Classic, Area Individuals Amongst Updated Monday Qualifiers

NORFOLK – A total of three outings will make up the Wayne High girls and boys track & field schedule this week.

As the team will send competitors to the Pierce Invite starting at 3 p.m. on Tuesday, April 26 (today), WHS will also compete in the Mid State Conference meet on Saturday, April 30 hosted by Battle Creek starting at 10 a.m.

In-between, select individuals have qualified to participate in the 28th Norfolk Track Classic on Thursday, April 28 starting at 4:15 p.m.

NEN Meet Schedule 22.docx

Classic Boys Events 2022 #5.docx

Girls Events 2022 #5.docx

 

Blue Devil girls include Kyla Krusemark in the 800-meter run (2:31.97); Jala Krusemark in the 3200-meter run (12:23.54); Laura Hasemann in the 3200-meter run (13:08.57); Brooklyn Kruse in both the shot put (39’ ½”) and discus (118’ 9”) as well as the 4×800-meter relay team (10:15.36).

Wayne High boys are Sedjro Agoumba (51.95) in the 400-meter dash and 200-meter dash (22.89); Alex Phelps (42.93) in the 300-meter hurdles as well as Jesus Zavala (10:33.77) and Ethan Wibben (10:57.35) in the 3200-meter run.

If participants are a scratch, the next time/distance individual or team will fill the opening. Jala Krusemark (2:38.08) for the girls is listed as one of the next fastest just outside the top 12 in the 800-meter run as Ethan Wibben (5:03.35) for the boys is listed as one of the next fastest just outside the top 12 in the 1600-meter run.

 

Area Individual qualifiers: Monday update 

Tri County Northeast Girls: Jordyn Carr enters with top seed in the long jump (17’ 2 ¾”) as well as triple jump qualifier (34’ 4”) and Rhyanne Mackling (13:17.64) in the 3200-meter run.

 

GACC Girls: Kennedy Baumert (6:09.31) in the 1600-meter run; Reese Throener (2:36.38) in the 800-meter run; 4×400-meter relay (4:25.84) and Jocelynn Skoda (64.24) in the 400-meter dash as members listed as next qualifier include Skoda (16’ 2 ½”) and Sophia Hass (16’ 2”) in the long jump; Skoda (33’ 11”) and Isabel Hass (33’ 6”) in the triple jump.

GACC Boys: listed as next qualifier is Kolton Kralik (11:19.52) in the 3200-meter run.

 

Hartington Cedar Catholic Girls: 4×800-meter relay (10:18.31); Laney Kathol has the top seed (58.85) and Lauren Bernecker (63.10) in the 400-meter dash; Kathol has the top seed (2:21.45) in the 800-meter run; Sophia Reifenrath (27.39) in the 200-meter dash and the 4×400-meter relay has the fastest time (4:12.49) while qualifiers listed just on the outside are Sophia Reifenrath (13.2) and Faith Christensen (13.24) in the 100-meter dash; 4×100-meter relay (53.56) and Christensen (27.70) in the 200-meter dash.

Hartington Cedar Catholic Boys: 4×800-meter relay (8:32.29); Carson Noecker (4:30.77) in the 1600-meter run; Alex Kuehn (51.78) in the 400-meter dash; Carson Arens (2:02.85) in the 800-meter run; Noecker has the fastest seed (9:18.58) in the 3200-meter run by a minute; 4×400-meter relay (3:36.96) and Jaxson Bernecker (153’ 5”) in the discus while a qualifier listed as next is 4×100-meter relay (46.08).

 

Hartington-Newcastle Girls: Jessica Opfer (12:38.34) in the 3200-meter run.

Hartington-Newcastle Boys: 4×400-meter relay (3:38.09); Bennet Sievers (42’ 1”) in the triple jump; Lane Heimes (6’ 1”) in the high jump while qualifiers listed as next are 4×100-meter relay (46.22); Cole Rosener (2:12.48) in the 800-meter run; Jake Peitz (50’ 6 ½”) in the shot put and Heimes (11’ 8”) in the pole vault.

 

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Girls: Tali Erwin (5’) in the high jump while an individual listed as the next qualifier is Berniece McCorkindale (37’) in the shot put.

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Boys: Deagan Puppe has the top seed (14.64) as Daniel Puppe (15.2) in the 110-meter hurdles while a qualifier listed as next is Daniel Puppe (43.14) in the 300-meter hurdles.

 

Lutheran High Northeast Girls: Kendra Petersen (16’ 4”) in the long jump while an individual listed as the next qualifier is Reagan Lewis (13.24) in the 100-meter dash.

 

Norfolk Catholic Girls: Eva Hartzell (16.74) in the 100-meter hurdles; CC Kann (6:09.72) in the 1600-meter run; 4×100-meter relay (53.06); Hartzell (49.79) in the 300-meter hurdles and Channatee Robles has the top mark (5’ 4”) in the high jump while next qualifiers include 4×800-meter relay (10:48.61); Saylor Fisher (17.17) in the 100-meter hurdles and 4×400-meter relay (4:28.21).

Norfolk Catholic Boys: Kanyon Talton (52.14) in the 400-meter dash; Ben Hammond (10:17.39) in the 3200-meter run; Kade Pieper (53’ 4”) in the shot put; Pieper (154’ 1”) in the discus; Talton (6’) in the high jump as well as John Clausen (12’ 8”) and Clayton Carney (12’) in the pole vault).

 

Norfolk High Girls: 4×800-meter relay (10:12); Molly Meier (5:49.72) and Abby Foster (6:02.34) in the 1600-meter run; 4×100-meter relay (52.01); Cameryn Skiff (63.87) in the 400-meter dash; Abby Ruda (2:32.50) and Paige Godfrey (2:37.38) in the 800-meter run; Victoria Maxey (27.38) in the 200-meter dash; Madison Hall (13:02.81) in the 3200-meter run; Skiff (16’ 5 ¾”) in the long jump; Adalia McWilliams (5’ 1”) in the high jump and Leann Miller (9’ 6”) in the pole vault while next qualifiers include 4×400-meter relay (4:28.11) and Torrance Tso (109’ 6”) in the discus.

Norfolk High Boys: 4×800-meter relay fastest seed (8:23.11); Kalen Krohn (11.01) and Jacob Sanchez (11.26) in the 100-meter dash; Isaac Ochoa has the fastest seed (4:26.05) joined by Wyatt Mead (4:58.47) and Cannon Taake (5:01.99) in the 1600-meter run; 4×100-meter relay fastest seed (43.67); Krohn has the fastest seed (50.75) in the 400-meter dash; Ryan Prim (42.58) in the 300-meter hurdles; Cole Uzzell has the fastest seed (2:02.71) in the 800-meter run; Krohn has the fastest seed (22.64) in the 200-meter dash; Tristen Kittelson (10:21.77) and William Reynolds (10:53.01) in the 3200-meter run; 4×400-meter relay (3:37.33); Daylin Mallory (51’ 5 ½”) in the shot put; Mallory (153’ 10”) in the discus and Rowdy Bauer (21’ 9 ½”) in the long jump while listed as next qualifiers include Nick Borst (16.10) in the 110-meter hurdles; Mead (2:10.89) in the 800-meter run and Taake (11:16.85) in the 3200-meter run.

 

Pender Girls: Maya Dolliver (13.14) in the 100-meter dash; Alexis Bodlak (6:11.75) in the 1600-meter run and the 4×100-meter relay (53.24).

Pender Boys: Brody Krusemark (10.99) in the 100-meter dash.

 

Pierce Girls: 4×800-meter relay is the top seed (10:08.93); Alexus Sindelar (5:32.14) and Payten Simmons (5:58.46) in the 1600-meter run; Hadleigh Collison (63.40) in the 400-meter dash; Callie Arnold (2:31.17) in the 800-meter run; 4×400-meter relay (4:18.83); Elly Piper has top throw (44’ 8”) followed by Jozy Piper (42’ 9”) in the shot put; Jozy Piper has the top throw (142’ 1”) in the discus followed by Elly Piper (131’ 3”) in the discus; Gina Wragge (34’ 1 ½”) in the triple jump and Claudia Riggert (5’) in the high jump while next qualifiers include Makinzie Parsons (36’ 8”) in the shot put.

Pierce Boys: Ben Brahmer (15.17) and Addison Croghan (15.64) in 110-meter hurdles; 4×100-meter relay (45.18); Coleton Cooper (52.38) in the 400-meter dash; Brahmer (42.3) in the 300-meter hurdles; Chris Efta (2:09.90) in the 800-meter run; Brahmer (50’ 7 ½”) in the shot put; 4×400-meter relay (3:34.84); Carter Meier (147’ 9”) in the discus); Gavin Sullivan (21’ 11 ½”) joined by Addison Croghan (21’ 4 ½”) and Kaden Johnson (20’ 9”) in the long jump; Sullivan has the top seed (43’ 10 ½”) in the triple jump and Isiah Adams (12’ 2”) in the pole vault while next qualifiers include Evan Willits (11.34) in the 100-meter dash and Brahmer (138’ 8”) in the discus.

 

Ponca Girls: 4×400-meter relay (4:24).

Ponca Boys: 4×800-meter relay (8:58.01) and Matt Logue (50’ 8 ½”) in the shot put while next qualifiers are Taylor Korth (47’ 11”) in the shot put and Logue (145’ 7”) in the discus.

 

Wakefield Girls: Jordan Metzler (61.42) in the 400-meter dash.

Wakefield Boys: Cade Johnson (4:59.87) in the 1600-meter run; Johnson (2:06.48) in the 800-meter run; Ryan Anderson (10:54.63) in the 3200-meter run and Johnson (42’ 11 ¼”) in the triple jump.

 

West Point-Beemer Girls: Mia Hunke (16.5) in the 100-meter hurdles; Hunke (47.86) in the 300-meter hurdles; Meg Anderson (38’ 10”) in the shot put as well as Claire Paasch (120’ 9”) and Anderson (117’ 10”) in the discus while a qualifier listed as next is Paasch (36’ 7 ½”) in the shot put.

West Point-Beemer Boys: 4×100-meter relay (45.37); Edward Pena (10:52.04) in the 3200-meter run and Treven Weddle (41’ 7”) in the triple jump while next qualifiers include Bennett Meyer (11.33) in the 100-meter dash and Christin Ramirez (43.01) in the 300-meter hurdles.

 

Wisner-Pilger Girls: Kayla Svoboda has the top seed (15.44) in the 100-meter hurdles; Lindsey Kneifl (12.64) in the 100-meter dash; Alea Rasmussen (6:06.21) in the 1600-meter run; 4×100-meter relay (52.17); Svoboda (49.3) in the 300-meter hurdles; Rasmussen (13:12.64) in the 3200-meter run; Kneifl (17’ ½”) in the long jump; Kneifl has the top seed (35’ 9 ½”) in the triple jump and Svoboda (9’ 6”) in the pole vault while an individual listed as a next qualifier is Kneifl (27.66) in the 200-meter dash.

Wisner-Pilger Boys: Beau Ruskamp has the top seed (39.34) in the 300-meter hurdles; August Scholting (2:04.75) in the 800-meter run; Bryant Peck (11:11.4) in the 3200-meter run and Ruskamp (20’ 7”) in the long jump while a next qualifier is the 4×400-meter relay (3:41.93).

Share:
Comments