Blue Devil Cross Country Results

DAVID CITY – With the Mid State Conference race approaching next week, the Wayne High girls and boys cross country runners took part in a Thursday invite.

The 2020 Aquinas Cross Country Invite was held in David City.

For the Blue Devil girls, the team finished fourth with 61 points while the Wayne High boys took seventh with 125 points.

The Wayne High girls were led by a fourth-place finish from sophomore Laura Hasemann in a time of 21:16.

Other top girls runners were freshman Frantzdie Barner (11th – 22:10); senior Andi Belt (19th – 23:53); freshman Reagan Maas (27th – 24:43); sophomore Erin Avery (31st – 25:51) and junior Maria Vergara (41st – 29:25).

Freshman Maya Spahr finished 16th in the JV race (30:23).

Fort Calhoun’s freshman Bria Bench won the girls race in a time of 20:04. Milford was the top team with 30 points.

Aquinas Invite 10-1-20

Leading the way for the Blue Devil boys was freshman Jesus Zavala finishing third in a time of 17:39.

Other varsity results came from senior Christopher Woerdemann (37th – 19:48); freshman Alex Frank (41st – 20:05); sophomore Ethan McCraney (44th – 20:09) freshman Mason Ley (48th – 20:21); and senior Treyton Blecke (50th – 20:30).

JV results: sophomore Calvin Starzl (fourth – 20:03); senior Sean Aschoff (eighth – 20:28); sophomore Easton Blecke (11th – 20:40); sophomore Brayden McCorkindale (14th – 20:56); senior Liam Spiker (25th – 21:31); freshman Parker Kesting (33rd – 21:54); junior Carter Hasemann (45th – 22:49); senior Nathan Kufner (55th – 23:33); senior Raul Palma (65th – 24:22) and junior Kaden Hopkins (72nd – 25:09).

Senior Preston Davis of Aquinas won the boys race during a time of 16:57 as their team also won their division with 27 points.

 

The Wayne Junior High girls won their division with 18 points as the Wayne JH boys recorded 178 points (place not recorded).

Top 10 Wayne Junior High girls came from eighth-grader Kyla Krusemark (second – 10:38); eighth-grader Jala Krusemark (third – 10:50); seventh-grader Reagan McGuire (sixth – 11:16); seventh-grader Haley Kramer (seventh – 11:20) and seventh-grader Lilyan Hurner (10th – 11:36).

Other Wayne Junior High girls results saw eighth-grader Olivia Hanson (12th – 11:45); eighth-grader Amelia Legler (16th – 12:07); seventh-grader Kennasyn Blecke (19th – 12:18); seventh-grader Josie Ley (34th – 12:48); seventh-grader Megan Magnuson (35th – 12:49); eighth-grader Yama Kantai (36th – 12:51); seventh-grader Kayleigh Graybeal (38th – 13:06); eighth-grader Sharon Vasquez (54th – 14:27) and seventh-grader Sophia Spieker (59th – 16:00).

 

With the top two runners not racing being eighth-grader Gavin Redden and seventh-grader Drew Miller, the Wayne Junior High boys were led by eighth-grader Andrew Brink in 34th in a time of 12:38.

Other Wayne JH boys finishers were seventh-grader Boden Dobbins (42nd – 13:29); seventh-grader Carlyle Young (50th – 15:20); seventh-grader Lucas Allemann (52nd – 15:31); eighth-grader Dean Young (16:56) and seventh-grader Jacob Russman (55th – 16:59).

The Wayne High girls and boys cross country team will next compete in the Mid State Conference race hosted by Boone Central on Thursday, October 8 from the Albion Country Club.

Share:
Comments